REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Steve

 
 

 

Braindumps of LX0-101
CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (LX0-101)

These are Guaranteed question for this exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was succedded. .


QUESTION NO: 1
If the current directory is /root and the kernel source is located in /usr/src/linux, which of the following commands should be used to apply the patch /tmp/foopatch?
A. cd /usr/src/linux; cat /tmp/foopatch | patch
B. cd /usr/src/linux; cat /tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
C. cd /usr/src/linux; patch -p1 > /tmp/foopatch
D. cd /usr/src/linux; patch -p1 < /tmp/foopatch
E. cat /tmp/foopatch | patch -p0
ANSWER: D
QUESTION NO: 2
With Xorg 7.0, what is the name of the default font server?
A. xfserv
B. xfs
C. fonts
D. xfstt
E. fserv
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 3
What command is used to mount a floppy disk image under /mnt/floppy?
A. mount -loop root.img /mnt/floppy
B. mount root.img /mnt/floppy
C. mount -o loop root.img /mnt/floppy
D. mount root.img
E. mount -l root.img /mnt/floppy
ANSWER: C
QUESTION NO: 4
A pre-compiled module has been moved to /lib/modules/<kernel-version>, but 'modprobe –a <modulename>' fails to load it. What needs to be done to enable usage of this module?
A. make modules_install must be run.
B. depmod must be run.
C. The kernel must be re-compiled.
D. modules.conf or modprobe.conf must be edited.
E. The system must be rebooted.
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 5
The command echo $! will produce what output?
A. the process id of last background command
B. the exit status of the last command
C. the exit status of the last background command
D. the process id of the current shell
E. the name of the command being executed
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 6
You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details?
A. repquota
B. quotA.I
C. quota
D. quotacheck
E. quotA.List
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 7
What is the difference between thE.remove and thE.purge action with the dpkg command?
A. -remove removes the program, -purge also removes the config files
B. -remove only removes theprogram, -purge only removes the config files
C. -remove removes a package, -purge also removes all packages dependent on it
D. -remove removes only the package file itself, -purge removes all files related to the package
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Journalling doesn't appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.
What could be causing the problem?
A. The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
B. An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
C. The system was not shut down cleanly.
D. The file-system is specified as ext2 in /etc/fstab.
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 9
You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run In foo bar. What would happen if you ran rm foo?
A. foo and bar would both be removed.
B. foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible.
C. foo would beremoved, bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D. Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E. You would be asked whether bar should be removed.
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following commands will change all CR-LF pairs in an imported text file, userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF characters and store it as newlist.txt?
A. tr '\r\n'" < userlist.txt > newlisttxt
B. tr -c '\n\r'" < newlist.txt > userlist.txt
C. tr -d V < userlist.txt > newlisttxt
D. tr V V userlist.txt newlist.txt
E. tr-s /AM' /AJ' userlist.txt newlist.txt
ANSWER: C
QUESTION NO: 11
The Samba configuration file uses the parameter read only=yes. Which of the following is equivalent?
A. writeaccess=no
B. read write=no
C. browseable=no
D. write only=no
E. writeable=no
ANSWER: E
QUESTION NO: 12
Using vi, you want to save changes to the file my file with :w!, but vi complains it cannot write to the file. Therefore, you want to check the write permissions on the file. To do this without leaving vi, you type:
A. :!ls-I myfile
B. :\ls-l myfile
C. esc :Is -I myfile
D. :?ls-l myfile
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of these commands allows you to use shared libraries that are in /usr/local/lib?
A. export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/local/lib
B. export LD_UBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib
C Idconfig/usr/local/lib
D.ldd/usr/local/lib
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 14
You are looking for an executable file foo. Select the command that would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH.
A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 15
A system is running out of swap space. To initialise 5GB of additional swap space, which combination of commands should be used?
A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfilebs=1024 count=5120000; mkswap/tmp/swapfile; mount/tmp/swapfile
B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfilebs=1024 count=5120000; swapon /tmp/swapfile
C. touch -5G /tmp/swapfile; swapon /tmp/swapfile
D. mkswap /tmp/swapfile 512000; swapon /tmp/swapfile
E. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfilebs=1024 count=5120000; mkswap /tmp/swapfile; swapon /tmp/swapfile
ANSWER: E
QUESTION NO: 16
To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which option need to be added to the corresponding line in /etc/fstab?
A. nouidchk
B. alluser
C. user
D. auto
ANSWER: C

 

LX0-101

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend