REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Kaleigh

 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-702
DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-702)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.4exam.com was really helpful.

QUESTION 1
The following statement is executed:
ALTER RTABLESPACE DB2 CERT. CERTTS LOCKSIZE FREEOAGE 10
Which of the following is the result of the statement?
A. DB2 chooses the lock size and there is one free page after each 10 pages.
B. DB2 chooses the lock size and there is 10percent free space each pages.
C. DB2 chooses the LOCKMAX value and there is 10 percent free space in each page.
D. DB2 chooses the maximum number of locks and there is one free page agter each 10 page
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
In the PLAN_TABLE for an SQL statement, the ACCESSTYPE is "N" and the METHOD="2". Given these PLAN_TABLE values, which type of access path is DB2 using to retrieve the data?
A. A table space scan with a sort
B. A non-matching index scan with a sort
C. A two-column match in a nested loop join
D. IN-list index access with merge scan join
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which of the following with happen if the ALTER INDEX NOT CLUSTER statement is used to remove explicit clustering for a table?
A. The primary key will be used for determining clustering order.
B. The first index created for the table becomes the clustering index.
C. The data will not be in any clustering order until a new clustering index is defined
D. The index will continue to be used as the implicit clustering index until a new explicit clustering index is defined.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
The following command is issued:
- DIS DB (DBTST1A) SPACE ( * ) RESTRICT LIMITE ( * )
The result of the command shows that TS1 has the status RW, CHKP, COPY.
Which of the following utilities should the DBA execute first to ensure appropriate data integrity and successful execution in removing the restrictions in a production environment?
A. CHECK DATA
B. COPY TABLESPACE
C. REPAIR NOCOPYPEND.
D. REPAIR NOCHECKPEND
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Resource class DSNR is used to protect access to DB2 from different environments. Which of the following profile names in the DSNR resource class could be used to allow access to DB2 subsystem DSN1 from IMS?
A. DSN1.DLI
B. DSN1.IMS
C. DSN1.MASS
D. DSN1.SASS
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
USER01's primary authorization-id is connected to RACF group (or other external security system group). To give USER01 access to a newly created table, the SELECT privilege should be granted to:-
A. the table owner
B. RACF (or external security system)
C. The package that accesses the table
D. A secondary authorization-id of USER01
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
What feature is NOT an advantage of utilizing WLM-established address spaces for stored procedures?
A. Stored procedures can run as a SUB program
B. Incoming request for stored procedures are handeled in a first-in first-out order.
C. Stored procedures inherit the z/OS dispatching priority of the DB2 thread that issues the CALL statement.
D. Stored procedures can access protected resources with th authority of the creator of the stored procedure.
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
When does multi-row FETCH result in a significant performance benefit?
A. The query is performing an existing check
B. The query uses a table space scan of a partitioned table.
C. The query uses the FETCH FIRST 1 ROW ONLY clause with a table space scan.
D. The query contains a column function, without a GROUP BY clause.
Answer: B.
QUESTION 9
A DBA just added a table check constraint to a table. Which of the following utilities needs to be executed for the table to be usable?
A. CHECK DATA
B. CHECK INDEX
C. CHECK CONSTRAINT
D. INTEGRITY CHECK
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
The current design of a transaction table has divided the data into 13 partotions. Each partition contains one month of data that partitioned on the transaction date. At the end of the month the data from the oldest month will be discarded. The DBA wants to maintain availability of the partitions and to reuse the old partition for the new month's data. Which of the following monthly jobs would best accomplish the design requirement?
A. Add a new high partition for the new month and drop the oldest partition.
B. Unload the existing data, drop and re-create the table space and reload the data.
C. Alter the table partition and rotate the first partition to be the last partition.
D. Alter the high-key values for each partition and reorganize the table space to redistribute the data.
Answer: C

000-702


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend