REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Piterson

 
 

 

 

Braindumps of BR0-003
CompTIA A+ 2009 Edition Bridge Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (BR0-003)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful for me.


QUESTION: 1
You are responsible for purchasing computer hardware for a school district. You have been looking at various sales brochures advocating various types of memory. What would be one advantage to buying dual-channel memory?
A. It will reduce memory bottlenecks.
B. It has no advantage over single channel memory.
C. It will have more memory capacity than single channel memory.
D. It will be twice as fast as single channel memory.
ANSWER: A

QUESTION: 2
Mark sends multiple print jobs to a printer. He finds a blank page between each print job. What is the most likely cause of the issue?
A. Print spooler setting
B. Papers stuck together
C. Corrupt printer driver
D. Bad printer memory
ANSWER: A

QUESTION: 3
Why are both the command interpreters, COMMAND.COM and CMD.EXE, included in the Windows NT, Windows XP, Windows 2000, and Windows 2003 operating systems?
A. COMMAND.COM can run only internal commands while CMD.EXE can run only third party applications.
B. COMMAND.COM is a 16-bit application and is included to support legacy applications that do not work with the 32-bit CMD.EXE.
C. Both command interpreters must be used together to run an application.
D. Command.com can execute applications on older computers while CMD.EXE can execute applications only on newer Dual Core computers.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION: 4
Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?
A. High humidity
B. Low temperature
C. High temperature
D. Low humidity
ANSWER: D

QUESTION: 5
You have a customer who cannot seem to resolve host names to IP addresses. What would be one of your first steps to try to diagnose this problem?
A. Use the TRACERT utility.
B. Try a different browser.
C. Use the NSLOOKUP utility.
D. Reboot the machine.
ANSWER: C

QUESTION: 6
You have been tasked with connecting two campus networks into one large metro area network (MAN). The campuses are about 8 miles apart. What is the most appropriate cable to use?
A. Shielded Twisted Pair Cable
B. Multi Mode Fiber Optic
C. Single Mode Fiber Optic
D. Unshielded Twisted Pair Cable
ANSWER: C

QUESTION: 7
Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
B. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
C. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services.
D. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.
ANSWER: A,C

QUESTION: 8
Which of the following devices is designed to use AGP slots?
A. Sound card
B. Internal modem
C. Video card
D. CD-ROM drive
ANSWER: C

QUESTION: 9
You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer's CMOS battery has failed. You replace the CMOS battery. What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery?
A. Reboot the computer and set the date and time.
B. Run the DEFRAG utility.
C. Create a partition on the hard disk drive.
D. Run the SCANDISK utility.
ANSWER: A

QUESTION: 10
What type of connectors are available in a parallel printer cable?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. DB-9
B. Centronic
C. DB-25
D. DB-15
ANSWER: B,C

QUESTION: 11
Which of the following memory modules has 184 pinsand uses 16-bit wide bus?
A. DIMM
B. SO-DIMM
C. SIMM
D. RIMM
ANSWER: D

QUESTION: 12
Which of the following uses RJ-45 8-pin male connector?
A. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) cable
B. 10BaseT Ethernet cable
C. Serial port
D. VGA/SVGA video adapter
ANSWER: B

QUESTION: 13
Andrew has a laptop with Windows 2000 Professional operating system. He wants to view the DMA channels used by the devices in the laptop. Which of the following steps will he take to accomplish this?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Expand the Direct memory access (DMA) sub-tree under the main tree.
B. Open Driver Signing dialog box from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window.
C. Open the Device Manager utility from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window. Click the View menu and select the Resources by connection option.
D. Expand the Memory sub-tree under the main tree.
ANSWER: A,C

QUESTION: 14
You are troubleshooting a clients computer. The customer has been experiencing problems recently and you have determined that there is some problem with the memory. What would be your next step?
A. Check to see the memory is properly installed.
B. Switch the slots the memory is installed in.
C. Check to see if the memory is the right type.
D. Update the BIOS
ANSWER: A

QUESTION: 15
Which of the following authentication methods provides credentials that are only valid during a single session?
A. Token
B. Smart card
C. Certificate
D. Kerberos v5
ANSWER: A


QUESTION: 16
Which of the following is considered as a diagnostic utility in Windows operating system?
A. System Information utility
B. NETSH
C. CHKDSK
D. IPCONFIG
ANSWER: C

BR0-003

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend