REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jacob
 
 

 

Braindumps of 220-802
CompTIA A+ Certification

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (220-802)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their study guide.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

A. Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu

B. Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system

C. Cloud hosted office applications

D. XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Answer: D

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7

QUESTION NO: 2

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this situation?

A. Ad-hoc

B. Workgroup

C. Domain

D. Token ring

Answer: C

Reference:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference-between-adomain-and-a-workgroup

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage virtual machines?

A. Hypervisor

B. Cloud Server Manager

C. Supervisor

D. Virtual Disk Manager

Answer: A

Reference:

http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a-lookhypervisor-market/

QUESTION NO: 4

A technician is required to change a setting for HKEY_Local_Machine. Which of the following would the technician use to change this?

A. BCEDIT

B. WEP setup

C. MSCONFIG

D. REGEDIT

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Edit-the-Windows-Registry

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following Control Panel utilities will allow a technician to change the associated file type in a Windows XP machine?

A. Folder options

B. Administrator tools

C. Accessibility options

D. Regional and language options

Answer: A

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/defprogramxp.htm

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following keys, when pressed immediately after the BIOS test, will display Windows Boot Manager on a Windows 7 PC?

A. f2

B. f8

C. esc

D. delete

Answer: C

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

A. Enterprise

B. Home Premium

C. Professional

D. Starter

Answer: B

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

QUESTION NO: 8

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used?

A. Device Manager

B. Component Services

C. Services

D. System Configuration

Answer: A

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm

QUESTION NO: 9

A technician notices multiple disk errors in the Event Viewer. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose this issue?

A. CHKDSK

B. FDISK

C. BOOTREC

D. DISKPART

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?

A. PXE

B. DVD

C. USB

D. SATA

Answer: A

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?

A. PoE

B. Flow control

C. VPN

D. Duplex speed

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Cisco+POE

QUESTION NO: 12

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

A. Security Center

B. Folder Options

C. Display

D. System

Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hide-file-name-extensions#showhide-file-name-extensions=windows-vista

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

A. Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

B. Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

C. QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

D. QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

Answer: C

Explanation:

Virtual server hosts a lot of virtual machines that host various operating systems and applications.

Therefore, you need maximum cores and memory to keep all the virtual machines humming properly. More cores and more memory means you can have more physical resources to create virtual resources that will be used to host virtual machines.

QUESTION NO: 14

Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows environments?

A. Windows Vista Ultimate

B. Windows 7 Business Edition

C. Windows XP Professional

D. Windows Server 2008 R2

Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following are true regarding Windows 32-bit versus Windows 64-bit Operating Systems? (Select TWO).

A. CPUs that can run Windows 32-bit can also run Windows 64-bit.

B. Device drivers for Windows 32-bit and Windows 64-bit are the same.

C. Not all CPUs are capable of running Windows 64-bit.

D. Windows 64-bit can address larger amounts of RAM.

E. Windows 64-bit is a more secure OS and less susceptible to viruses.

Answer: C,D

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-windows-frequentlyasked-questions

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7?

A. Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and it is not available in Windows 7.

B. Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode.

C. All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed.

D. Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode.

Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-inwindows-7

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions?

A. The file owner is preserved

B. All of the file permissions are lost

C. All file permissions must be reassigned

D. The file name becomes case insensitive

Answer: B

Reference: http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-afiles-modified-date

QUESTION NO: 18

If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the following is MOST important to consider?

A. Using multiple partitions

B. Using multiple hard drives

C. Using a single partition

D. Using a PXE boot scheme

Answer: A

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/install-more-than-one-operatingsystem-multiboot

QUESTION NO: 19

A technician suspects that a recent virus they removed may have corrupted a necessary system file. Which of the following utilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical files?

A. msconfig

B. sfc

C. regsrv32

D. fixmbr

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following System Tools would be the BEST one to perform a regular archiving of information on a PC?

A. ROBOCOPY

B. XCOPY

C. Backup

D. System Restore

Answer: C

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore

QUESTION NO: 21

Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

A. \\share\password

B. \\share\server

C. \\server\username

D. \\server\share

Answer: D

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive

QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

A. Anti-spyware software

B. Anti-malware software

C. System Restore

D. Event Viewer

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/25873/anti-malware

QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

A. Windows Vista Ultimate

B. Windows 7 32-bit

C. Windows 7 64-bit

D. Windows XP Professional

Answer: C

Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254

QUESTION NO: 24

A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

A. NET

B. NBTSTAT

C. PING

D. IPCONFIG

Answer: D

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850

QUESTION NO: 25

A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?

A. MSCONFIG

B. MMC

C. MSTSC

D. MSINFO32

Answer: B

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx

QUESTION NO: 26

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

A. verify

B. tracert

C. ipconfig

D. nslookup

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm

QUESTION NO: 27

A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

A. QoS

B. POTS

C. Wake-on-LAN

D. VPN

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.petri.co.il/voip-quality-of-service-basics.htm

QUESTION NO: 28

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesnít report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A. System Protection settings

B. User Account Control

C. Action Center

D. Data Execution Prevention

Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account-control

QUESTION NO: 29

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

A. FAT32

B. NTFS

C. HPFS

D. CDFS

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

QUESTION NO: 30

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files?

A. IMAP

B. XCOPY

C. DISKPART

D. FDISK

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION NO: 31

A userís PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help RIS install this image?

A. BRD

B. DVD

C. USB

D. PXE

E. CD

Answer: D

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

QUESTION NO: 32

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

A. User Accounts

B. Network and Sharing Center

C. Task Manager

D. System Configuration

Answer: A

Reference: http://www.gcflearnfree.org/windowsxp/11

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer?

A. Shutdown

B. Kill

C. Erase

D. Break

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).

A. Windows 7 Home Premium

B. Windows Vista Business

C. Windows XP Home

D. Windows XP Professional 64-bit

E. Windows XP Media Center

Answer: A,B

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(v=ws.10).aspx



220-802

 

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend