REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hudson
 
 

Braindumps of E20-012
Information Availability Design and Management Exam

 

First of all I thank to all the dumpers who all sent their braindumps to this site and helped others. Secondly thanx to www.exams.ws

 


QUESTION NO: 1 A company is planning to deploy array-based synchronous remote replication over 100 MB/s Gigabit Ethernet links. The workload profile of the application to be replicated is as follows:
3000 lO/s
Read/Write Ratio 70:30 Write block size 4 KB Distance between sites = 40 km
How much bandwidth does this solution require?
A. 2 MB/s
B. 4 MB/s
C. 9 MB/s
D. 13MB/s
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 2 What is a key characteristic of an electronic data archive?
A. Ideal for storing long-term unchanging data
B. Primarily used for the short term and is often updated and overwritten
C. Primarily used to store server backups
D. Used as a secondary copy of critical information
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 3 When considering a backup and recovery solution design, which backup policy would provide the best RTO?
A. Monthlyfulls, daily cumulatives
B. Monthlyfulls, weekly cumulatives, and daily incremental
C. Weeklyfulls, daily cumulatives
D. Weeklyfulls, daily incrementals
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 4 What is a primary function of EMC Backup Advisor?
A. Backup job automation
B. Central administration
C. Provisioning
D. Troubleshooting
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 5 When using Celerra Replicator, what is a key difference between local and remote replication?
A. Local uses a singleSaWol; remote uses a single SaWol
B. Local uses a singleSaWol; remote uses two SaWols
C. Local uses twoSaWols; remote uses a single SaWol
D. Local uses twoSaWols; remote uses two SaWols
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 6 A company is configuring a new backup policy for a group of clients. They need to be able to recover from a disaster by using a maximum of two backup media sets at any given day of a month. Which backup policy would satisfy this requirement?
A. Monthlyfulls and daily incrementals
B. Monthlyfulls, weekly cumulatives, and daily incrementals
C. Weeklyfulls and daily cumulatives
D. Weeklyfulls and daily incrementals
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 7 What is an advantage of using NDMP two-way while backing up NAS devices?
A. Enhances backup speed by multiplexing data from other NDMP clients to a shared backup media
B. Improves scalability of the backup infrastructure by receiving backup data from other backup clients
C. Provides a common data transport protocol between NAS and the backup software, simplifying implementation
D. Simplifies recovery operations by storing a second copy of the backup catalog on the NAS device
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 8 Which factors affect response time in synchronous remote replication?
A. Read block size, network equipment, and bandwidth
B. Read workload, distance, and network equipment
C. Recovery point objective, distance, and bandwidth
D. Write block size, distance, and bandwidth
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 9 How is data written using the linear recording method in a tape drive?
A. By using multiple heads in parallel tracks, spanning the whole tape
B. Multiple heads move in a vertical fashion, writing data in the same way linearly
C. Read and write heads on a drum rotate, storing data in diagonal tracks
D. Read and write heads on a drum rotate, storing data in linear tracks across the whole tape
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 10 What describes a virtual replica target?
A. Half the size of the production volume
B. Holds original data for point-in-time access
C. Holds pointers to data location
D. Same size as the production volume
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 11 A database is using ten 9 GB devices. Continuous Data Protection (CDP) is to be deployed to provide recovery to any point in time within a 48-hour window. The estimated rate of change of data is 20% per 24 hours. Assuming a 25% overhead due to CDP, what would be the minimum recommended size of the CDP Journal?
A. 18 GB
B. 36 GB
C. 45 GB
D. 90 GB
ANS: C

E20-012

 


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend