REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Anderson

 
 

 

Braindumps of LX0-102
CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (LX0-102)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net


Q NO: 1
Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
ANS: B,C
Q NO: 2
How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
ANS: E
Q NO: 3
In apache configuration which directives are used to restrict access based on host/domain name and IP address?
A. restrict and allow
B. order, allow from and deny from
C. deny and accept
D. allow IP, deny IP, allow DOMAIN and deny DOMAIN
E. order, deny and accept
ANS: B
Q NO: 4
What does the following iptables rule accomplish:
iptables A INPUT d 10.142.232.1 p tcp dport 20:21 j ACCEPT
A. Forwards all traffic not on port 20 or 21 to the host 10.142.232.1.
B. Drops all traffic coming from the host 10.142.232.1 destined for port 20 or 21.
C. Accepts all traffic from the host 10.142.232.1 destined for port 20 or 21.
D. Forwards all traffic on port 20 and 21 to the host 10.142.232.1.
ANS: D
Q NO: 5
After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
ANS: B
Q NO: 6
Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
ANS: A
Q NO: 7
Which of the following is not an iptables rule set?
A. chain
B. mangle
C. filter
D. nat
ANS: A
Q NO: 8
Which syslog configuration line will send out logged messages to a remote syslog server?
A. *.* host:remotehost
B. *.* remote remotehost
C. *.* @remotehost
D. *.* host=remotehost
ANS: C
Q NO: 9
What does the following iptables rule accomplish:
iptables A INPUT s 208.77.188.166 j DROP
A. Forwards all incoming traffic to the host 208.77.188.166.
B. Accepts all traffic from 208.77.188.166.
C. Nothing, there is a syntax error.
D. Drops all traffic from 208.77.188.166.
ANS: D
Q NO: 10
By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
ANS: C
Q NO: 11
When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
ANS: B
Q NO: 12
What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
ANS: D
Q NO: 13
Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
ANS: A,C
Q NO: 14
Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
ANS: B
Q NO: 15
What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
ANS: B
Q NO: 16
Which of the following are common techniques for securing Nagios? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. Require authentication for access to the CGI scripts.
B. Run Nagios in a chroot jail.
C. Compile Nagios with the enabletls option.
D. Do not run as the root user.
E. Disable external commands.
ANS: A,D,E
Q NO: 17
Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A. net rpc join -m localhost -
ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B. rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C. net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D. net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
ANS: D
Q NO: 18
In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
ANS: C
Q NO: 19
Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
ANS: A
Q NO: 20
When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
ANS: C
Q NO: 21
There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
ANS: B,C

 

LX0-102

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend