REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Gaera

 
 

 

Braindumps of E20-820
CLARiiON Solutions Expert Exam for Technology Architects

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (E20-820)

Passed this paper. It was a tough paper.Here is my contribution.

QUESTION 1
Which two [2] applications are supported by Replication Manager/SE?
A. Oracle 8i on Windows 2000
B. NTFS on Windows 2000
C. Exchange 5.5 on Windows 2000
D. Exchange 2000 on Windows 2003
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 2
When using Fibre Channel Switch Port Oversubscription, which two [2] statements are true?
A. The least busy targets should be on oversubscribed ports
B. Ports in the same group share bandwidth
C. ISLs should be placed on oversubscribed ports to insure optimum performance should there be additional temporary bandwidth demand
D. Oversubscribed ports do not support ISLs
E. The busiest targets should be on oversubscribed ports
Answer: A,B
QUESTION 3
LCC Company bought a DRP solution based on MirrorView Asynchronous with two CX700s. After you designed the DRP solution between Madrid and Geneva, LCC wants to know: What is the procedure to follow if the usable space in the LUN reserved for Gold Copy becomes full during an MV/A update?
A. The MirrorView/A session will transition into a system-fracture state. The point-in-time view of the secondary mirror LUN in the form of a Gold Copy is not maintained. User intervention is required to allocate more storage to the reserved LUN pool and start the update operation.
B. The MirrorView/A session will transition into an admin-fracture state. The point-in-time view of the secondary mirror LUN in the form of a Gold Copy is maintained. User intervention is not required to allocate more storage to the reserved LUN pool. Flare code will start the update operation.
C. The MirrorView/A session will transition into an admin-fracture state. The point-in-time view of the secondary mirror LUN in the form of a Gold Copy is maintained. User intervention is required to allocate more storage to the reserved LUN pool and start the update operation.
D. The MirrorView/A session will transition into an admin-fracture state. The point-in-time view of the secondary mirror LUN in the form of a Gold Copy is not maintained. User intervention is required to allocate more storage to the reserved LUN pool, recreate snapshots for Gold Copy, and start the update operation.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
YNA Ltd. wants an economically priced solution that minimizes the impact of inaccessible application data under Solaris. This application does not have the functionality to switch over by itself. A CLARiiON CX300 with ATA Disks will fit all other requirements. Which Software is the best solution?
A. Replication Manager SE with incremental SAN Copy from the production LUNs
B. Pratima
C. Replication Manager SE with full SAN Copy from Clones
D. RepliStor
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
MNR Industries bought two CX600s, one for New York and one for New Jersey. Each CX600 is configured with four DAEs. RAID groups span the DAEs. A new application has to be brought up in New Jersey but MNR does not have the budget to purchase additional capacity. The customer decided to reallocate a DAE from the New York site to the New Jersey site to address the capacity requirements. What is needed to accomplish this task?
A. Create New LUNs Copy the LUNs which are spread over the fourth DAE to the new LUNs with SnapView Clone Modify the LUN configuration in the Storage Groups Disconnect the fourth DAE and reallocate it to New Jersey
B. Discover all of the LUNs from the Storage Groups which are spread across the fourth DAE in New York and delete them Disconnect the fourth DAE and reallocate it to New Jersey
C. Create New LUNs Copy the LUNs which are spread over the fourth DAE to the new LUNs with SAN Copy Modify the LUN configuration in the Storage Groups Disconnect the 4th DAE and reallocate it to New Jersey
D. Discover the LUNs which are spread across the fourth DAE Create new LUNs of equal size in the first three DAEs Use CLARiiON LUN Migration to migrate to the new LUNs Disconnect the fourth DAE and reallocate it to New Jersey
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which two [2] Data Integrity features rely upon the space on the CLARiiON made available by formatting the disks to 520 bytes per sector?
A. NOVRAM
B. Status bits for the stripe
C. Linear Checksums
D. Vault
E. Parity Shedding
Answer: B,C
QUESTION 7
Abc .com. has an existing CX SAN supporting its MS SQL database server. The server has two 100 GB LUNs for the databases, each on a different SP. There are two additional 20 GB LUNs on alternating SPs from ABC's respective databases for logs and one 100 GB LUN on SP-A as a shared LUN for temp files and incremental backup files. Another CX500 has been ordered with MirrorView/A for remote replication. The remote copy must be restartable within 30 minutes of a disaster. The remote replication runs every five minutes and the link bandwidth is sufficient. Which configuration will provide the required DR solution?
A. Create two new LUNs, one for each databases' temp files; move all LUNs for a given database to the same SP; create mirrors for the databases, logs and temp files.
B. Create two new LUNs, one for each databases' temp files and incremental backup files; move all LUNs for a given database to the same SP, create mirrors for all the LUNs.
C. Create two new LUNs, separate each database's temp files, and create mirrors for the databases, logs and temp files.
D. Create two new LUNs, one for each databases' incremental backup files, create mirrors for the databases, logs and incremental backup files.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
LLF Legal plans to use a local copy of its 512 GB SQL Server database for testing. The test host will use 8 KB random I/Os with a read/write ratio of 1:1. The LUN activity will be constant at 750 IOPs, and tests will run for 24 hours. LLF is very sensitive to the performance of the database. In order to save disk space, LLF wants to use a Snapshot rather than a Clone for testing. Which reason do you employ to persuade them to use a Clone?
A. The Clone will use less disk space than the Reserved LUN Pool
B. Snapshots are not supported in a SQL Server environment
C. The synchronization of a Clone will have less performance impact than the COFW of a Snapshot
D. Clones can be incrementally synchronized, whereas Snapshots cannot
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
PPR, LTD wants to deploy MV/A solution between New York and Berlin. PPR needs to know every day that all data has been properly propagated from the primary site. What do you recommend?
A. Use Navisphere Analyzer and Data Lag parameter
B. Use Navisphere Analyzer and Time Lag parameter
C. Use Navisphere Analyzer and Snapshot Data Lag parameter
D. Use Visual SAN to see the amount of data sent to the remote site
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
HDZ Company purchased a CX-700 for its production site and a CX-600 for its DR site. The DR site is 600KM away. On the CX-700 HDZ connected 30 Windows Servers and 15 Sun servers. Each Window's server has one LUN of 200 GB. Each Sun server has two LUNs of 100 GB. The company understands that there will be an initial downtime, but it wants to have data replicated to the DR site every time and ensure data consistency. HDZ wants to centralize administration of both sites. It has only one System/Storage Administrator. The company has:
Number of Disk and LUN size is same on both the CX.
They have T3 link between Primary and DR site and they have DWDM IP connectivity using IP blade on san switches.
Customer has MirrorView/A, SnapView Snapshot, SnapView Clone, and MirrorView installed on the CXs.
They have Cisco 9509 on Primary site and Cisco 9506 on Secondary.
Which solution best suits this configuration?
A. Connect both sites using FCIP and perform MirrorView/A
B. Connect both sites using FCIP and use Clone
C. Connect both sites using iFCP and perform MirrorView/A
D. Connect both sites using iFCP and use MirrorView
Answer: A

E20-820

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend