REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Walker

Hudson

Joshua

Zachary

 
 

Braindumps of 220-701
CompTIA A+ Essentials


Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (220-701)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Which kind of laptop was designed to look and function like a paper notebook?
A. Luggable
B. Tablet
C. Netbook
D. Notebook
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following are valid ports for printing over a network? (Select TWO).
A. USB 001
B. \\computername\sharename
C. SNMP
D. IP_ip_address
E. IEEE 1394
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 3
Which packaging is used for DDR SDRAM memory?
A. 168-pin DIMM
B. 72-pin SIMM
C. 184-pin DIMM
D. RIMM
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following protocols uses port 80?
A. SMTP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. FTP
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following allows verification of the port that a printer is currently using?
A. The print queue window from system tray
B. Properties of the printer from the Printers Control Panel
C. Print spooler view in the Printers Control Panel
D. Properties of the port within Device Manager
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
Users are reporting that print jobs being sent to a shared printer are not printing. A technician has verified the printer is online and prints a configuration page from the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? (Select TWO).
A. QoS for printing is not functioning over the LAN.
B. The printer needs to have a cartridge replaced.
C. A job in error status is at the top of the print queue.
D. The printers IP address has changed.
E. New drivers have been released and need to be installed.
Answer: C,D


QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following connector types is used with twisted pair cable?
A. T-Connector
B. BNC
C. RJ-45
D. LC
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following bus speeds is used for a PCIe card? (Select TWO).
A. 1x
B. 3x
C. 6x
D. 8x
E. 24x
Answer: A,D


QUESTION NO: 9
A user calls and says they cannot get to the Internet. How would a technician walk the user through checking the IP address and default Gateway on the computer?
A. Start>Run>typeipconfig>click OK and ask user to read the results.
B. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /flushdns>press enter and ask user to read the results.
C. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /release>press enter key and ask user to read the results.
D. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /all>press enter key and ask user to read the results.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10
Which technology is based on flash memory and is intended to eventually replace conventional hard disk drives that have moving discs and other mechanisms?
A. Thumb drives
B. Memory cards
C. SoliD.state drives
D. Optical drives
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following is needed to perform an ASR restore in Windows XP?
A. Operating system CD
B. Recovery console
C. Vendor recovery CD
D. ERD disk
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following commands verifies connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO).
A. chkntfs
B. dxdiag
C. tracert
D. ipconfig
E. ping
Answer: C,E


QUESTION NO: 13
A technician notices that there is a second partition on the primary hard drive. This partition is not assigned a drive letter and is not accessible from Windows. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for this extra partition?
A. Space reserved by the drive manufacturer for firmware.
B. Space set aside by Windows for use by the virtual memory swap file.
C. A potentially dangerous virus has been downloaded onto the system.
D. A recovery partition put there by the manufacturer.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following describes the 25 or 9 pin connector with male pins on the back of a laptop computer?
A. Parallel port
B. Serial port
C. IEEE 1394 port
D. USB port
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 15
A technician needs to assign a default subnet mask for a class B network to a network device that was just installed. Which of the following would the technician use?
A. 224.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following printers would be the BEST choice for printing on multi-part forms?
A. Impact printer
B. Thermal printer
C. Inkjet printer
D. Laser printer
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 17
A user reports that their computer suddenly will not boot. When the technician arrives, they discover that the user is very worried they will not be able to complete a research paper they've been working on which is due by the end of the day. Which of the following is an appropriate response to the users concerns?
A. A Trojan may have infected the OS or worked its way into the MBR. What did you download recently that caused the problem?
B. I understand your concern, and will try to have your computer working again as quickly as possible so that you can finish your report.
C. If the paper was so important to you, you should have created a backup copy so you could finish it on another computer.
D. I do not understand why you are upset. I am sure your professor will understand and you will be able to turn in the paper tomorrow.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following hardware is hot pluggable? (Select THREE).
A. eSATA
B. Express Card/54
C. PS/2 peripherals
D. MIDI devices
E. NIC
F. USB
Answer: A,B,F


QUESTION NO: 19
A customer has purchased a laptop computer for half a year. Recently, there is something wrong with it, but he has no idea what the problem is. So, he takes the computer to the Repair Center and as a technician, you are responsible for fixing the problem. Before leaving the Repair Center, the customer is anxious to know when he might come back to pick up his computer. What is the best answer to that?
A. Give the customer an estimated time for repair based on the technician??s assessment.
B. Ask the customer when they would like to have the work completed.
C. Ask the customer to check daily to see when it is completed.
D. Inform the customer that others are waiting. The technician will get back to them as soon as possible.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 20
A technician is replacing fifteen 21 CRTs with 19 LCDs. The storage room is on the other side of the building. Which of the following safety measures should the technician take?
A. Wear a back brace when lifting and carrying the CRTs to the storage room.
B. Wear anti-static wrist straps to prevent ESD in the new monitors.
C. Recycle the monitors after removing the capacitors for use in other monitors.
D. Ask several technicians for help in lift the CRT monitors and use a cart for transporting them.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 21
A technician is installing Windows XP on a system that has a SATA HDD. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely have to do to start the installation?
A. Press the F8 Key
B. Press the F3 Key
C. Press the F2 Key
D. Press the F6 Key
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 22
After installing a new SATA hard drive the technician notices the drive is hot to the touch and is giving off a slight odor. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Install a larger fan near the hard drive to cool the system.
B. Clean the drive with compressed air and continue to use it.
C. Remove and replace the drive.
D. Apply more thermal compound and reseat the drive.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 23
While a technician is responding to a customers call, a co-worker keeps insisting on telling the technician about their weekend. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and listen politely to the co-workers stories.
B. Put the customer on hold just for a few minutes and join the conversation.
C. Forward the customer to another technician and join the conversation.
D. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and politely ask the co-worker to talk later.
Answer: D


220-701


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend