REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Barbara

Jeremy

Dominic

Blake

 
 

 

Brindumps of SK0-002
Server+
(2005)

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (SK0-002)

Cleared SK0-002… thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net. But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think.

QUESTION 1
The performance of a RAID 5 dual processor database server is degrading over time. Symptoms include excessive disk access, high memory utilization, and slow responses to database searches. Which action should be taken to reduce the server's bottleneck
A. add more RAM
B. implement RAID 1
C. upgrade the CPUs
D. add additional CPUs
E. increase the swap file size
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
A consulting firm is hired by Abc .com in an earthquake-prone area to review their disaster plan. Review of the disaster recovery plan reveals the following:
1. Offsite backup storage is in a locked fireproof safe, with restricted key access. All tape backups are stored in this safe.
2. There is a reciprocal agreement with a sister company located two blocks from Abc .com's location to store each other's backup safes. Plans are in place to allow 24-hour access to backups.
3. The selected hot site is 100 miles from the normal business site.
4. A GFS( Grandfather-Father-Son) tape rotation plan is in use.
What changes should be made to the plan?
A. make no changes
B. change tape rotation systems
C. send tape backups to a more remote facility
D. move the hot site closer to the normal business site.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
A new Nortel switch has recently been installed on the Network. The SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) manager has not seen any information from the device. Which are two possible causes of this problem? Select two.
A. The MIB (Management Information Base) needs to be installed.
B. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protoccol) needs to be configured
C. The SNMP manger needs to be configured.
D. Firmware on the device needs to be updated.
Answer: B, C.
Explanation:
The MIB and SNMP is part of the firmware.
QUESTION 4
A biometric access device is used with which security method?
A. qualification
B. authorization
C. accountability
D. authentication
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the maximum cable length for Ultra 160?
A. 1.5 meters
B. 3 meters
C. 6 meters
D. 12 meters
E. 25 meters
Answer: D
Explanation:
Maximum cable lengths for an LVD bus

QUESTION 6
A server was recently installed with all necessary hardware and software. Before placing the server into service, a(n)_________should be created.
A. application backup
B. System Monitor log
C. performance baseline
D. Performance Monitor log
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Additional memory is being added on a server. Which two precautions should be taken to ensure the memory is NOT damaged by ESD (electrostatic dischange) during the installation process? Select two.
A. wear an antistatic wrist strap
B. wear shoes with rubber soles
C. ensure the server is connected to a UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply)
D. ensure the server is grounded before commencing
E. ensure the server is connected to a surge protector
Answer: A, D
QUESTION 8
The RAM in a server needs to be upgraded. The requirement is to use memory that is capable of operating at 1200 MHz and can transfer data up to 10.7 GB/sec. Which type of RAM should be installed on the server?
A. DRAM
B. RDRAM
C. DDR SDRAM
D. BDDR SDRAM
Answer: B
Explanation:
The RDRAM device is a general purpose high performance memoryd evice suitable for use in a broadrange of applications including computer memory, graphics, video, and any other application where high bandwidth and low latency are required.
The 256/288 Mb RDRAM devices are extremely highspeed CMOS DRAMs organized as 16M words by 16 or 18 bits. The use of Rambus Signaling Level (RSL) technology permits 600MHz to 1200 MHz transfer rates while using conventional system and board design technologies.
The 256/288 Mb RDRAM devices are offered in a CSP horizontal package suitable for desktop as well as lowprofile add-in card and mobile applications.
QUESTION 9
An external Ultra2 RAID storage unit is to be installed during the setup of a new site. Which three actions will likely cause a problem when the external RAID storage unit is installed? Select three.
A. using passive termination on the enclosure
B. using a SCSI cable between one and five meters in length.
C. connecting the subsystem to the server while it is powered up
D. powering off the RAID subsystem when the server is turned on
Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION 10
A series of replacement servers are installed on a network. SNMP monitoring server had previously been able to retrieve the statistics from the servers, but is not able to retrieve statistics from the new servers. Which statement is true?
A. The DMI (Desktop Management interface) agents need to be loaded on the servers.
B. The latest service packs are needed fro the SNMP monitoring server.
C. An upgrade to SNMP Version 3.0 on the SNMP monitoring server is needed.
D. SNMP community strings need to match between the servers and the SNMP monitoring server.
Answer: D
QUESTION 11
A server has twelve 72 GB drives configured in a RAID 5 array, with one drive as a hot spare. It experiences a failure of one of the drives in the array. Which action should be taken?
A. replace the failed drive and rebuild the array.
B. replace the failed drive and restore parity data from backup.
C. swap the failed drive with the hot spare and rebuild the array
D. ensure the array has completed rebuilding, then replace the failed drive
Answer: D

SK0-002

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend