REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Methew

 
 

 

Braindumps of BI0-112
Cognos 8 BI Author v2

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (BI0-112)

I am really thankful to www.exams.ws for the best summary of the questions.


QUESTION NO: 1
In Report Studio, an author wants to change the location of the legend in the chart report. What property will accomplish this?
A. Auto Truncation
B. Axis Assignment
C. Absolute Position
D. Relative Alignment
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
In Event Studio, which definition best describes the event key?
A. The object that is created in Event Studio.
B. Specific occurrence of data items that an agent must detect.
C. One or more data items that uniquely define an event instance.
D. The set of detected event instances that satisfy the task execution rules.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3
In Report Studio, why would an author create Static Choices for a prompt?
A. To provide prompt optionsthat are not found in the data source.
B. So that the prompt appears with an option selected by default.
C. To provide default values to satisfy a parameter so a prompt page will not appear.
D. So that the items that appear in the prompt depend on items selected in another prompt.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
In Report Studio, if an author adds a prompt to a report page containing a list, how can the author prevent an automatically generated prompt from appearing when the report runs?
A. Add a Static Choice
B. Specify a Default Selection
C. Set the Auto-Submit property to Yes
D. Change the Required property to No
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
In Report Studio, when should authors use a Generated Prompt?
A. They only want the user to be able to choose one option.
B. They are unsure of the most appropriate prompt type to choose.
C. They want to use the same prompt on a prompt page and a report page.
D. They want the options to be based on selections made in another prompt.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
In Report Studio, for which task would an author create a query calculation?
A. Add report run-time information to a report.
B. Apply conditional formatting to data in a report.
C. Let users choose which filter to apply to a report.
D. Derive additional information from the data source.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 7
In Report Studio, what is a baseline?
A. A value in a list report that other values are compared against.
B. A border in a crosstab that separates measures from aggregate totals.
C. A constant value drawn on a chart to indicate major divisions in the data.
D. A break point that lets you keep part of a report stationary while you scroll.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 8
In a Report Studio report, to add white space around text within a block, which of the following properties must be set?
A. Positioning
B. Size Overflow
C. Padding
D. Margin
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
In Report Studio, a report contains several blocks and tables. To determine if there is sufficient space between objects, what will show how the report looks when it is generated?
A. View a Print Preview.
B. Hide the boundary lines.
C. Unlock the report objects.
D. Open the Page Structure view.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
In Report Studio, when creating a list report, what is the difference between creating a section and creating a header?
A. Headers appear outside the list
B. Sections appear outside the list
C. Headers appear once at the top of the list
D. Sections appear once at the top of the list
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 11
In Report Studio, why would an author use the Page Structure view?
A. To move objects in a report.
B. To change the underlying query.
C. To add a new page to the report.
D. To drive page layout using a query.
Answer: A

B10-112


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend