REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of PD1-001
CompTIA PDI+ Beta Exam

 

I got "pass" .Thank you all who contributed in these braindumps. These were really helpful. But the real work was done by www.examcheats.net study guide.

 


QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following functions is associated with the developer unit?
A. Supplies toner to the photoconductor
B. Charges the surface of the photoconductor
C. Writes the latent image on the photoconductor
D. Cleans the photoconductor
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following describes the process of ensuring that all four color images are aligned?
A. Color registration
B. Color development
C. Color exposure
D. Color calibration
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
The customer has a dedicated ink jet fax machine that is used to send and receive faxes only from the corporate office. The user complains of streaks on the received faxes while the internal selfprints are fine. Which of the following should a technician recommend?
A. Clean the scanner glass on the distant machine.
B. Clean the scanner glass on the local machine.
C. Clean the printer head on the local machine.
D. Call the telephone company to increase the line signal level.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following stages in the laser print process attracts toner to the latent image on the photoconductor?
A. Writing
B. Fusing
C. Development
D. Transfer
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following multimeter settings should be used to measure the outputs of the LVPS?
A. AC volts
B. Resistance
C. Diode check
D. DC volts
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following utilities could be used to determine a subnet mask?
A. PING
B. NSLOOKUP
C. TRACERT
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 7
How many CCDs are located in a single pass duplex ADF?
A. One
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8
When is it advisable to dump the waste toner from a technicians service vacuum?
A. When it is full.
B. It is not recommended.
C. Before performing preventative maintenance.
D. After each call.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9
A customer has instal ed a new computer on their network. They can print to the printer but the option for duplex printing is not available. All other computers have the option. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. The new computer is printing to the wrong IP address.
B. The new computer is using the wrong protocol.
C. The driver port is not setup correctly.
D. The option has not been selected on the driver.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10
A polygon mirror is part of which of the following assemblies?
A. Laser unit
B. Developer unit
C. Charge assembly
D. Fuser assembly
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11
In which of the following sections of an MFP would a technician find a Xenon Lamp?
A. The paper feed section
B. The fuser section
C. The scanner section
D. The transfer section
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 12
During the photoconductor preparation step, residual charge can be removed by which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. Pressure
B. Oil
C. Light
D. Gravity
E. Electrical Charge
Answer: C,E


QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following components is part of the ink dispersion system?
A. Print Heads
B. Cleaning heads
C. Pickup Roller
D. Charge Assembly
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 14
The proper safety guidelines for handling any device specific consumables can be found in which of the following documentation?
A. Material Safety Data Sheets
B. Installation Guides
C. Consumer Reports
D. Devices Parts Catalog
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 15
A customer is concerned about excessive media jamming in their device. Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should check?
A. Media feed rollers
B. Cassette drawers
C. Fusing section
D. Device log data
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following components would be used to measure toner density or a test patch on the photoconductor?
A. Interrupt sensor
B. Toggle switch
C. Reflector sensor
D. Magnet switch
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following is the purpose of a torque limiter in a roller?
A. To reduce wear and tear on rollers.
B. To provide resistance but still allow some slippage.
C. To limit the amount of movement by media.
D. To make it easier to replace rollers.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 18
Using the CMYK color model, the color purple is produced by combining cyan and which other color?
A. Green
B. Magenta
C. Yellow
D. Black
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 19
Which of the following is a reason black toner is used in color printers?
A. It decreases the print speed in color laser printers.
B. It prevents moir patterns when printing color photographs.
C. It reduces the cost per page when printing gray scale documents.
D. It makes the color toner resistant to smudging when wet.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 20
A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue on a MFD and would like to eliminate the possibility of another device on the network having the same IP address. The technician should:
A. disconnect the MFD and ping the IP address.
B. disconnect the MFD and ping the subnet mask.
C. disconnect the MFD and ping the loopback address.
D. run the ipconfig command from the command prompt.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 21
When onsite repairing a printer the technicians cell phone rings and it is a personal call, how should the technician handle this?
A. Answer the call and talk to your friend at the customer site.
B. Answer the call and tell the friend you wil call them later.
C. Let it go to voicemail, call them back between service calls.
D. Let it ring and call the friend back when the customer leaves.
Answer: C


PD1-001


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend