REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Walker
 
 

Braindumps of E20-331
Symmetrix Business Continuity Implementation

 
Thanks to www.exams.ws for providing braindumps.
 


Q NO: 1
Where does the SYMCLI license file normally reside on UNIX?
A. /var/symapi/config
B. /var/symapi/db
C. /var/symapi/licenses
D. /var/symcli/licenses
Answer: A


Q NO: 2
What is the purpose of the consistent activation feature in Open Replicator?
A. To create a restartable copy on the control device during a hot push operation
B. To create a restartable copy on the control device during a hot pull operation
C. To create a restartable copy on the remote device during a hot push operation
D. To create a restartable copy on the remote device during a hot pull operation
Answer: C


Q NO: 3
Before performing an SRDF swap on a pair of dynamic RDF devices with the 'symrdf swap1 command, in which RDF state should the volumes be?
A. Failed over
B. Partitioned
C. Split
D. Synchronized
Answer: A


Q NO: 4
A UNIX server has 4 HBAs. Each HBA is zoned to a different FA port on a DMX1000. Each HBA has access to the same 20 Symmetrix Devices. PowerPath has been installed and configured on the UNIX Server. Applications A & B have each been assigned 10 devices. Performance is extremely important for Application A, while availability is critical for both applications. Which PowerPath configuration will meet the requirements?
A. Set the load balacing policy for all devices for both applications to Least I/O
B. Set the load balancing policy of all paths of Application B to Symmetrix Optimization
C. Set the mode for 2 of the paths of Application B to Standby and the other 2 to Active
D. Set the mode for all paths of Application B to Standby and all paths of Applicaton A to Active
Answer: C


Q NO: 5
Under which circumstance can the symclone recreate command be issued?
A. A copy session was created with the -copy and -differential options.
B. A copy session was created with the default (CopyOnAccess) option and then activated.
C. A copy session was created with the -differential option and then activated.
D. A copy session was created with the -differential option and then terminated.
Answer: C


Q NO: 6
Which RDF modes connect the source R1 volume to the two target volumes in a functioning SRDF/Star environment?
A. Asynchronous and Adaptive Copy
B. Synchronous and Adaptive Copy
C. Synchronous and Asynchronous
D. Synchronous and Semi-synchronous
Answer: C


Q NO: 7
What is the maximum number of TimeFinder/Mirror BCVs that can be established concurrently to a mirrored standard device?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: A


Q NO: 8
What is the sequence of events when a host issues a write in an SRDF/S environment?
1. Remote Symmetrix acknowledges receipt of write
2. Write is transmitted to remote Symmetrix cache
3. Write is received in cache at source Symmetrix
4. Source Symmetrix acknowledges write completion to host
A. 3, 2, 1, 4
B. 4, 2, 3, 1
C. 2, 1, 3, 4
D. 3, 4, 2, 1
Answer: A


Q NO: 9
In which operating system will disk numbering be changed with a dynamic 'createpair' operation?
A. AIX
B. HP-UX
C. Linux
D. Windows
Answer: A


Q NO: 10
A customer would like to create a point-in-time copy of their data to be used by a performancE. sensitive application. The customer would like to access that point-in-time copy at 3 A.M. The amount of time required to copy the data from the source to the target is 60 minutes. Which TimeFinder/Clone solution would you recommend?
A. Create a clone with the clone in the deferred copy mode (default) at or before2 A.M. B. Create a clone with the Copy (-copy) option at or before 2 A.M. Activate the clone at 3 A.M.
C. Create a clone with the Precopy (-precopy) option at or before 2
B. M. Activate the clone at 3
C. M.
D. Create and activate a clone with the background copy (-copy) option at 3 A.M.
Answer: C


Q NO: 11
Which statement accurately describes a TimeFinder/Snap saveDev device?
A. A small device that contains only pointers to data
B. Consumes a Symm device ID and counts as a DA target
C. SaveDev devices present a reaD. only status to a host
D. SaveDev should be spread over as few physical volumes as possible
Answer: B


Q NO: 12
What would be the state of your database if a full TimeFinder restore was performed because of a serious data loss situation?
A. Database would be current as of the last BCV consistent split
B. Fully synchronized
C. Up to date as of the last committed transaction
D. Up to date as of the last uncommitted transaction
Answer: A


Q NO: 13
A new SRDF/AR singlE. hop replication between two sites 800 km apart is being implemented. All storage has been identified but no pairings have been set up between BCVs and standards. The symreplicate options file currently has the number of cycles (SYMCLI_REPLICATE_NUM_CYCLES) set to 20 with a cycle time (SYMCLI_REPLICATE_CYCLE) of 1800s. Which actions are performed by the "symreplicate setup" command?
A. Establishes BCV pairs at both sites and splits all pairs after synchronization.
B. Sets up the required pair states for devices and executes one (1) symreplicate cycle.
C. Sets up the required pair states for devices and executes twenty (20) symreplicate cycles.
D. Sets up the required pair states for devices. The symreplicate start command should be executed subsequently
Answer: B


E20-331

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend