REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jones
 
 

Braindumps of E20-322
Technology Architect Solutions Design

 


Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net. But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
A charity runs its Windows-based database on external disks and plans to move the data onto a CLARiiON. You plan to gather performance about the current environment. Which method should you use?
A. Usesar and iostatto gather bandwidth, throughput and response time information
B. Use PerfMon to gather bandwidth, throughput and response time information
C. Use Navisphere Analyzer to gather bandwidth, throughput and response time information
D. Use lometerto gather bandwidth, throughput and response time information
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
Your analysis and design for an upcoming proposal is complete. Your customer has a requirement to archive data as unalterable sets of files. These sets of files have to be available to both UNIX and Windows clients. Which technology do you propose to meet this requirement?
A. iSCSI
B. SnapSure
C. CWORM
D. Celerra Replicator
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
A software engineering firm has decided to implement shared networked storage to facilitate project development. There are approximately 40 servers in the company; 25% are Solaris and 75% are Windows. The company currently limits growth for storage and does not want to add additional servers for that purpose. It anticipates no more than 30% growth over the next three years. The storage utilized for the network file systems must be maintained on the most cost effective solution that is the easiest to manage. However, storage must also be tracked so that required storage for projects can be charged back to the development teams. Additionally, the network file system will be used for non-project related storage from other departments such as Human Resources and Accounting. Space allocation for non-project files must be monitored and reports generated for management. In order to choose the most appropriate management application for this environment, you will need to analyze specific qualification information. What is the best methodology for collecting this information?
A. Provide the EMC qualification document to the customer and have them complete the form
B. Collect GRABs from all server systems and process with HEAT. Consolidate your findings and summarize on the qualification document
C. Interview product development team leads and department heads. Determine current and projected storage requirements and any retention policies currently in use
D. Request network configuration information and performance characteristics. Evaluate ability of the network to support additional management monitoring
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
Your customer migrated OLTP applications from servers with direct storage to new servers using a CLARiiON array. Users are complaining about poor application performance. The following information is available for your review:
Performance Manager data on CLARiiON and SAN switche
Current CLARiiON configuration information
Oracle statistics for the applications
EMC Grabs on the newer servers
Your hypothesis is that caching characteristics on the CLARiiON array are not appropriate. What is the best method to validate this hypothesis?
A. Compare current CLARiiON configuration with installation settings made by Professional Services
B. Review overall mixture of applications to determine if cache settings are appropriate
C. Ask the Customer Engineer to disable Read caching and see if that helps
D. Run HEAT reports on the GRABS
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
After implementation of SRDF/S or MirrorView/S, what is the most important metric to monitor?
A. Host measured response time
B. Network error rate
C. Network utilization
D. Array cache usage
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 6
A customer has four HBAs in its server and notices that I/O activity is distributed between them as follows:
80%
7%
13%
10%
Which PowerPath load balancing option has most likely been set?
A. CLAR_opt
B - Least_ I/Os
C. Least_Blocks
D. No Redirect
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7
An engagement with a mobile device manufacturer has yielded a solution that includes several storage arrays and ControlCenter. As part of the solution, EMC will provide system integration and training. What is the scope of this solution?
A. Enterprise solution
B. Point solution
C. Complete solution
D. Standard solution
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
The CTO of a major corporation called EMC alter an extended outage of its mission-critical application which resulted in a large financial loss. The application is SAP/ Oracle running on Solaris servers connected through a SAN to a CX700 array. The application is currently running 8ms response times. What information is required to design an optimal disaster recovery solution?
A. Available bandwidth, write rate, recovery point objective/recovery time objective
B. Write rate, distance between sites, recovery point objective/recovery time objective
C. Transaction rate, number of volumes replicated, distance between sites
D. Read/write ratio, available bandwidth, number of volumes replicated
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9
You interview the IT staff and management of a customer. You learn that storage policies have been defined and documented and that all staff follow these policies. Which EMC Enterprise Maturity rating most closely reflects the process maturity?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
Your customer needs to add NAS capability to use excess capacity in its CLARiiON storage array. It has 140 Windows servers, which are all at least three years old. There is a total of 8.2TB of Windows data. You have decided that all of the servers can be consolidated onto one Celerra. Which Celerra model would be the best to propose?
A. NS502
B. NS700
C. NSX
D. CFS-14
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
You have been engaged to analyze a customer's performance problem. You conducted a root cause analysis. You traced the problem to the layout of the database across the backend of the storage device. Which type of solutions design engagement does this represent?
A. FutureState
B. Transactional
C. Operational
D. Strategic
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 12
On an HP-UX host, what is the key advantage of PowerPath when compared with the native multipathing feature provided by LVM (PV-Links)?
A. Provides dynamic load-balancing over all active paths to a LUN
B. Supports higher LUN count
C. Better integrated with HP-UX volume management features
D. More flexible, works with both FC-AL and FC-SW connects
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 13
A customer's environment consists of 65 servers. All of the servers have either internal storage or direct attachec applications. The customer complains that server response time is slow. You concentrated your data gathering on the servers.
A. Active Directory
B. Network topology
C. SAN switches
D. Security procedures
Answer: B


E20-322

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend