REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal Oram
 
 

Braindumps of 412-79
EC-Council Certified Security Analyst

 

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you to just go for www.examcheats.net study material.
Try my questions too. You will get the success.


QUESTION NO: 1
What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP?
A. Pressing Shift+F10gives the user administrative rights
B. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights
C. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP
D. Pressing Shift+F1 gives the user administrative rights
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 2
At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 1
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 3
An "idle" system is also referred to as what?
A. Zombie
B. PC not being used
C. Bot
D. PC not connected to the Internet
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 4
You are trying to locate Microsoft Outlook Web Access Default Portal using Google search on the Internet. What search string will you use to locate them?
A. outlook:"search"
B. allinurl:"exchange/logon.asp"
C. locate:"logon page"
D. intitle:"exchange server"
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle scanning?
A. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers are constantly talking
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 6
How many bits is Source Port Number in TCP Header packet?
A. 48
B. 32
C. 64
D. 16
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 7
Why are Linux/Unix based computers better to use than Windows computers for idle scanning?
A. Windows computers are constantly talking
B. Linux/Unix computers are constantly talking
C. Linux/Unix computers are easier to compromise
D. Windows computers will not respond to idle scans
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 8
Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and wants to hack into his former company's network. Since Simon remembers some of the server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon trying to accomplish here?
A. Enumerate all the users in the domain
B. Perform DNS poisoning
C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers
D. Perform a zone transfer
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 9
You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities:
<script>alert("This is a test.")</script>
When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says:
"This is a test."
What is the result of this test?
A. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs
B. Your website is vulnerable to CSS
C. Your website is not vulnerable
D. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 10
What will the following command produce on a website login page?What will the following command produce on a website? login page?
SELECT email, passwd, login_id, full_name
FROM members
WHERE email = 'someone@somehwere.com'; DROP TABLE members; --'
A. This command will not produce anything since the syntax is incorrect
B. Inserts the Error! Reference source not found.email address into the members table
C. Retrieves the password for the first user in the members table
D. Deletes the entire members table
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 11
What will the following command accomplish?
A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets
B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets
C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets
D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 12
What are the security risks of running a "repair" installation for Windows XP?
A. There are no security risks when running the "repair" installation for Windows XP
B. Pressing Shift+F1gives the user administrative rights
C. Pressing Ctrl+F10 gives the user administrative rights
D. Pressing Shift+F10 gives the user administrative rights
ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 13
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company. After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London. After monitoring some of the traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?
A. RaidSniff
B. Snort
C. Ettercap
D. Airsnort
ANSWER: C

 

412-79


 


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend