REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
/Shaun Minds
 
 

 

Braindumps of CT0-101
Convergence+ Certification Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (CT0-101)

I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following wireless network standards offers compatibility with 802.11b equipment and a transfer rate of 54 Mbps?

A. 802.11e

B. 802.11c

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11a

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following BEST describes a network bottleneck?

A. A router with multiple WAN links.

B. A switch that is underutilized.

C. A network with multiple switches.

D. A router that is receiving more information than it can process.

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following is true about jitter?

A. Jitter is caused by insufficient network capacity.

B. Jitter is the variation in time between thearrival of voice packets.

C. Jitter can only be solved by using prioritization techniques.

D. Jitter is caused by endpoints.

ANS:B

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following protocols can be used in scripting call flows in an Interactive Voice Response (IVR)?

A. HTML

B. HTTP

C. XML/VXML

D. TCP/IP

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following codecs would a technician configure on the VoIP server to match the voice quality of a regular Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) call on a VoIP phone?

A. G. 729

B. G. 732

C. G. 722

D. G. 711

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following BEST describes the functionality of a gateway? (Select TWO)

A. A device or software program that provides the central point of functionality for all VOIP calls.

B. A device or software program that provides a proxy between two systems with incompatible technologies.

C. A device or software that navigates packets between the enterprise network and the internet.

D. A device or software that connects networks that use different protocols.

E. A device that protects against security breaches from external networks.

ANS:B,D

QUESTION NO: 7

A company has a contact center with thousands of distributed agents, skill-based routing, multiple hunt groups, CTI and desktop screen pops. Management wants detailed reports about call volume and hunt group activity within the contact center. Which of the following provides this level of detail?

A. Service Provider Multiplexer statistics

B. PBX call detail records

C. Automatic Call Distribution (ACD) reports

D. CTI server traffic reports

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 8

The voicemail system is configured to send email alerts when new voicemails are left for users. Users are complaining they are receiving voicemails but stopped receiving email alerts. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Port 53 is not functioning on the email server.

B. Port 21 is not functioning on the voicemail server.

C. Port 25 is not functioning on the email server.

D. Port 63 is not functioning on the voicemail server.

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following is the data rate of a BRI D channel?

A. 16 Kbps

B. 24 Kbps

C. 32 Kbps

D. 64 Kbps

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 10

All the following are correct about Unified Messaging EXCEPT:

A. a user can setup a voice conference on demand.

B. unified messaging is the integration of e-mail, fax and voicemail.

C. a user can forward their voicemail in form of e-mail.

D. a user can receive a fax in their e-mail.

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 11

A company is considering a telephony solution for their branch offices that is low-cost, easy to deploy and easy to manage. Which of the following is the BEST reason for the company to investigate SIP?

A. SIP is natively meant for small deployments, yet not scalable for large deployments.

B. SIP is natively standard, and is mature enough not to change.

C. SIP is natively peer-to-peer, needing no infrastructure to run in simple environments.

D. SIP is natively secure, and is not at risk of hacking or denial of service.

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is rolling out IP softphones in phases to telecommuters. During the pilot and initial production deployment, no problems were noted. But after a major increase in the number of remote users, all callers begin to complain of voice quality issues, while main site users experience no issues. Which of the following should the technician investigate? (Select TWO)

A. Network Address Translation (NAT) configurations

B. Firewall port and CPU utilization

C. IP PBX port and CPU utilization

D. Bandwidth utilization on Internet circuit

E. Softphone QoS settings

ANS:B,D

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following devices has to be connected to every user of an H. 323 conference?

A. Media Gateway Controller

B. Gatekeeper

C. Terminal

D. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following network topologies would make it possible for a remote site to continue to communicate during a complete main site outage?

A. Frame Relay network

B. Stub network

C. Hub and Spoke network

D. Meshed network

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 15

Identify the components needed for a softphone end-point: (Select THREE)

A. PC

B. USB drive

C. Analog phone

D. Microphone

E. Sound card

F. Network cable

ANS:A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 16

A technician is responsible for sending a training video to a potential client for review, the technician must identify this videos ownership without impairing the functionality to the viewers. Which of the following forms of data security is this referred to as?

A. Root Kit

B. Public Key Encryption

C. Content Scramble System (CSS)

D. Watermarking

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 17

An IP softphone user is complaining of an echo on external calls. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Headset speaker is too close to the microphone.

B. Routers are introducing feedback.

C. Sidetones are not being filtered.

D. The soundcard volume is set too low.

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following is necessary in order to have internet connectivity to multiple Internet Service Providers (ISP)?

A. BGP-4

B. RIP

C. IS-IS

D. OSPF

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 19

The mapping of internet service addresses to E. 164 numbering is addressed by:

A. ENUM.

B. SNMP.

C. CDR.

D. SS7.

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 20

Which are the following are the reasons why the wire pairs in CAT5 cables are twisted? (Select TWO).

A. Twisting eliminates electric interference from adjacent wires.

B. Twisting distributes electric interference evenly to both wires.

C. Twisting provides additional tensile strength to the cable.

D. Twisting eliminates cross-talk between adjacent pairs.

E. Twisting minimizes the contact area of adjacent wires to sources of interference.

ANS:B,E

QUESTION NO: 21

Which of the following are enhancements that SNMP v3 provides over previous versions? (Select TWO).

A. Authentication

B. Peer-to-peer support

C. Privacy

D. Multi-vendor MIBs

E. Simplified agents

ANS:A,C

QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following mobility functions provides the BEST way to determine the location and status of a user?

A. Unified messaging

B. RTP

C. Instant messaging

D. SIP Presence

ANS:D

QUESTION NO: 23

Once a company starts planning to use VoIP the company should: (Select TWO).

A. replace the LAN infrastructure.

B. implement a backup system.

C. prepare for an increase in call charges.

D. review the bandwidth in each link.

E. monitor service levels and measure response times.

ANS:D,E

QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following BEST describes the ability for a user to consistently access multiple message types through a single user interface?

A. Voice and Text Integration

B. Computer Telephony integration

C. Unified Messaging

D. Telephone User Interface

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 25

Which of the following would be the BEST tool to use when a technician is dealing with packet loss and traffic congestion?

A. Network Analyzer

B. Cable Tester

C. Checksum Verifier

D. Traceroute

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 26

At which of the following layers of the OSI model does VLAN operate?

A. Network layer

B. Data link layer

C. Physical layer

D. Session layer

ANS:B

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following features allows a PBX to determine the route an outbound call should follow?

A. Automatic Route Selection (ARS)

B. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)

C. Direct Inward System Access (DISA)

D. Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following would be a reason that a customer would need to use STUN in their converged network implementation?

A. The customer has SIP endpoints behind a NAT router.

B. The customer has SIP for both telephony and video conferencing.

C. The customer is using T-1 trunks with a SIP-based media gateway.

D. The customer is using a SIP proxy server.

ANS:A

QUESTION NO: 29

Which of the following occurs at layer 3 of the OSI model, and is used for prioritization?

A. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

B. Real Time Control Protocol (RTCP)

C. DiffServ

D. 802.1p

ANS:C

QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following is present in both TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) headers?

A. Sequence Number field

B. Urgent Pointer field

C. Checksum field

D. Destination Port Number field

ANS:C



CT0-101

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend