REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal Warn
 
 

Braindumps of E22-280
Avamar Backup and Data Deduplication Exam

 

Clear my Paper. It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their study guide. I got help from this site in my exam. I have managed some questions


Question: 1
You have completed the default configuration steps for the Avamar Data Store network switch. What is the resulting configuration?
A. Flat layer 2 switch with monitoring capabilities
B. Flat layer 2 switch with no configuration
C. Managed layer 3 switch with an IP of 192.168.255.3
D. Managed layer 3 switch with link aggregation
Answer: B


Question: 2
What are the components of the Avamar benchmark test?
A. Random write, garbage collect performance, and HFS check performance
B. Random write, random read, and network throughput
C. Sequential write, network throughput, and backup performance
D. Sequential write, sequential read, and random seek
Answer: D


Question: 3
You are using the Avamar Administrator console to configure replication. What is the default Avamar root password?
A. 8RttoTriz
B. calvin
C. changeme
D. P3t3rPan
Answer: A


Question: 4
You are configuring the network on an Avamar Data Store and need to log in as user 'root'. What is the default operating system root password?
A. 8RttoTriz
B. calvin
C. changeme
D. P3t3rPan
Answer: C


Question: 5
A customer has three MS SQL servers, each has four databases. How many datasets need to be created to back up all databases on all servers with EMC Avamar?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 7
D. 12
Answer: A


Question: 6
What are the minimum acceptable benchmarks for an EMC Avamar GEN 2 single-node server?
A. Write throughput=130MB/sec, Read throughput=150MB/sec, Seeks=325 seeks/sec
B. Write throughput=150MB/sec, Read throughput=130MB/sec, Seeks=500 seeks/sec
C. Write throughput=150MB/sec, Read throughput=325MB/sec, Seeks=500 seeks/sec
D. Write throughput=30MB/sec, Read throughput=60MB/sec, Seeks=500 seeks/sec
Answer: A


Question: 7
When backing up a MS Windows cluster using EMC Avamar, which resource needs to be excluded from the backup dataset?
A. C:\ drive
B. Quorom drive
C. Shared Resource
D. System32 Directory
Answer: B


Question: 8
What describes the characteristics of an NDMP backup capability through an EMC Avamar accelerator?
A. Initiates a Level-1 backup to the NAS device to retrieve only change files,then uses the file cache to deduplicate data.
B. Is an active member of the EMCAvamar system's RAIN configuration that provides a backup and recovery solution for NAS devices.
C. Stores Level 0 data in order todeduplicate subsequent backups, uses the hash cache to deduplicate data sent to the server.
D. Initiates a Level-1 backup to the NAS device to retrieve only change files,then uses the hash cache to deduplicate data.
Answer: D


Question: 9
What describes EMC Avamar MS SQL backups?
A. Differential backups only include the transaction logs.
B. Full backups include all objects, system tables and data.
C. Incremental backups include data that has changed since the last full backup.
D. Level 1 backups include all objects and data except for system tables.
Answer: B


Question: 10
What describes the characteristics of an EMC Avamar NDMP accelerator?
A. A component of the EMCCelerra NAS architecture that provides backup and restore capability to the EMC Avamar server
B. A specialized node that intercepts Level-1deduplicated data from the NAS devices and passes it along to the Avamar server to provide full copies of the data
C. An active member of the EMCAvamar system's RAIN configuration that provides a backup and recovery solution of NAS devices via the Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP)
D. A specialized node that acts as a proxy to provide a complete backup and recovery solution for NAS devices via the Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP)
Answer: D


Question: 11
Which EMC Avamar database backup option provides the fastest restore time?
A. Avamar streaming agent is installed on a proxy server and backs up directly from the database server through the network to EMC Avamar.
B. Avamar streaming agent is installed on the database server and backs up directly from the database server to EMC Avamar.
C. Database is first dumped to a local disk cache accessed directly by theAvamar server's utility node where the Avamar agent is installed.
D. Database is dumped to a local disk cache accessed byan proxy where the Avamar agent is installed.
Answer: D


Question: 12
You are setting up Avamar replication for an Avamar Virtual Edition server. What are valid replication targets?
A. Avamar Virtual Edition server and physical Avamar server
B. Avamar Virtual Edition server and staging server
C. PhysicalAvamar server and NAS device
D. Staging server and NAS device
Answer: A


Question: 13
In an EMC Avamar backup, how are Microsoft Office 2007 files processed?
A. Chunking is not performed on the files.
B. Files are chunked first, then compressed and hashed.
C. Files are compressed first, then chunked and hashed.
D. Files are uncompressed first, then chunked and hashed.
Answer: D


Question: 14
What does Avamar's deduplication process accomplish?
A. Achieves maximum advantage of disk characteristics
B. Enables platform-independent data objects
C. Ensures that each data object is stored only once
D. Provides data integrity and disaster recovery protection
Answer: D

E22-280


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend