REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Beldon

 
 

 

Braindumps of XK0-002
Linux+

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (XK0-002)

Hi to all and thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

QUESTION 1
On an NIS client, the following is a portion of the output of cat /etc/passwd:
+Joe::::::::
+Sam::::::::
+:*::::::::/bin/false
Which of the following is true for all users other than Joe and Sam?
A. They have full access.
B. They are denied access.
C. They are granted limited access.
D. They gain access after being prompted for a shell.
Answer: B
Explanation:
login denied users are displayed with + symbol at the starting of line.
QUESTION 2
How can a user view an X Window from a remote system on their local system?
A. from the local system:
export DISPLAY=local:0.0
B. from the remote system:
export DISPLAY=local:0.0
C. from the local system:
export DISPLAY=remote:0.0
D. from the remote system:
export DISPLAY=remote:0.0
Answer: D
AbcA AbcB
192.168.0.1 192.168.0.2

Explanation:
First Local host should give the permission to display the X Terminal on local host using xhost command. Then user can export the display from remote host.
See the example
Suppose you want to run application on Abc B from Abc A.
Abc B in GUI Terminal:# xhost +192.168.0.1
Abc A in GUI Terminal:# export DISPLAY=192.168.0.2:0
# xterm &
Now Terminal of Abc A will display on Abc B
QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to confirm that the FTP server is listening?
A. netstat -a ftp
B. netstat | grep ftp
C. netstat -u | grep ftp
D. netstat -a | grep ftp
Answer: D
Explanation:
netstat is the multipurpose command, it can list active network connections, routing tables, interface statistics and other vital network information.
Syntax: netstat [options]
Options are
-a à List listening and connected sockets
-t à List TCP connection
-u à List UDP Connection
-p à Show PID and name of the program.
QUESTION 4
When a RAID 5 array is configured with a hot-spare disk under Linux, which of the following is the minimum number of drives required?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: C
Explanation:
RAID 5 is the most common type of RAID. By distributing parity information across some or all of an array's member disk drives, RAID 5 eliminates the write bottleneck of using one parity disk.
The minimum requirements for RAID 5 is 3 disks. According to questions, 3 disks for RAID Level 5 and one spare disk so total 4.
QUESTION 5
A system administrator wants to see if an RPM package is installed on a user workstation. Which of the following commands should be used?
A. rpm -query <filename>
B. rpmfind <name of package>
C. rpm -qa | grep <name of package>
D. find -name rpm | grep <filename>
Answer: C
Explanation:
RPM format packages can manage using rpm command. to query the package either installed or not,
rpm -q packagename
To list all installed package:
rpm -qa packagename
QUESTION 6
Which of the following can be used to determine who has scheduled a job?
A. who
B. whodo
C. at -d
D. at -l
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which of the following encryption schemes is the LEAST secure?
A. DES
B. MD5
C. AES
D. Blowfish
Answer: A
The Data Encryption Standard, a block cipher with 64-bit blocks and a 56-bit key Like MD4, it produces a 128-bit hash. For details see RFC 1321
AES ciphers use a 128-bit block and 128, 192 or 256-bit keys
A block cipher using 64-bit blocks and keys of up to 448 bits
QUESTION 8
A Linux machine has a local address of 192.168.1.1 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. All services are currently denied. Which of the following lines should be appended to hosts.allow file to permit access to the Web service on the local subnet.
A. httpd: 192.168.1.0/24
B. ALL: 192.168.1.255/24
C. ALL except httpd: 192.168.1.1/24
D. 192.168.1.255/255.255.255.0:httpd
Answer: A
Explanation:
The /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny each have two or more colon-separated fields.
The first filed specifies the comma separated list of executable name . The second field contains a comma-separated list of client specifications, using IP address or host name or network name.
httpd: 192.168.1.0/24 à specified the network
vsftpd: .example.com à specified the domain.
QUESTION 9
A Linux administrator is about to install a Linux server. The server has 256MB of RAM. Which of the following sizes of the swap partition is generally recommended?
A. 128MB
B. 256MB
C. 512MB
D. 1024MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Swap space in Linux is used when the amount of physical memory (RAM) is full. If the system needs more memory resources and the RAM is full, inactive pages in memory are moved to the swap space. While swap space can help machines with a small amount of RAM, it should not be considered a replacement for more RAM. Swap space is located on hard drives, which have a slower access time than physical memory. Swap space can be a dedicated swap partition (recommended), a swap file, or a combination of swap partitions and swap files. The size of your swap should be equal to twice your computer's physical RAM for up to 2 GB of physical RAM.
For physical RAM above 2 GB, the size of your swap should be equal to the amount of physical RAM above 2 GB. The size of your swap should never less than 32 MB. Using this basic formula, a system with 2 GB of physical RAM would have 4 GB of swap, while one with 3 GB of physical RAM would have 5 GB of swap.
QUESTION 10
Which driver, if any, is required to support L3 cache on the system processor?
A. msr.o
B. mtrr.o
C. cache.o
D. No driver is required.
Answer: D
Explanation:
To Support L3 cache on the system processor, no any driver is required.

XK0-002


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend