REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Morgan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 220-801
CompTIA A+

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (220-801)

I relied on one of the suggestions on this site and got material from www.exams.ws . All the questions in the test were from it. I passed it with a good score.

 

Question: 1

When comparing analog display inputs to digital display inputs, which of the following is an advantage that digital has over analog?

A. Allows for higher brightness

B. More crosstalk

C. Sustains higher resolutions

D. Supports widescreen resolutions

Answer: C

Explanation:

Digital can sustain higher resolutions whereas analog display has limited resolution.

Question: 2

A technician would like to connect to a computer using remote desktop. Which of the following ports does remote desktop use by default?

A. 22

B. 443

C. 3389

D. 8080

Answer: C

Explanation:

The default port for remote desktop application is 3389.

ReferencE. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-remote-desktop-connectionsfrom-outside-your-home-network (see forward TCP port 3389)

Question: 3

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?

A. Delete the content

B. Confiscate the PC

C. Go back to work

D. Document the incident

Answer: D

Explanation:

When the incident is reported, the best thing to do afterward is to document the details of the incident especially in the hardware case. The documenting of the incident will help determine the cause of the problem and the circumstances in which the problem occurred.

Question: 4

Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD?

A. TPM

B. Virtualization support

C. BIOS security

D. Boot order

Answer: D

Explanation:

By default BIOS boot order is configured to boot the computer from the hard disk. When installing Windows from a DVD or any other OS, you need to set the preferred boot order to DVD so the computer can scan the DVD drive to get the boot data and boot from the DVD.

Question: 5

After setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard will not work. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. The network cable is disconnected

B. The PS/2 connectors are switched

C. The USB connectors are switched

D. The hard drive is unplugged

Answer: B

Explanation:

It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to keyboard PS/2 port. So first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with PS/2 connectors.

Question: 6

Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?

A. HDMI

B. DVI-D

C. S-Video

D. DVI-I

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI

Question: 7

Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properly?

A. PCI Express RAID card

B. PCI Express video card

C. PCI Express FireWire card

D. PCI Express LAN card

Answer: B

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/power-supply-specifications-atxreference,3061-12.html

Question: 8

To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 5

D. RAID 10

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/874d145e-f64f-4804-9e27-037bc5a9dce0/0/3994_raid_whichone_v112.pdf

Question: 9

Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor?

A. LED

B. CRT

C. DLP

D. Plasma

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-andled.htm

Question: 10

A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer-aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A. Triple channel memory

B. MIDI sound card

C. Socket 1156 motherboard

D. Onboard graphics

E. Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306223-28-socket-1155-1366

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/292783-30-triple-channel-dual-channel

Question: 11

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A. Firewall

B. Router

C. Switch

D. Hub

Answer: D

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://computernetworkingnotes.com/comptia-n-plus-studyguide/network-devices-hub-switch-router.html (see Hub)

Question: 12

Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

A. DVI

B. Serial

C. VGA

D. HDMI

Answer: D

Explanation:

ReferencE.

http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/qt/hdmifacts.htm

Question: 13

Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

A. PCI

B. PCI-X

C. PCIe

D. AGP

Answer: C

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Serial_bus

Question: 14

Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?

A. AGP video adapter

B. KVM switch

C. Portable TDR

D. PCI video adapter

Answer: B

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.prosum.net/en/products/kvm-switches

Question: 15

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

A. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array

B. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0

C. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1

D. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

Answer: B

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single-500GB-SATA-II

Question: 16

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

A. The Registry

B. Device Manager

C. Disk Management

D. The BIOS

Answer: D

Explanation:

BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives.

Question: 17

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

A. DVI

B. VGA

C. RGB

D. Composite video

Answer: D

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.crutchfield.com/SzwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

Question: 18

RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

A. Plenum

B. Fiber optic

C. Twisted pair

D. Coaxial

Answer: D

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RG-59

Question: 19

Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

A. CMOS

B. BIOS

C. MBR

D. HAL

Answer: B

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html

Question: 20

Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?

A. PCI Express video card

B. PCI Express fiber card

C. PCI Express sound card

D. PCI Express network card

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/49216/how-do-pciexpress-graphics-cards-pull-power-from-both-the-slot-and-the-external

Question: 21

A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on?

A. ATX 4-pin

B. Molex

C. PCIe 6-pin

D. PCIe 8-pin

Answer: A

Explanation:

An ATX 4-pin power connector is needed for Intel 775 socket motherboard. The ATX 4-pin is a standard for Intel 775 socket motherboards.

Question: 22

Which of the following are examples of multimedia devices? (Select TWO).

A. Scanner

B. Digitizer

C. Webcam

D. Microphone

E. Touchscreen

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Multimedia is the integration of multiple forms of media. This includes text, graphics, audio, video, etc. For example, a presentation involving audio and video clips would be considered a "multimedia presentation." Educational software that involves animations, sound, and text is called "multimedia software." CDs and DVDs are often considered to be "multimedia formats" since they can store a lot of data and most forms of multimedia require a lot of disk space.

Webcam incorporates both audio and video. Similarly, microphone is a multimedia device because it incorporates sound and it can also be used for various applications. Touchscreen, scanner and digitizer are input devices because they require input from the user to function properly.

Question: 23

The term SFF refers to which of the following?

A. CPU speed

B. Memory size

C. Motherboard size

D. HDD size

Answer: C

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_form_factor

Question: 24

A threaded coaxial connector used to connect to a TV tuner is MOST often referred to as which of the following?

A. F-connector

B. RJ-11 connector

C. IEEE 1394 connector

D. RJ-45 connector

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.ramelectronics.net/howto-av.aspx (see Television (TV/HDTV) connections

Question: 25

The MAXIMUM transfer rate of eSATA is:

A. 1.54 Mbps.

B. 2.0 Gbps.

C. 3.0 Gbps.

D. 480 Mbps.

Answer: C

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA

Question: 26

When a power supply does not meet minimum requirements for a motherboard, which of the following can happen?

A. Computer will not POST

B. Computer will overheat

C. Monitor will not power on

D. Processor will not run at proper speed

Answer: A

Explanation:

When the power is not supplied to the motherboard, the computer will not start because it needs electricity to run. Hence, the computer will not POST (power on self test)

Question: 27

The SODIMM memory form factor is generally used in which of the following?

A. Laptops

B. Servers

C. Desktops

D. Workstations

Answer: A

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM

Question: 28

Which of the following should be used when building a high-end graphics workstation for CAD applications? (Select TWO).

A. Main memory of 8 GB or more

B. PCI-e video card with large amount of memory

C. More than 4 accessible USB 2.0 ports

D. A 32-bit OS to handle the large amount of expected disk I/O

E. An eSATA external drive

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

CAD applications need high memory and CPU resources to function optimally. Therefore, 8 GB main memory and a PCI-e video card with big memory is needed to render the drawings optimally.

Question: 29

A composite cable connects to which of the following connectors?

A. HDMI

B. S-video

C. DVI

D. RCA

Answer: D

Explanation:

ReferencE. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RCA_cable.html

Question: 30

A user would like to buy a new computer and will eventually add several more hard drives and possibly a second video card. Which of the following form factors should be recommended?

A. ITX

B. Micro-ATX

C. Mini-ITX

D. ATX

Answer: D

Question: 31

Which of the following characteristics BEST differentiates a Home Theatre PC from a CAD PC?

A. Ability to play optical media

B. Gigabit network connection

C. Small form factor

D. Ability to edit large files

Answer: C

Explanation:

Home theater PC has a small form factor normally essentially a bookcase in a shelf styled computer that player audio and video. CAD PC needs a lot of muscle like vast amount of memory, video cards, and essentially other high performance parts. Therefore, the main difference between home theater PC and a CAD PC is the form factor which houses essential components.



220-801

 


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend