REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

James

Samuel

Madison

 
 

Braindumps of 220-702
CompTIA A+ Practical Application Practice Test

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (220-702)

Today cleared, I prepar it from www.examcheats.net I had no probs in my test.


Question: 1
A customer reports that after upgrading their CPU, the system overheats and shuts itself down. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. CMOS jumpers are incorrectly set
B. Optical drive cables are loose
C. Thermal compound is not on the processor
D. Memory is incorrectly seated
Answer: C


Question: 2
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?

A. Copy the missing file from another computer and reboot.
B. Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
C. Boot into the Recovery Console and execute FIXBOOT.
D. Reboot and press the F2 key when prompted.
Answer: B


Question:3
A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network. Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?

A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Loop back plugs
D. Crossover cable
Answer: A


Question: 4
Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in the NTLDR is missing display upon booting?

A. Use recovery console and thefixmbr command.
B. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.
C. Use recovery console and thefixboot command.
D. Use recovery console and thechkdsk command.
Answer: C


Question: 5
Which of the following commands can prepare a new disk for use?

A. format
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. xcopy
Answer: A


Question: 6
A user reports that their system is starting to run slower, especially when opening large local files. The system has sufficient RAM for the users applications, but the hard drive seems to have higher than normal activity when opening large files. Which of the following would be the BEST tool to diagnose and troubleshoot this problem?

A. Task Manager
B. NTBACKUP
C. FDISK
D. Disk Defragmenter
Answer: D


Question: 7
A user states they receive a message Boot device not found half of the time they boot their system. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. A dead CMOS battery
B. The OS is not installed on the hard drive
C. A faulty RAM
D. A faulty HDD connection
Answer: D


Question: 8
A user reports they can no longer change the web browser home page. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. They are using the wrong WEP key.
B. They have been infected with malware.
C. They have lost Internet connectivity.
D. They need to update their network device drivers.
Answer: B


Question: 9
A technician needs to check which ports are open in the Windows Firewall. Which of the following will allow the technician to view these settings?

A. netsh firewall show logging
B. ipconfig /all
C. netsh firewall show state
D. arp -a
Answer: C


Question: 10
Which of the following creates a secure connection to a remote host?

A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. SSH
D. TELNET
Answer: C


Question: 11
A remote user is attempting to install a new external storage device on their computer. The user reports they only have one port open on the back of the device and the port is similar to the USB port their mouse is connected to. The port has a bevel on one side and is slightly larger than the USB port. Which of the following connector types is MOST likely being described?

A. IEEE 1394
B. USB 2.0
C. PCMCIA
D. Parallel
Answer: A


Question: 12
A customer reports that their newly purchased Windows Vista Home Premium notebook is unable to see other computers in their home office. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. The Windows Defender service is turned on.
B. The Network Location Type is Work.
C. The Network Location Type is Private.
D. The Network Location Type is Public.
Answer: D


Question: 13
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event Viewer reports that a driver failed to load. Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?

A. Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file.
B. In Safe Mode,run the sigverif utility.
C. Restart the system from the OEM recovery CD; do a full restore.
D. In Safe Mode,run the driverquery utility.
Answer: A


Question: 14
A user works daily with video production and needs portable storage which will allow them to transport their work back and forth from home. Taking the users storage and bandwidth requirements into consideration, which of the following would BEST suit the users needs?

A. An external hard drive connected viaeSATA
B. An external hard drive connected via USB 2.0
C. An external hard drive connected via serial
D. A thumb drive connected via USB 2.0
Answer: A


Question: 15
A user is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in their computer with a performance PCIe graphics card.
The user has verified that they have a 16x PCIe slot on their motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?

A. RAM
B. Motherboard
C. Power supply
D. Processor
Answer: C


Question: 16
Which of the following will reset the BIOS settings? (Select TWO).

A. Unplug the CMOS battery.
B. Unplug the power supply.
C. Switch on the reset jumper.
D. Replace the RAM.
E. Unplug the CPU.
Answer: A,C


Question: 17
A customer wants to check whether they have the necessary tools enabled to prevent intrusions and virus attacks on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following tools can be used to display the current configuration?

A. Security Center
B. Event Viewer Security log
C. Windows Defender
D. Windows Firewall
Answer: A


Question: 18
After a technician installs a new CMOS battery on a motherboard, which of the following will the technician have to change?

A. Firmware version
B. System date/time
C. Bus speeds
D. Jumper settings
Answer: B


Question: 19
A technician is troubleshooting a WLAN card in a laptop. The wireless infrastructure is 802.11g. The WLAN card is showing connected at 11Mbps. Which of the following would be the BEST reason why the WLAN card is performing at that speed?

A. The WLAN card is 802.11g.
B. The WLAN card is 802.11b.
C. The WLAN card is 802.11n.
D. The WLAN card is 802.11a.
Answer: B


Question: 20
A user is trying to boot a desktop PC from their A: drive. Which of the following devices is the user describing?

A. The floppy drive
B. The hard drive
C. The CD-ROM drive
D. The DVD-ROM drive
Answer: A


Question: 21
A technician has just installed an upgraded graphics card. The computers power turns off before it finishes booting. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A. The monitor cannot display the increased resolution that is a feature of the new graphics card.
B. The power supply does not provide enough wattage to power the new graphics card.
C. The new graphics card is incompatible with the existing processor.
D. The computer does not have enough RAM to support the new graphics card.
Answer: B


Question: 22
A technician notices that the BIOS event log shows a chassis intrusion. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the event?

A. There is a loose object in the case.
B. An optical drive drawer is open.
C. The computer case was opened.
D. An attacker hacked into the system.
Answer: C


Question: 23
A technician is cleaning spyware from a Windows XP machine. Because of the infections, the unit cannot browse the Internet to obtain anti-virus updates.Which of the following is the BEST course of action? (Select TWO).

A. Boot into safe mode and format the drive.
B. Install a pop-up blocker and update Internet Explorer.
C. Boot to Safe Mode with Networking and attempt updates.
D. Boot into safe mode and perform CHKDSK.
E. Apply updates manually by downloading the definition files on another machine
Answer: C,E


Question: 24
If a technician is traveling outside of the US, which of the following should be checked before setting up a workstation?

A. Local file format
B. Wattage setting
C. Local power codes
D. Voltage setting
Answer: D


Question: 25
After removing several obsolete programs from a PC, a user is experiencing slower than usually processing times. Which of the following would be the BEST way to speed up the processing?

A. Use an external hard drive.
B. Defrag the hard drive.
C. Add more RAM to the computer.
D. Install a larger hard drive.
Answer: B


Question: 26
Which of the following could cause an Inaccessible boot drive error during the boot process?

A. HDD failure
B. DVI failure
C. USB failure
D. CD failure
Answer: A


Question: 27
A computer is redeployed after sitting in storage for a year and is now displaying the wrong date. Which of the following is the cause?

A. The computers BIOS is corrupt.
B. The computers operating system needs to be updated.
C. The computers CMOS battery has lost its charge.
D. The computers power supply is failing.
Answer: C


Question: 28
Which of the following is the BEST way to deny unauthorized computers access to a network?

A. Disable DHCP.
B. Use MAC filtering.
C. Disable the SSID broadcast.
D. Use a network firewall.
Answer: D


Question: 29
Which of the following protocols should be allowed through the firewall for a mail application?

A. PING
B. SMTP
C. DHCP
D. SNMP
Answer: B


Question: 30
Which of the following commands would create an emergency repair disk for the Windows 2000 Professional operating system?

A. rdisk.exe
B. bootdisk.exe
C. bootcfg /rebuild
D. erd.exe
Answer: A


Question: 31
Which of the following should a technician perform to check a hard disk for corruption?

A. Run the Recovery Console.
B. Run the verify command.
C. Run thechkdsk command.
D. Run the Computer Management Too
Answer: C


220-702


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend