REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Micheal Marsh

 
 

 

Braindumps of JK0-016
CompTIA Network +( 2009 Edition) Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (JK0-016)

First of all I thank to all the dumpers who all sent their braindumps to this site and helped others. Secondly thanx to www.exams.ws


Q:- 1 APIPA is short for Automatic private Internet protocol addressing. Which range of the IP addresses will be assigned by APIPA?
A. 192.168.x.x
B. 172.16.x.x
C. 10.0.x.x
D. 169.254.x.x
Answer: D

Q:- 2 A customer complains that when there is a phone call at home, the wireless on his notebook computer will lost connection. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. The cordless phones are plugged into the RJ-11 jack
B. The cordless phones are plugged into same outlet as the router
C. The cordless phones are2.4Ghz which interferes with wireless
D. The cordless phones are5.8Ghz which interferes with wireless
Answer: C

Q:- 3 If you want to use a 100BASE-T network to connect two servers and five workstations, which physical topology will you use?
A. Star
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. FDDI
Answer: A

Q:- 4 Which network relies on CSMA / CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection) for media access control?
A. Token Bus
B. Token Ring
C. Ethernet
D. Wireless
Answer: C

Q:- 5 Which term best describes a server that can be configured to block connections according to the static address of a computer?
A. Kerberos
B. RADIUS
C. IP address filtering
D. MAC address filtering
Answer: C

Q:- 6 Which of the following cable types is used to link together two buildings that are over 10 miles (16.09 kilometers) apart?
A. SMF (Single Mode Fiber)
B. MMF (MultiMode Fiber)
C. Coaxial cable
D. Category 6 cable
Answer: A

Q:- 7 CAT 5 cable is a twisted pair (4 pairs) high signal integrity cable type. In a main distribution frame (MDF), which is the highest transmission speed for a CAT5 network cable?
A. 1Mbps.
B. 10Mbps.
C. 100Mbps.
D. 1000Mbps.
Answer: C

Q:- 8 Which of the following operates at a maximum of 16 Mbps?
A. 10GBase-SR
B. 10Base-T
C. Token Ring
D. FDDI
Answer: C

Q:- 9 Which network device connects to a Telco T1 line at the boundary point?
A. Modem
B. ISDN adapter
C. NIC
D. CSU / DSU
Answer: D

Q:- 10 Usernames and passwords can be transferred in clear-text by using which protocol?
A. PAP
B. SSH
C. RADIUS
D. CHAP
Answer: A

Q:- 11 What is the maximum speed at which a 10Base-T Ethernet network operates?
A. 4 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 16 Mbps
D. 100 Mbps
Answer: B

Q:- 12 Which of the following is the maximum number of a network ID in a Class C subnet?
A. 20bits
B. 24bits
C. 32bits
D. 34bits
Answer: B

Q:- 13 Which of the following will a company work with if it wants to use one of the reserved private IP address ranges?
A. IEEE
B. their legal department.
C. IANA
D. their IT department.
Answer: D

Q:- 14 Which of the following is the maximum number of a Host ID in a Class A subnet?
A. 20bits
B. 24bits
C. 32bits
D. 34bits
Answer: B

Q:- 15 Which of the following statements regarding FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) is TRUE?
A. FDDI uses CSMA / CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection) for media access control.
B. FDDI consists of two counter rotating token rings.
C. FDDI has a maximum transmission speed of 54 Mbps.
D. FDDI has a maximum transmission distance of 1,000 meters.
Answer: B

Q:- 16 The Internet Protocol Suite (commonly known as TCP/IP) is the set of communications protocols used for the Internet and other similar networks. Which protocol is included in the TCP/IP protocol suite?
A. SPX
B. IPX
C. NetBEUI
D. UDP
Answer: D

Q:- 17 Look at the following items carefully, then select the network segment situated outside the firewall.
A. SPAP
B. PPTP
C. DMZ
D. VPN
Answer: C

Q:- 18 Which IEEE standard describes Thinnet?
A. 802.3a
B. 802.3ab
C. 802.3ae
D. 802.3u
Answer: A

Q:- 19 Refer to slow connections, which command can identify the delay time between the hops?
A. ping
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. nbtstat
Answer: C

 

JK0-016

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend