REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Gaihom

 
 

 

Braindumps of E20-840

Storage Management Expert

Exam for Technology Architects

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (E20-840)

Here r some braindumps.Original r also available on www.exams.ws

Q NO 1
After a consultative interview with Abc .com, where they expressed the desire to employ ControlCenter for all reporting, you discover a limitation of the ControlCenter StorageScope API that will prevent certain reporting from being processed. Which report is excluded from the information provided by the StorageScope API?
A. File Systems to Storage Array Mappings.
B. Oracle Database to Storage Array Mappings.
C. Host-to-Storage End-to-End SAN Mappings.
D. Host-to-Storage End-to-End NAS Mappings.
Answer: D
Q NO 2
Abc .com wants ControlCenter to monitor the percentage of free space on all the Logical Volumes of their Windows servers. The monitoring frequency should be 15 min, with a Critical alert triggering only if the drive has been at 70% full for at least one hour and immediately for a Fatal alert at 90% full. Which of the following would you recommend in this situation?
A. Two alert definitions: One monitoring for the Critical condition and the other for the Fatal Condition.
B. One alert definition with appropriate evaluation conditions.
C. One alert definition with a Management Policy that will meet Abc .com requirement.
D. One alert definition with two Management Policies.
Answer: B
Q NO 3
Abc .com is in the process of purchasing ControlCenter. They would like their ControlCenter Infrastructure server to be replicated to their continuance of operations site, using SRDF. To achieve this, which SVC groups must be consulted to obtain full approval?
A. The SVC BC, because they can approve both SRDF and ControlCenter qualifiers.
B. The SVC, because they can approve both SRDF and ControlCenter Qualifiers.
C. No SVC consultation is necessary if the account team emails the architect stating they have obtained prior approval from their district manager.
D. The SVC and the SVC BC.
Answer: D
Q NO 4
Abc .com has expressed interest in deploying an agent to manage and monitor their Novell hosts. If they have 3 Novell Directory Services (NDS) trees, which of the following would be an accurate statement when deploying the Host Agent for Novell?
A. You must deploy one Host Agent for Novell to manage the 3 NDS trees.
B. ControlCenter does not support Novell.
C. You must deploy one Host Agent for Novell per NDS tree.
D. You must deploy a primary and back-up/secondary agent to manage the 3 NDS trees.
Answer: C
Q NO 5
Abc .com's signature is needed on which three of the following documents? (Choose three)
A. Qualifier.
B. Configuration Guide.
C. Statement of Work.
D. Test and Acceptance Plan.
Answer: B,C,D
Q NO 6
You need to design a complex EMC SAN migration at Abc .com. They already have 2 Cisco MDS 9509 switches and a Hitachi 9900V array. They have decided to purchase two DMX2000P arrays along with ControlCenter from EMC, as they are unhappy with the performance of the current array. They want you to perform a migration from the Hitachi array to the EMC array, and as you perform an assessment of their storage environment, you realize they are using aliases on their Cisco switches. What should you do?
A. Recommend ABC replace the Cisco supervisor module with an anti-aliased module.
B. Remove the aliases.
C. Change the aliases to something more standardized before the migration begins.
D. Ignore the aliases. ABC can continue to use the SAN in the same way.
Answer: B
Q NO 7
Abc .com would like to consolidate the StorageScope data of three ControlCenter installations, in one site. What would you recommend regarding capacity planning at their main site?
A. There is nothing to consider, all data is stored locally in each StorageScope installation.
B. There is nothing to consider, all data is stored locally in each ControlCenter installation.
C. Have enough space available to accommodate the space used by all reports stored on the master site.
D. Have enough space available to accommodate the space used by the reports stored in each location.
Answer: C
Q NO 8
What is the level of support Abc .com can expect to receive from EMC, if they are planning to integrate ControlCenter into a third party framework application that is not listed as being supported in the ControlCenter Support Matrix?
A. Full support can be expected.
B. They can receive support concerning trap generation.
C. An RPQ and SVC approval are required for support.
D. Abc .com will receive no support for framework integration.
Answer: B
Q NO 9
Which solution can Abc .com employ if they want to charge for array device utilization based on the device type and protection?
A. StorageScope Host Utilization Reports.
B. EMC VisualSRM Chargeback Summary Reports.
C. External reporting tool accessing StorageScope API.
D. StorageScope Chargeback Reports.
Answer: C
Q NO 10
For a ControlCenter review and validation by the Solutions Validation Center (SVC), which two documents are vital? (Choose two)
A. Statement of Work (SOW)
B. Scope
C. Qualifier
D. Work Breakdown Structure
Answer: A,C

E20-840

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend