REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Harmision

 
 

 

Braindumps of SK0-003
CompTIA Server+ (2009 Edition)

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (SK0-003)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

Q No:- 1
You want to upgrade your machine from Windows NT Workstation 3.51 to Windows NT Workstation 4.0. Your machine has Intel 80386-33 MHz processor. How will you proceed?
A. You must run CONVERT.EXE to convert HPFS partition to NTFS.
B. You cannot upgrade this computer to Windows NT Workstation 4.0.
C. You must run CONVERT.EXE to convert FAT partition to NTFS.
D. You must upgrade the single speed CD-ROM.
Answer:- D
Explanation:
Minimum hardware requirements for Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0 are. 12MB RAM VGA level video support Keyboard IDE, EIDE, SCSI, or ESDI hard disk 486/25 processor or better CDROM drive, floppy disk drive, or active network connection Reference.
TechNet, Contents.
"Hardware requirement" + "Workstation", "Windows NT 4.0 Setup Troubleshooting Guide"
Q No:- 2
Which of the following slots, if available, would offer the highest bandwidth?
A. AGP
B. PCI-E x16
C. PCI-X
D. PCI
Answer:- B
Q No:- 3
Which of the following provides the BEST security and accountability for a Data Center?
A. Entry logging
B. Combination locks
C. Card keys
D. Dead bolts
Answer:- A
Q No:- 4
Which of the following server types performs the same function as the LMHOSTS file?
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. FTP
Answer:- A
Q No:- 5
Which methods help you to recover your data in the event of a system or hard disk failure? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Install and use a tape backup unit
B. Use data encryption
C. Install UPS systems on all important devices
D. Install a RAID system
Answer:- A,D
Explanation:
RAID is a fault-tolerant disk configuration in which part of the physical disk-storage capacity of a server contains a redundant data set. The redundant information enables automatic regeneration of data if either of the following occur. A disk or its access path fails. A sector on the disk cannot be read. A tape backup can help by giving back the data, which was backed up on the tape, earlier.
Reference.
TechNet, Contents. Planning a Fault-Tolerant Disk Configuration.
Q No:- 6
Which of the following must occur when installing SCSI devices into the server?
A. Terminate the back end of the chain.
B. Set the jumper to device ID 0.
C. Terminate both ends of the chain.
D. Set the jumper to cable select.
Answer:- A
Q No:- 7
A server has six drives of equal size attached to a RAID controller. Which of the following fault tolerant RAID levels would allow the maximum amount of data to be stored?
A. RAID 1 +0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 0
D. RAID 1
Answer:- A
Q No:- 8
Which of the following RAID levels can withstand the simultaneous loss of two physical drives in an array?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 3
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Answer:- D
Q No:- 9
Which of the following supports soft power on switch?
A. I/O
B. ATX
C. AT
D. DIN
Answer:- B
Explanation:
ATX is a type of motherboard that supports soft power on switch. ATX motherboards have had several modifications on the electrical side. These changes were made to improve efficiency and safety. An ATX motherboard has a single 20-pin power connector. The 20-pin plug can only plug in one way, which prevents users from putting it backwards by mistake. An ATX motherboard has a logic switch, which controls the power supply. Answer option C is incorrect. AT motherboards are older motherboards that do not support soft power on switch. Answer options D and A are incorrect. I/O and DIN are not types of motherboards. I/O stands for Input/Output; DIN is a type of connector.
Q No:- 10
Which of the following technologies was created to reduce cost, increase cable length, and uses 3.3v across the line?
A. Wide-Ultra2 SCSI-3
B. High-Voltage Differential
C. Low-Voltage Differential
D. Fibre Channel
Answer:- D
Q No:- 11
Which of the following is the MOST common problem that occurs in server rooms?
A. Excessive cooling
B. Dust buildup
C. Poor ground wires
D. Wet floors
Answer:- B
Q No:- 12
Which of the following is the FINAL step in the backup process?
A. Load differential tape
B. Verify backup
C. Load new tapes
D. Perform a full backup
Answer:- B
Q No:- 13
Which of the following internal storage media types has the GREATEST storage capacity?
A. Compact flash drive
B. SATA hard drive
C. Blu-Ray drive
D. SDLT Tape drive
Answer:- B
Q No:- 14
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company's network has a file server with the following configuration. 1GB RAM 600MHz Processor 10/100 mbps Ethernet NIC Hardware RAID5 subsystem You want to reconfigure the file server as a database server. What will be the first step you will take to improve performance?
A. Add more RAM.
B. Add a tape drive.
C. Add an additional NIC.
D. Add an additional processor.
Answer:- D
Explanation:
As the first step, you should add an additional processor on the database server. In a database server, processors are used extensively for data processing. Therefore, having a single processor can be a bottleneck. Answer option A is incorrect. The server has 1GB RAM, which is sufficient for a database server. Hence, there is no need to add more RAM. Answer option C is incorrect. There is no need to add an additional NIC on the server, as a database server generates less traffic on the network as compared to a file server. Answer option B is incorrect. Adding a tape drive will not provide better performance. What is a network interface card (NIC)? A network interface card (NIC) is a computer circuit board or card installed in a computer. It provides physical connection between a computer and the network. Network interface cards provide a dedicated, full-time connection to a network.
Q No:- 15
Which of the following is an advantage of SMP?
A. Smaller initial investment
B. Doubles memory requirements
C. Higher simultaneous thread processing
D. Decreases overhead
Answer:- C
Q No:- 16
An administrator is upgrading memory on the server. Once the server in turned back on, the administrator notices that the memory has not changed. The system board website says the board should accept the new amount of memory. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST?
A. Replace memory chips with known good memory chips.
B. Reset the memory chips.
C. Update the BIOS.
D. Upgrade the server OS
Answer:- B
Q No:- 17
A server consists of two 72GB SCSI drives and four 146GB SCSI drives. All drives are attached to a RAID controller. The system administrator has decided to configure all six drives in a RAID 5 array. How much usable disk space will this array have?
A. 288GB
B. 360GB
C. 432GB
D. 728GB
Answer:- C
Q No:- 18
A user selects their proper domain and is unable to log into their Windows computer. The error states: system cannot log you on to the domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect? Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
A. The computer's account was removed from Active Directory.
B. The user's account was removed from Active Directory.
C. The computer was disjoined from the domain.
D. The user typed in the wrong password
Answer:- C
Q No:- 19
A user calls the system administrator and states that they can no longer access the file server they had been working on all morning. To troubleshoot this problem, which step should the administrator take FIRST?
A. Reboot the file server.
B. Ask the user what they were doing when they noticed the problem.
C. Ask the user to reboot their PC.
D. Ask the user to ping the default gateway and report the response times back to the administrator.
Answer:- D
Q No:- 20
Which of the following is the BEST way to allow web software through the server firewall?
A. Implement an application exception.
B. Implement an access control list (ACL).
C. Open the corporate firewall to allow port 80.
D. Implement port blocking on port 80.
Answer:- B
Q No:- 21
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. You are developing a backup policy for the company and want to accomplish the following goals. The number of tapes required to back up data should be minimized. The number of tapes required to restore data should be minimized. Which of the following backup policies will you choose?
A. A full backup every Friday and incremental backups from Monday to Thursday
B. A full backup once a month and an incremental backup daily
C. A full backup every Friday and differential backups from Monday to Thursday
D. A differential backup every night
Answer:- C
Explanation:
In order to minimize the number of tapes required to back up data, you should perform a full backup every Friday. Performing differential backups from Monday to Thursday will reduce the number of tapes required to restore data. This is because in the event of data loss, you will have to restore only the last full backup and the last differential backup. What is differential backup?
Differential backup backs up files that are created or changed since the last full backup. It requires minimum space to backup data. Differential backup requires only the last full backup tape and the last differential backup tape to restore data. It is faster as compared to full backup.
Q No:- 22
An administrator has been having problems with server security. Many of the servers have been infected with viruses in the past. Which of the following can be done to ensure that systems avoid OS exploits?
A. Implement an intrusion detection system (IDS).
B. Implement a dual-factor authentication method.
C. Implement a patch management process.
D. Implement stronger user passwords.
Answer:- A
Q No:- 23
A server has six drives of equal size attached to a RAID controller. Which of the following RAID levels would provide the FASTEST performance?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1+0
C. RAID 0
D. RAID 1
Answer:- B
Q No:- 24
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company's network has a file server with a Novell Netware operating system. Users on the network report that the file server responds very slowly. Which of the following tools can Mark use to diagnose the issue?
A. NSSMU
B. DOWN -f
C. RESTART SERVER -na
D. MONITOR
Answer:- D
Explanation:
In order to diagnose the issue, Mark can use the MONITOR tool. The MONITOR tool is used to view the operational status of the server memory and disks. Using this information, the problem can be diagnosed. By typing MONITOR at the server console, the administrator can view the operational status such as the number of Current Disk Requests and the number of Open Files.
Answer option B is incorrect. The DOWN -f command is used to restart the server without prompting the user. Answer option A is incorrect. The Novell Storage Services Management Utility (NSSMU) is a console-based utility for managing NSS storage media on a server. NSSMU is the interface that is used to set up basic NSS storage solution during the NetWare installation. Answer option C is incorrect. The RESTART SERVER -na command is used to restart the server without using the autoexec.ncf file.

SK0-003


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend