REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Burt

 
 

 

Braindumps of SK0-001
Server+

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (SK0-001)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

QUESTION 1
A Customer wants to add memory to an existing server while preserving their initial investment. Which of the following actions must be performed before purchasing memory?
A. Check memory count on POST.
B. Verify pin count of replacement memory.
C. Verify the availability of memory slot.
D. Verify compatibility with existing memory.
Answer: C
Before the purchase you should first check if there the server has available memory slot. The next step would be to check which memory are compatible with the existing memory.
QUESTION 2
A file server has been optimized with the following characteristics:
• 1 GB RAM
• 400 MHz CPU
• 10/100 Ethernet NIC
• Hardware RAID subsystem
The server needs to be reconfigured as a database server. Which of the following upgrades should be added first?
A. More RAM
B. An additional NIC
C. An additional processor
D. An additional tape drive
Answer: C
A single 400 MHz CPU could become a bottleneck on a database server. We should either add an additional CPU or replace the CPU with a faster one. A database server needs a lot of RAM, 1 GB should be sufficient. A 10/100 Ethernet NIC should be sufficient. A database server has less network traffic compared to a file server for example. A tape drive is only used for recovery. It is not required since SQL Server can make backups over the network.
QUESTION 3
The Vice President of Operations has decided that the company should be running the latest version of the Network OS. A decision was made that the existing Network OS should be removed before the new version is installed. A full backup has been performed. Which of the following should be done first?
A. Verify the backup
B. Format the system drive
C. Partition the data drive
D. Install the latest Network OS updates.
Answer: A
We must ensure that the backup is correct. If the backup is corrupt we would unable to return to the previous state.
QUESTION 4
All of the following need to be checked after an update to an SNMP agent EXCEPT that the
A. PUTs are enabled
B. MIBs require updating
C. traps are still configured.
D. SNMP installation is still valid
Answer: D
Reconfiguration of SNMP agents would not change the SNMP installation.
Incorrect Answers
An SNMP agent update could have an impact on PUTs, MIBs and traps. PUTs are used in SNMP agent scripts, management information base (MIB) files contain SNMP agent information, and traps are configured for SNMP agents.
QUESTION 5
A new UPS has been installed with a signal cable that connects the server to the UPS. However, the server cannot communicate with the UPS. Which of the following is the likely cause?
A. The UPS is the wrong model.
B. The UPS batteries are not fully charged.
C. The UPS software is not properly configured.
D. The UPS is not configured to a power source.
Answer: C
The most likely cause is that the UPS software has not been properly configured.
Incorrect Answers
A wrong model is not a likely problem, since there are standards for UPS. The batteries do not have to be fully charged in order for the UPS to operate. An UPS need a power source, though it is not likely that this have been overlooked.
QUESTION 6
What is the bus length limitation of a single-ended Ultra Wide SCSI with four devices?
A. 1.5 meters
B. 3 meters
C. 6 meters
D. 12 meters
Answer: A
Explanation:
Single Ended Host Adapter
For UltraSCSI performance, you must adhere to the following cable length restrictions: If you exceed these bus length restrictions, the UltraSCSI devices may operate at less than 40 mbytes/sec. And UltraSCSI devise on the bus may experience errors that eventually cause it to reset and operate at 20Mbytes/sec.
QUESTION 7
A customer has a system with two 9-GB drivers that are hardware mirrored on an Ultra SCSI RAID controller. Using the same size drivers, they would like to plan for 63 GB of storage space. Which of the following would offer a solution with the highest performance?
A. RAID 5 with 7 additional drives
B. RAID 5 with 12 additional drives
C. RAID 0/1 with 7 additional drives
D. RAID 0/1 with 12 additional drives
Answer: D
We should use RAID 0/1 combines RAID 0 (disk mirroring which gives fault tolerance) with RAID 1 (disk striping which give highest performance). 6 additional drives could be used on each mirror. Seven -9GB drives give a 63GB striped volume as was required.
Incorrect Answers
RAID 5 also provides fault tolerance but not as high performance as RAID 0/1.
7 additional drives in a RAID 0/1 is not enough to provide 63 GB of storage space. 12 additional drives are needed.
QUESTION 8
A customer asks a technician to install a new Ultra2 SCSI controller to an existing server. The new controller will replace a Fast SCSI controller that is in the server. The only device that will be connected is a Fast SCSI external tape drive. The customer will want to add new SCSI devices in the future. What should the technician tell the customer?
A. The new configuration will work, however Ultra2 devices may operate at single-ended speeds.
B. The new configuration will work and Ultra2 devices will operate at Ultra speeds.
C. The new configuration will work and all devices will operate at Ultra2 speeds.
D. The new configuration will not work.
Answer: B
Ultra2 is compatible with existing SCSI devices allowing older, non-Ultra2-capable controllers to be used with newer, Ultra2-capable devices and vice versa.
QUESTION 9
After a server's processor is upgraded, the server will not POST. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The BIOS was not flashed.
B. The processor is not correctly seated.
C. The jumper settings on the processor are incorrect.
D. The original cache size is different from the new cache size.
Answer: B
A possible cause of a failed POST test is an incorrectly seated processor. There should, in general, be no need to flash the BIOS to upgrade a processor. Modern processors do not have jumper settings. The cache size of a processor would not cause the POST to stop.

SK0-001


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend