REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Marshall
 
 

 

Braindumps of ISS-001
Intel® Server Specialist Certification Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ISS-001)

Hi to all and thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com  But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.


 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following documents and tools would a technician use to help determine the correct parts necessary to build an Intel server? (Select TWO).

A. Quick Start Guide

B. Configuration Guide

C. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT)

D. Product Change Notification (PCN)

E. Technical Product Specification (TPS)

Answer: B,C

 

QUESTION NO: 2

Below is a step in the server management configuration process. Which of the following is true about this command?

A. This SYSCFG command, Reset Factory Settings, can be used to erase all BMC management settings. This command can be used to reset the management settings to support reconfiguration

of management, without carrying over previous management settings.

B. This SYSCFG command, Refreshes Sensors, resets the sensor values and forces the BMC to rescan all sensors to update the Sensor Data Records (SDR). This is used when a system error has been resolved, but the status remains critical in the SDR.

C. This SYSCFG command, Restore File System, is used to restore a backup of the server management settings. This is an efficient method of restoring the BMC settings if they have been lost or deleted.

D. This DOS command allows a super user to replace the file system within the BMC, reformatting the data area down to a low-level format prior to a system restore.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 3

A customer has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to provide them with a 1U, 2-socket server. The customer has concerns about power consumption. Which of the following configurations would offer the MOST energy efficient solution?

A. Intel® Server System SR1695WB

B. Intel® Server System SR1630HGP

C. Intel® Server System SR1600URLX

D. Intel® Server System SR2625URBRP

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 4

A customer is designing a security appliance, and has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to supply them with a 1-socket rack mount server with as many Gigabit Ethernet ports as possible. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate to recommend?

A. Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX, with Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel® Gigabit ET2 Server Adapter.

B. Intel® Server System SR1630GP, with an Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module.

C. Intel® Modular Server System, with additional Gigabit Ethernet mezzanine cards.

D. Intel® Server System SR1625UR, with Intel® Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel® PRO/1000 PT Server Adapter.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 5

Why is it important to update the FRU when first building a system?

A. Updating the FRU enables the server administrator to remotely access the server.

B. Updating the FRU allows the server to configure the fan speed correctly.

C. Updating the FRU allows for the relevant part numbers to be programmed into NVRAM.

D. Updating the FRU makes sure the Management Engine is running the most recent firmware.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 6

When updating the HSC firmware, where is the flash chip that the new firmware is written to?

A. On the backplane

B. On the power distribution board

C. On the remote management module

D. On the mainboard

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following items are stored in the SDR’s? (Select TWO).

A. BMC remote access settings

B. Part number information

C. BMC Operational Code

D. Fan speed control settings

E. Voltage sensor thresholds

Answer: D,E

 

QUESTION NO: 8

When the server operating system is indicating a generic hardware problem, which of the following is the BEST place to check for more information on what the root cause of the issue could be?

A. The EFI shell

B. The system BIOS

C. The operating system event log

D. The SEL

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 9

A customer calls and says that a server has suffered a stop error, and intermittently fails to boot.

Which of the following is the preferred FIRST step to take?

A. Connect to the SEL via the DPC CLI.

B. Ask the customer to return the server.

C. Ask the customer to reseat the memory.

D. Start a remote desktop session to the server.

E. Connect to the remote management module if present.

Answer: E

 

QUESTION NO: 10

The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pinout of each header?

A. The Technical Product Specification

B. The Service Guide

C. The Quick Start Guide

D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11

The Intel® Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be routed. Which of the following documents would a technician use to identify the headers used in a particular chassis?

A. The Quick Start Guide

B. The Service Guide

C. The Technical Product Specification

D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following chassis are compatible with the Intel® Server Board S5520UR? (Select TWO).

A. Intel® Server Chassis SR1600

B. Intel® Server Chassis SR1625

C. Intel® Server Chassis SR1630

D. Intel® Server Chassis SR1640

E. Intel® Server Chassis SR1695

Answer: A,B

 

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following is MOST likely to cause a stop error on a 5520 Chipset based Server Board?

A. CMOS checksum error

B. PCI bus error

C. Single drive failure in a RAID 1 set

D. Memory ECC single bit error

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel® Server Specialist recommend to a customer who must have the highest reliability available, but only has room for four hard drives?

A. RAID 1

B. RAID 5

C. RAID 6

D. RAID 10

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel® Server Specialist recommend to a customer who needs the highest write performance, but only has room for four hard drives?

A. RAID 1

B. RAID 5

C. RAID 6

D. RAID 10

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following items are features of IPMI, implemented on Intel® Server Boards? (Select THREE).

A. Built-in web server

B. Monitoring of fan speeds

C. Increased processor speed

D. System event log

E. Remote alerting via PET traps

F. Remote keyboard ,video, mouse, and media redirection

Answer: B,D,E



ISS-001

 

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend