REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Samantha

 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-700
IBM DB2 UDB V8.1 Family Fundamentals

Exam Question:s, Answers, Braindumps (000-700)

This brain dumps is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

Question: 1
Which of the following is the outcome of the following SQL statements?
CREATE TABLE employee (empno INT, empname CHAR (30))
CREATE UNIQUE INDEX mepno_ind ON employee (empno)
A. Every value for EMPNO will be different.
B. Multiple NULL value are allowed in the EMPNO column.
C. An additional unique index cannot be created on the EMPLOYEE table.
D. INSERT statements on the EMPLOYEE table will result in clustered data.
Answer: A
Question: 2
To catalog a TCP/IP database connection to a remote DB2 server which of the following pieces of information is needed?
A. Hostname
B. Password
C. Authorization-id
D. Operating system version
Answer: A
Question: 3
Given the following tables:
TABLEA TABLEB
Empid name empid weeknubmer paycheck
1 USER1 1 1 2000.00
2 USER2 1 2 3000.00
2 1 2000.00
TABLE was defined as follows:
CREATE TABLE tableb (empid CHAR (3),
Weeknubmer CHAR (3),
paycheck decimal (6, 2),
CONSTRAINT const1 FOREIGEN KEY (empid)
REFERENCES tablea (empid) ON DELETE CASCADE)
How many rows would be deleted from TABLEB if the following commands was issued?
DELETE FROM tablea WHERE empid = '2'
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3.
Answer: B
Question: 4
A stored procedure has been created with the following statement:
CREATE PROCEDURE P1 (IN VAR1 VARCHAR(10), INOUT VAR2 VARCHAR(10), OUT VAR3 INT)...
From the command line processor (CLP), which is the correct way to call this procedure?
A. Call P1 (?,?,?)
B. Call P1 ("DB2",?,?)
C. Call P1 ("DB2","DB2",?)
D. Call P1 ('DB2','DB2'?)
Answer: D
Question: 5
Given tables that are defined in the following way:
Table1
col1 INT
col2 CHAR (30)
Table2
col1 INT
col2 CHAR (30)
Which of the following statements will insert all the rows in TABLE2 into TABLE1?
A. INSERT INTO table1 (table2.col1, table2.col2)
B. INSERT INTO table1 SELECT col1, col2 FROM table2
C. INSERT INTO table1 VALUES (SELECT col1, col2 FROM table2)
D. INSERT INTO table1 (col1, col2) VALUES (SELECT col1, col2 FROM table2)
Answer: B
Question: 6
Which two of the following results from a successful ROLLBACK statement?
A. the current unit of work is restarted.
B. Existing database connections are released.
C. Locks held by the current unit of work released.
D. Tables in LOAD PENDING for the current unit of work are released.
E. Changes made by the current unit of work since the last COMMIT point are undone.
Answer: C E
Question: 7
Given the following SQL statement:
GRANT INDEX, REFERENCES (col1) ON TABLE tab1 to USER usera
Which of the following identifies what USERA is allowed to do?
A. Add check a constraint TAB1.
B. Define a primary key and unique constraint on TAB1.
C. Define an index on TAB1 and a foreign key that points to COL1.
D. Issue a SELECT statement that uses an index to access data from TAB1.
Answer: C
Question: 8
Given the following statements:
CREATE TABLE mytab
(
col1 INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY.
col2 CHAR(64)
col3 CHAR (32)
col4 INT NOT NULL,
CONSTRAINT c4 UNIQUE (col4, col1)
)
How many indexes are needed to support the table definition?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Answer: C
Question: 9
When establishing client-server communication, which two of the following can be used to verify password?
A. Creating Tables
B. Access Control List
C. Application Programs
D. DRDA Application Server
E. Client Operating System
Answer: D E
Question: 10
A unit of work is using an isolation level of Cursor Stability, and allows scanning through the table more than once within the unit of work. Which of the following can occur during processing of this unit of work?
A. It can access uncommitted changes made by other transactions.
B. It can update uncommitted changes made by other transactions.
C. The rows that it has updated can be changed by other transactions from one scan to the next.
D. The rows that it has accessed can be changed by other transactions from one scan to the next.
Answer: D
Question: 11
Given the following statements from two embedded SQL programs:
Program 1:
CREATE TABLE maytab (col1 INT, col2 CHAR (24))
COMMIT
Program 2:
INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (20989, 'Joe Smith')
INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (21344, 'Amy Johson')
COMMIT
DELETE FROM mytab
DELETE INTO mytab VALUES (23430, 'Jason French')
ROLLBACK
INSERT INTO mytab VALUES (20993, 'Samantha Jones')
COMMIT
DELETE FROM mytab WHERE col1=20993
ROLLBACK
Assuming Program 1 ran to completion and then Program 2 ran to completion, how many records will be returned by executing the following statement?
SELECT * FROM mytab
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Answer: D
Question: 12
Which of the following tools maintains a history of all executed statements/commands for the current session within the tool?
A. Journal
B. SQL Assist
C. Health Center
D. Command Center
Answer: D.
Question: 13
Which of the following DB2 data types is used to store 50 MB of binary data as a single value?
A. BLOB
B. CLOB
C. DBCLOB
D. GRAPHIC
Answer: A
Question: 14
A client application on OS/390 or OS/400 must access a DB2 server on Windows. At a minimum, which of the following products is required to be on the DB2 server?
A. DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition
B. DB2 UDB Workgroup Server Edition
C. DB2 Personal Edition
D. DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition and DB2 UDB Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: B
Question: 15
Give the following information:
CREATE TABLE tab4 (c1 CHAR(4), c2 INTEGER)
INSERT INTO tab4 VALUES ('123' , 345)
UPDATA tab SET (c1, c2) = ('NULL' , 0)
What will be the result of the following statement if issued in the Command Line Processor?
SELECT* FROM tab4;
A. C1 C2
------ -------------------------
-0
1 record (s) selected.
B. C1 C2
------ -------------------------
123 345
1 record (s) selected.
C. C1 C2
------ -------------------------
123 0
1 record (s) selected.
D. C1 C2
------ -------------------------
NULL 0
1 record (s) selected.
Answer: D
Question: 16
A developer is building a Solaris application that will access DB2 UDB for OS/390 or OS/400 servers. Which of the following products is required to be installed on the Solaris system in order to build the application?
A. DB2 Connect Personal Edition
B. DB2 Personal Developer's Edition
C. DB2 UDB Workgroup Server Edition
D. DB2 Universal Developer's Edition
Answer: D
Question: 17
Given that table T1 has defined on it a primary key, three foreign keys, four indexes, two check constraints, three views, and an alias. The following CREATE TABLE statement executed successfully:
CREATE TABLE a 1 LIKE TABLE t1
Which two of to following statement describe how table A1 is created?
A. Check constraints on table T1 were copied to table A1.
B. The primary key definition on table T1 was copied to table A1.
C. None of the keys, indexes, check constraints, views, or the alias was copied to table A1.
D. Indexes of the same description as those on table T1 were automatically created on table A1.
E. Table A1 contains columns of the same names, data types and null characteristics as table T1.
Answer: A B

000-700


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend