REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Balthasar

 
 

 

Braindumps of N10-002
Network+

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (N10-002)

I am really thankful to www.examcheats.net for providing up to date material.

Q1.
Which device connects a computer to an analog data service provided by the local telephone company?
A. Fax machine
B. V.90 modem
C. ISDN adapter
D. LAN adapter
Answer: B

______________________________________________________

Q2.
A user has configured a Windows 9x workstation with a dial-up SLIP connection to an ISP. The system connects without a problem; however the user cannot access the Internet.
What is the first thing you should instruct the user to do?
A. Verify the userID
B. Verify the password
C. Verify the phone number of the ISP
D. Change the protocol from SLIP to PPP
Answer: D

______________________________________________________

Q3.
Which connector connects an external transceiver to a NIC?
A. ST
B. SC
C. AUI
D. BNC
E. RJ-45
Answer: C

______________________________________________________

Q4.
Which networking topology requires less hardware and cabling than other topologies?
A. Bus
B. Ring
C. Star
D. Mesh
Answer: A

______________________________________________________

Q5.
Which two communication protocols utilize a vector distance protocol to maintain routing table information?
A. TCP/IP
B. NetBEUI
C. IPX/SPX
D. AppleTalk
Answer: A, C

______________________________________________________

Q6.
You have completed a weekly backup of your network servers. Where should you keep the tapes, for disaster recovery?
A. In the CIO's office
B. In the Network administrator's desk
C. In a locked safe at an onsite location
D. In a locked safe at on offsite location
Answer: D

______________________________________________________

Q7.
You have a permanent connection to the Internet for your network. Your local network includes a Web server and an SMTP server. You are concerned about the threat of hackers gaining access from the Internet. You have enforced HTTPS access to your Web server.
After you make this change, your Web server is no longer accessible from the Internet, but can still be accessed by your internal network users.
What would you predict is causing this problem?
A. Your DNS server is down.
B. Your Web server address has changed.
C. Your Internet router is blocking port 389.
D. Your Internet router is blocking port 443.
Answer: D

______________________________________________________

Q8.
What is the process of changing the configuration of an A, B, or C network so that it treats the network and node number differently?
A. Routing
B. Proxying
C. Subnetting
D. Reverse lookup
Answer: C

______________________________________________________

Q9.
Which three services does a proxy server provide? (Choose three.)
A. Cached e-mail
B. Cached client files
C. Cached web pages
D. Cached DNS information
Answer: A, B, C

______________________________________________________

Q10.
Which is a benefit of fault tolerance?
A. The efficient use of network bandwidth
B. The elimination of a single point of failure
C. The ability to restore data after a disk crash
D. The ability to distribute CPU load across multiple servers
Answer: B

______________________________________________________

N10-002


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend