REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Cedric

John Luke

Steven

Miguel

Victor

 
 

 

Braindumps of 220-601
A+ Essential

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (220-601)

These are Guaranteed question for this exam. I only used www.exams.ws guide and i was succedded.

QUESTION 1:
Which of the following are SCSI types that allow for 16 devices, including the adapter, to be connected on a single shared cable?
A. Ultra Wide SCSI
B. Fast SCSI
C. Ultra SCSI
D. Fast Wide SCSI
E. Ultra 2 SCSI
Answer: A, D
Explanation:
Wide SCSI buses support 16 devices, rather than the 8 devices specified in regular SCSI.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Fast SCSI supports a maximum of eight devices.
C: Ultra SCSI is capable of supporting a maximum of eight devices.
E: Ultra 2 SCSI can only support 8 devices.
Reference:
James G. Jones and Craig Landes, A+ Exam Cram 2 (2nd Edition), QUE Publishing, Indianapolis, 2003, p. 326.

QUESTION 2:
Which of the following is the SCSI ID number generally recommended for the CD-ROM?
A. ID 0.
B. ID 5.
C. ID 2.
D. ID 3.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Every other device can be set to any number as long as it's not in use. It is a recommended practice in IT community to set the SCSI ID number for CD-ROM drives to 3.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Setting the bootable (or first) hard disk to ID 0 is the accepted IT community recommendation.
B: ID 3 would be the better choice to assign to the CD-ROM drive.
C: ID 2 is usually set aside for the Floppy drive.
Reference:
David Groth and Dan Newland, A+ Complete Study Guide (2nd Edition), Sybex, Alameda, CA, 2001, p. 183.

QUESTION 3:
What do you call the part of a CD-ROM drive's head assembly that moves across the disk to read it?
A. Read/Write Actuator.
B. The Mechanical Frame.
C. The Head Actuator.
D. The Disk Spindle.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The head actuator is the device that physically positions the read/write heads over the correct track on the surface of the disk. It is called the same for CD-ROMs, hard drives and floppy disks.

QUESTION 4:
The new Abc .com trainee technician wants to know which of the following has a transfer rate of 40 MBps and a maximum cable length of 12 meters. How will you reply?
A. SCSI-2
B. Ultra 2 SCSI
C. Ultra Wide SCSI
D. Fast SCSI
E. Ultra SCSI
F. Fast Wide SCSI
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ultra2 SCSI (8-bit) is capable of 40MB/s transfers, with a maximum cable length of 12 meters (39 feet), also used the same connectors as Fast-10.
Incorrect Answers:
A: SCSI 2 has a transfer rate of 5Mbps and a maximum cable length of 6 meters
C: Ultra Wide SCSI has a transfer rate of 40Mbps and a maximum cable length of 1.5 meters
D: Fast SCSI has a transfer rate of 10Mbps and a maximum cable length of 3 meters
E: Ultra SCSI has a transfer rate of 20Mbps and a maximum cable length of 3 meters
F: Fast Wide SCSI has a transfer rate of 20Mbps and a maximum cable length of 1.5 meters
Reference:
James G. Jones and Craig Landes, A+ Exam Cram 2 (2nd Edition), QUE Publishing, Indianapolis, 2003, p. 327.

QUESTION 5:
What is clock speed of the AGPx8 expansion slot?
A. 66 MHz
B. 133 MHz
C. 266 MHz
D. 533 MHz
Answer: D
Explanation:
The AGPx8 has a clock speed of 533 MHz and has a transfer rate of about 2.1GB/s.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The original specification for AGP (AGPx1) has a clock speed of 66 MHz.
B: AGPx2 has a clock speed of 133 MHz.
C: AGPx4 has a clock speed of 266 MHz.
Reference:
James G. Jones and Craig Landes, A+ Exam Cram 2 (2nd Edition), QUE Publishing, Indianapolis, 2003, p. 236.

QUESTION 6:
In which of the following is the output from a power supply rated?
A. Voltage.
B. Watts.
C. Hertz.
D. Ohms.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Power supplies are rated in Watts. Watt is the SI derived unit of power, equal to 1 Volt * 1 Ampere

QUESTION 7:
When connecting the power cable of an AT power supply to the mother board, which two wires on the power connectors (P8/P9) should be together?
A. The green wires.
B. The white wires.
C. The black wires.
D. The brown wires.
Answer: C

QUESTION 8:
Which of the following sockets are used for a 3.4 GHz Pentium 4 processor?
A. Socket 423
B. Socket 462
C. Socket 478
D. Socket 754
E. Socket A
Answer: C
Explanation:
Socket 478 is a type of CPU socket used for Intel's Pentium 4 and Celeron series CPUs.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Socket 423 is a CPU socket that was used for the first Pentium 4 processors based on the Willamette core. However, it was short-lived as it quickly became apparent that it had inadequate electrical design, which would have not allowed many clock-speed rises above 2.0 GHz. It was replaced by Socket 478.
B, E: Socket A (also known as Socket 462) is the CPU socket used for AMD processors ranging from the Athlon K7 to the Athlon XP 3200+, and AMD budget processors including the Duron and Sempron.
D: Socket 754 is a CPU socket originally developed by AMD to succeed its powerful Athlon XP platform (Socket 462, also referred to as Socket A).

QUESTION 9:
How can HyperThreading be disabled on a 2.8 GHz Pentium 4 system?
A. Disable HyperThreading in the system BIOS.
B. Disable HyperThreading in the Device Manager.
C. Disable HyperThreading on the motherboard.
D. A Pentium 2.8 GHz CPU does not support HyperThreading
Answer: A
Explanation:
To disable Hyper-Threading:
Press F9 at POST to enter ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU)
From the Main Menu, select Advanced Options
From the Advanced Options menu, select Hyper-Threading
Select Disabled.

220-601


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend