REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Jonson

 
 

 

Braindumps of SY0-201
CompTIA Security+ (2008 Edition) Exam)

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (SY0-201)

These are Guaranteed Questions for Comptia Security+ exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was through.

 

Quest No: 1
An important component of a good data retention policy is:
A. backup software licensing
B. offsite storage
C. magnetic media sorting
D. server drive redundancy
Answer: B
Quest No: 2
Patch management must be combined with full-featured systems management to be effective. Determining which patches are needed, applying the patches and which of the following are three generally accepted activities of patch management?
A. Backing up the patch file executables to a network share
B. Updating the firewall configuration to include the patches
C. Auditing for the successful application of the patches
D. Running a NIDS report to list the remaining vulnerabilities
Answer: C
Quest No: 3
Which of the following tools limits external access to the network?
A. IDS
B. VLAN
C. Firewall
D. DMZ
Answer: C
Quest No: 4
Which of the following tools was created for the primary purpose of reporting the services that are open for connection on a networked workstation?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Port scanner
C. Password crackers
D. Vulnerability scanner
Answer: B
Quest No: 5
Which of the following is not an organizational policy that reduces the impact of fraud?
A. job rotation.
B. password complexity rules.
C. escorting procedures.
D. separation of duties.
Answer: B
Quest No: 6
Upon opening the browser, a guest user is redirected to the company portal and asked to agree to the acceptable use policy. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this to appear?
A. NAT
B. NAC
C. VLAN
D. DMZ
Answer: B
Quest No: 7
USB devices with a virus delivery mechanism are an example of which of the following security threats?
A. Adware
B. Trojan
C. Botnets
D. Logic bombs
Answer: B
Quest No: 8
Cell phones with network access and the ability to store data files are susceptible to which of the following risks?
A. Input validation errors
B. SMTP open relays
C. Viruses
D. Logic bombs
Answer: C
Quest No: 9
When establishing a connection between two IP based routers, which of the following protocols is the MOST secure?
A. TFTP
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. SSH
Answer: D
Quest No: 10
Documentation describing a group expected minimum behavior is known as:
A. the need to know
B. acceptable usage
C. the separation of duties
D. a code of ethics
Answer: D
Quest No: 11
Which of the following access control technologies provides a rolling password for one-time use?
A. RSA tokens
B. ACL
C. Multifactor authentication
D. PIV card
Answer: A
Quest No: 12
Which of the following technologies is used to verify that a file was not altered?
A. RC5
B. AES
C. DES
D. MD5
Answer: D
Quest No: 13
Which of the following uses an RC4 key that can be discovered by eavesdropping on plain text initialization vectors?
A. WEP
B. TKIP
C. SSH
D. WPA
Answer: A
Quest No: 14
An administrator wants to crack passwords on a server with an account lockout policy. Which of the following would allow this without locking accounts?
A. Try guessing passwords slow enough to reset the bad count interval.
B. Try guessing passwords with brute force.
C. Copy the passwordfile offline and perform the attack on it.
D. Try only real dictionary words.
Answer: C
Quest No: 15
A user reports that each time they attempt to go to a legitimate website, they are sent to an inappropriate website. The security administrator suspects the user may have malware on the computer, which manipulated some of the user's files. Which of the following files on the user's system would need to be checked for unauthorized changes?
A. SAM
B. LMhosts
C. Services
D. Hosts
Answer: D
Quest No: 16
An administrator needs to limit and monitor the access users have to the Internet and protect the internal network. Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented?
A. A heuristic firewall
B. DNS caching on the client machines
C. A pushed update modifying users' local host file
D. A content-filtering proxy server
Answer: D
Quest No: 17
Which of the following would be an example of a high-availability disk technology?
A. Load balancing
B. Clustering
C. RAID
D. Remote access
Answer: C
Quest No: 18
The security administrator needs to make a change in the network to accommodate a new remote location. The new location will be connected by a serial interface, off the main router, through a commercial circuit. This remote site will also have traffic completely separated from all other traffic. Which of the following design elements will need to be implemented to accommodate the new location?
A. VLANs need to be added on the switch but not the router.
B. The NAT needs to be re-configured to allow the remote location.
C. The current IP scheme needs to besubnetted.
D. The switch needs to be virtualized and a new DMZ needs to be created
Answer: C
Quest No: 19
Which of the following is the MOST secure authentication method?
A. Smartcard
B. Iris
C. Password
D. Fingerprints
Answer: B
Quest No: 20
Network traffic is data in a network. Which tool can be used to review network traffic for clear text passwords?
A. Firewall
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Password cracker
D. Port scanner
Answer: B


SY0-201

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend