REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Eadwulf

 
 

 

Braindumps of E20-590
Backup and Recovery Specialist Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (E20-590)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net and www.exams.ws for providing help

QUESTION 1
You want to configure Replication Manager/SE to automatically backup an SQL replica as part of the nightly backup job. The backup Administrator has provided you with a script that will backup the mount location that Replication Manager/SE will use. Which Replication Manager/SE script field do you configure to utilize this script?
A. Pre Replication Script
B. Post Mount Script
C. Backup Script
D. Post Replication Script
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Abc .com asked you to design a new backup solution for its environment. They currently have a single backup server and a tape library connected to the SAN. Which solution requires the least amount of change and optimizes its current investment?
A. CLARiiON Disk Library
B. CLARiiON CX with ATA disks
C. Celerra NS with ATA disks
D. New Tape Library
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
As part of a disaster recovery process, what should you do to recover the NetWorker resource database?
A. Recover the bootstrap save set
B. Recover the SYSTEM save set
C. Perform a browsable recovery of the /nsr/res directory
D. Perform a save set recovery of the save set containing the /nsr/res directory
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Your task is to develop a backup to disk solution for Abc .com. After an initial analysis, you decide to include one DL720 to be used as the primary backup device. The customer has been using a physical library with DLT8000 drives for many years and would like to have the capability to recover from the old tapes. The solution must result in the fewest possible changes to the backup server. How can you best address these requirements?
A. Connect the existing physical library to the back-end of the DL720. Create a virtual library and virtual tape drives matching the physical drive types.
B. Install the IP Replication agent on the backup server that controls the physical library. Copy all physical tapes over the network to virtual tapes on the DL720.
C. Have the DL720 and the physical library connected to the SAN, so both will be visible from the backup software perspective.
D. Create a separate environment in an offsite location to be used for recovery purposes only. Connect the physical library to this new environment and make all physical tapes available at the same location.
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Abc .com currently backs up, on average, 600 GB a day Sunday through Friday and 3 TB on Saturday. They would like to keep four weeks of backups on the CLARiiON Disk Library without compression. They expect their disk usage to grow 10% a year. Which model of CLARiiON Disk Library do you recommend as a solution that will be good for three years?
A. DL210
B. DL720
C. DL520
D. DL740
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Abc .com is using Cloning Offsite Vaulting Strategy. After a first backup is performed, a copy of the data is sent to the vault location. What happens with the data on the primary site?
A. The data is moved to tape
B. The data is kept in the primary site
C. The data is marked as recyclable
D. No copy is saved in the primary site
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A NetWorker server manages three tape drives. Server parallelism is set to 24. All save sets are directed to the Default pool. During a group backup, 16 save sessions are started. If each device resource has a Target Sessions value of 4, which statement is correct?
A. NetWorker aborts the group because there are not enough sessions available
B. 16 save streams are directed to the tape drives
C. 12 save streams are directed to tape drives and 4 save sets wait until another save session finishes
D. 12 save streams are directed to tape drives and 4 save sets are aborted
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Abc .com has been using NetWorker in evaluation mode for a week. Their backup devices are disk based. After adding the Network Edition enabler, all backups start to fail. What is missing?
A. PowerSnap enabler
B. All devices need to be reconfigured
C. The server needs to be rebooted
D. DBO enabler
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Abc .com wants to keep all backups onsite for possible restores. They also need to store all backups at an offsite location. Which backup strategy best satisfies this requirement?
A. Archive
B. Rotation
C. Mirroring
D. Cloning
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Abc .com currently backs up, on average, 1.5 TB a day Monday through Friday and 7 TB on Saturday. They would like to keep four weeks of backups on the CLARiiON Disk Library. They expect their disk usage to grow 30% a year. They want a solution that will be good for three years. Which model of CLARiiON Disk Library would you recommend?
A. DL740
B. DL520
C. DL710
D. DL310
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
How do you configure a Replication Manager job to backup a Clone once it has been fractured from a production volume?
A. Configure Replication Manager to mount the volume and then execute a backup script.
B. In the job Wizard, select the customer's backup product from the drop down list. Next select the desired save set to run.
C. Create a Backup Job. Associate the Backup job to the Clone job and select the "run at job completion" check box.
D. Replication Manager does not natively interface with backup software.
Answer: A
QUESTION 12
What is a requirement for an Auto Archive operation to successfully happen?
A. The physical tape must be bigger than the virtual tape
B. The CLARiiON Disk Library must be running at least version 1.2 of the emulation software
C. The Auto Archive license must be installed
D. Barcodes on the physical library must match the barcodes on the virtual library
Answer: D

E20-590

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend