REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Remington

 
 

 

Braindumps of 000-516
DB/2 Administration for OS/390

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (000-516)

I prepared it from www.exams.ws.All the exam questions were in their guide. Here r some questions of them.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following SQL clauses CANNOT be used in a CREATE VIEW statement?
A. GROUP BY
B. ORDER BY
C. Sub select
D. Outer join
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Given the following partitioned table space index definition:
CREATE INDEX OWN1.IX1 ON OWN1.TB1 (COL_KEY ASC) USING STOGROUP DSN8G710 PRIQTY
7200 SECQTY 720CLUSTER (PART 1 VALUES(25), PART 2 VALUES(50), PART 3 VALUES(75), PART 4 VALUES(99), )BUFFERPOOL BP1;
Which of the following partitions will a data row with a COL_KEY value of 55 fall into?
A. Partition 1
B. Partition 2
C. Partition 3
D. Partition 4
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which of the following is NOT a valid option on a CREATE INDEX statement for a TYPE 2 index?
A. CLOSE
B. DEFER
C. SUBPAGE
D. PIECESIZE
Answer: C
QUESTION .4
Which of the following statements is NOT true for a segmented table space?
A. It is more efficient for table spaces greater than 4 GB
B. It makes free pages available immediately after a commit
C. It generally skips empty pages when a table scan is being processed
D. It has more efficient space map processing than a simple table space
Answer: A
QUESTION .5
When copying a table using CREATE TABLE...LIKE, which of the following is TRUE of the new table?
A. Table check constraints are copied from the original table
B. WITH RESTRICT ON DROP will be copied from the original table
C. Column null attributes will be copied from the original table
D. Primary and foreign keys will be copied from the original table
E. Database and table space information is the same as the original table
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Given the following CREATE TABLE statement:
CREATE TABLE STAFF ( EMPID CHAR(6) NOT NULL, NAME VARCHAR(15) NOT NULL, SALARY DECIMAL(9,2) ) IN DATABASE HUMANRES;
Where will DB2 put the STAFF table?
A. In an implicit table space
B. In the default table space
C. In an existing table space
D. In a temporary table space
Answer: A
QUESTION.7
Which of the following tasks CANNOT be accomplished using the DB2 Catalog or Directory?
A. Determine plan/package dependencies
B. Determine referential constraints upon a table
C. Determine the characteristics of indexes on a table
D. Determine table spaces that do not have image copies
E. Determine active/archive log data set characteristics
Answer: E
QUESTION .8
Which TWO of the following system catalog tables contains the correlation between the name of an index and the physical dataset name? (Select two.)
A. SYSIBM.SYSKEYS
B. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES
C. SYSIBM.SYSKEYSPART
D. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART
E. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSTAT
Answer: B, D
QUESTION .9
RUNSTATS with the KEYCARD parameter has been run for all the tables in the payroll application. Which two of the following columns will tell the DBA the estimated number of distinct values in a column of any table?
A. SYSTABLES.CARDF
B. SYSCOLDIST.CARDF
C. SYSTABLEPART.CARDF
D. SYSINDEXPART.CARDF
E. SYSCOLUMNS.COLCARDF
F. SYSCOLSTATS.COLCARD
Answer: B, E
QUESTION 10
Which DB2 catalog table can be used to determine if a user has the authorization to bind a new plan?
A. SYSDBAUTH
B. SYSTABAUTH
C. SYSUSERAUTH
D. SYSPLANAUTH
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements will create a partitioned table space TS1 in database DB1 with 5 partitions with selective partition locking?
A. CREATE TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 LOCKPART YES MAXROWS
B. CREATE TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 NUMPARTS 5 LOCKPART YES
C. CREATE TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 PARTITIONS 5 LOCKING YES
D. CREATE TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 NUMPARTS 5 SELPARTLOCK YES
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which of the following ALTER TABLESPACE statements causes DB2 to record data page changes in the space map pages of a segmented table space DSN8D71A.DSN8S71E?
A. ALTER TABLESPACE dsn8d71a.dsn8s71e LOG YES;
B. ALTER TABLESPACE dsn8d71a.dsn8s71e CLOSE YES;
C. ALTER TABLESPACE dsn8d71a.dsn8s71e TRACKMOD YES;
D. ALTER TABLESPACE dsn8d71a.dsn8s71e COMPRESS YES;
E. ALTER TABLESPACE dsn8d71a.dsn8s71e CHANGEMOD YES;
Answer: C
QUESTION13
Which of the following statements will create a table space TS1 in database DB1 with 3 partitions?
A. CREATE LOB TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 ...
B. CREATE TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 NUMPARTS 3 ...
C. CREATE SEGMENTED TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 NUMPARTS 3 ...
D. CREATE PARTITIONED TABLESPACE ts1 IN db1 NUMPARTS 3 ...
Answer: B
QUESTION.14
Which of the following attributes of a table space CANNOT be changed with the ALTER TABLESPACE statement?
A. ERASE
B. CLOSE
C. SEGSIZE
D. LOCKSIZE
E. COMPRESS
Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Table space DB1.TS1 was created by user id SMITH. The user id of an agent wishing to DROP this table space is JONES. JONES has DBADM authority to database DB1. Which of the following SQL statements could JONES use to DROP table space DB1.TS1 and all associated tables and indexes?
A. DROP TABLESPACE db1.ts1;
B. DROP TABLESPACE smith.ts1;
C. DROP TABLESPACE smith.DB1.TS1;
D. SET CURRENT USER = 'SMITH'; DROP TABLESPACE db1.ts1 CASCADE YES;
E. SET CURRENT SQLID = 'SMITH'; DROP TABLESPACE db1.ts1 CASCADE YES;
Answer: A

000-516


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend