REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Balthasar

 
 

 

Braindumps of HT0-101
HTI+ Residential Systems

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (HT0-101)

Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org.

Q: 1
Three communicating thermostats installed in one residence is referred to as a:
A. 3-Damper system
B. 3-Room system
C. 3-Zone system
D. 3-Process system
Answer: C
Q: 2
Covert video cameras can be legally installed:
A. Anywhere the client decides.
B. Anywhere there is a potential for high-crime volume.
C. In places where there is no expectation of privacy.
D. In places where permissions has been given by the owner.
Answer: C
Explanation
Surveillance cameras can be used in most exterior residential locations; however, you should remember that a surveillance camera cannot be located where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Q: 3
When troubleshooting a lighting problem in an existing home, the home technology integrator differentiates between low-voltage and high-voltage lighting control by examining the:
A. Incandescent bulbs
B. Fluorescent bulbs
C. Differences in the wall and ceiling mounts
D. Cable supplying power to the lighting fixture
Answer: D
Q: 4
A Abc technician is on-site to configure a home security alarm system. The technician needs to create a configuration that alerts the off-site customer monitoring center whenever the front and side doors are armed and opened. Which of the following devices does the technician need to install on the doors to have them trip the alarm?
A. Rug sensors
B. Motion sensor
C. Magnetic contacts
D. Closed circuit TV
Answer: C
Q: 5
Which of the following ports must be open to allow HTTP traffic through a firewall?
A. 23
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110
Answer: C
Q: 6
The maximum recommended cable distance between stations for 10Base-T Ethernet on Category 3 cabling is:
A. 50 meters
B. 100 meters
C. 200 meters.
D. 500 meters
Answer: B
Q: 7
Which of the following wires of a cable are used for transmitting or receiving data on a 10/100Base-T network?
A. 1, 2, 3, and 4
B. 1,2, 3, and 6
C. 1, 2, 8, and 8
D. 5, 6, 7, and 8
Answer: C
Q: 8
A client has a 100 watt stereo receiver. The client has purchased speakers rate at 200 watts. The receiver keeps shutting off, and the distortion is high. Which of the following is the best explanation?
A. The speakers need more power than 100 watts.
B. The strands of wire are touching.
C. The speaker cable is the wrong gauge.
D. The protective fuses in the receiver are too weak.
Answer: B
Q: 9
Which of the following use high-frequency sound?
A. Occupancy sensors
B. Ultrasonic sensors
C. Photo sensors
D. Passive Infrared (PIR) sensors
Answer: B
Q: 10
Which of the following is a type of coaxial cable used in television and satellite installations?
A. RG-6
B. RG-58
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45
Answer: A
Q: 11
Which of the following TCP/IP protocols is used to manage the assignment of IP addresses?
A. Domain name service (DNS)
B. Network address translation (NAT)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP)
Answer: C
Q: 12
A client requests to have two sub-woofers installed to create stereo effect. Which of the following statements is the best response a technician can make?
A. Two sub-woofers would produce too much bass.
B. Another amp is required to power the second sub-woofer.
C. Two sub-woofers are unnecessary and would cost too much.
D. The sub-woofer's sound is too low to have an effect on stereo imaging.
Answer: C
Q: 13
How many B channels are included in an integrated services digital network (ISDN) BRI?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 23
Answer: B
The ISDN Basic Rate Interface (BRI) service offers two B channels and one D channel (2B+D). BRI B-channel service operates at 64 kbps and is meant to carry user data; BRI d-channel service operates at 16 kbps and is meant to carry control and signaling information, although it can support user data transmission under certain circumstances. The D channel signaling protocol comprises Layers 1 though 3 of the OSI reference model. BRI also provides for framing control and other overhead, bringing its total bit rate to 192 kbps.
Incorrect Answers:
D. SDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) service offers 23 B channels and 1 D channel in North Americaand Japan, yielding a total bit rate of 1.544 Mbps (the PRI D channel runs at 64 kbps). ISDN PRI in Europe, Australia, and other parts of the world provides 30 B channels plus one 64-kbps D channel and a total interface rate of 2.048 Mbps
Q: 14
An individual has connected a turntable to a stereo receiver. When a record is played, the system emits a load hum. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The cartridge needs to be replaced.
B. The speakers are too close together.
C. The turntable is plugged into an auxiliary port.
D. The ground wire on the turntable is disconnected.
Answer: D

HT0-101


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend