REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Boutcher

 
 

 

Braindumps of B10-122
Cognos 8 BI Administrator v2

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (B10-122)

I prepared it from www.examcheats.net I had no problems in paper.


QUESTION NO: 1
What can an administrator create to ensure that multiple users do not have to enter database credentials when they run reports?
A. Signon
B. Singlesignon
C. Collation sequence
D. Connection sequence
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 2
From within Cognos Connection, what must an administrator deploy to move an entire Cognos 8 application into a new and empty environment?
A. Content store
B. Public Folders
C. Cognos namespace
D. Content manager
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
When an administrator exports entries from Cognos 8, what file gets created?
A. Content store file
B. Object extract file
C. Deployment archive file
D. Configuration export file
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
The Report Upgrade task in Cognos Connection provides options for upgrading report specifications. Which of the following is one option?
A. By folder
B. By role
C. By group
D. By namespace
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5
An administrator wants to show the folder hierarchy of Cognos Connection in a portlet. Which portlet must the administrator use?
A. Cognos Viewer
B. Cognos Search
C. Cognos Navigator
D. Cognos Extended Applications
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 6
Why would an administrator want to copy a user profile?
A. The user was deleted using a third-party authentication provider.
B. The administrator wants to copy trusted credentials for multiple users.
C. The user has changed names and the administrator is setting up an account in the new name.
D. The user requires enhanced security permissions before logging on toCognos 8 for the first time.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 7
An administrator creates a shortcut that points to an invoice report. What happens if the invoice report is renamed?
A. The shortcut contains the original name and can be used to view the latest output before the report was renamed.
B. The shortcut contains the original name and no longer works because the link to the report is broken.
C. Cognos Connection automatically updates the report name in the shortcut, and the shortcut remains fully functional.
D. Cognos Connection automatically deletes the shortcut.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8
A user must be able to only view the contents of the Americas Inventory folder. What permissions must be granted to the user for the folder?
A. Write
B. Execute
C. Traverse
D. Set policy
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
Before sending a report by email, where must the administrator specify the mail server account?
A. Cognos Connection
B. Cognos Administration
C. Framework Manager
D. Cognos Configuration
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10
An administrator wants to email a report to a recipient; however, this recipient is not part of the Cognos security system. What can the administrator create in Cognos Administration?
A. Role
B. User
C. Signon
D. Contact
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 11
In Cognos Connection, how can an administrator specify different prompt values and run options for a report without modifying the report itself?
A. Schedule a report.
B. Create a report view.
C. Produce a report output.
D. Burst a report.
Answer: B

B10-122



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend