REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jacob
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A17
Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 4

 

The exam is tough but the questions from www.exams.ws was really helpful.


1 What is the role of the pool management service?
A. Clones virtual machines
B. Turns virtual machines on and off
C. Streams the virtual machine to the users
D. Assigns users to the correct virtual machine
Ans: B

 

2 Which component of the XenDesktop architecture uses Microsoft Active Directory to find the controllers that constitute a farm?
A. Desktop Recewer
B. Domain Controller
C. Virtual Desktop Agent
D. Desktop Delivery Controller
Ans: C

 

3 An administrator needs to allow each help desk worker in an environment access to one virtual desktop Which two types of devices should the administrator configure to allow each help desk worker to connect to a Virtual desktop? (Choose two)
A. Thin clients
B. Fat client devices
C. Remote computers
D. Repurposed computers
Ans: A,D

4 An administrator needs to configure pooled desktops for a large number of users and would like to automate this process To complete this task the administrator will need to use ___________ and ___________ (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence)
A. XenServer
B. XenCenter
C. Provisioning Services
D. XenDesktop SetupWizard
E. Delivery Services console
Ans: C,D

 

5 How should an administrator deliver applications from two departmental XenApp farms into a single XenDestop virtual machine?
A. Install multiple XenApp plug-ins
B. Create several Web Interface sites
C. Aggregate the farms using the Web Interface
D. Consolidate the two farms into a single zone
Ans: C

 

6 Scenario: A user is attempting to access a virtual deskop The Web interface sent an .ICA file, but no ICA connection was established. Which component of the XenDeskop architecture has failed to communicate with the virtual desktop?
A. DataStore
B. Desktop Receiver
C. Virtual Desktop Agent
D. Desktop Delivery Controller
Ans: B

 

7 Which issue can the Profile Management feature address in a XenDesktop implementation?
A. Inability of users to stch between multiple profiles
B. Inability of settings to be saved against mandatory profiles
C. Profile bloat because extraneous files are copied to the profile
D. Printing failure because printer properties are not updated at each logon
Ans: C

 

8 An administrator created a policy using the Presentation Server Console on the Desktop Delivery Controller and enabled the 'Turn off desktop wallpaper' policy rule. If the administrator changes this policy rule to the disabled setting, _________ (choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence)
A. a lower-priority policy will not be able to enable the policy rule
B. the policy will be ignored when users log on to access the environment
C. Users currently connected to the environment will be affected by the rule
D. the 'Turn off desktop wallpaper' feature will be enabled in the environment
Ans: B

 

9 An administrator needs to configure existing hardware that will be repurposed to support connections to virtual desktops How should the administrator allow users to connect to their desktops in this environment?
A. Using domain-joined Windows XP Embedded on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Services site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode
B. Using a Windows XP device on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar
C. Using a non-domain-joined Windows XP Embedded device on a LAN and connecting through a Desktop Appliance Connector site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode
D. Using a Windows XP device that connects remotely using Access Gateway through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar
Ans: A

 

10 An administrator changed the settings on the Desktop Delivery Controller so that it uses an assigned static IP address instead of DHCP. Which result, when verified by the administrator, shows that the change has been made and ensures that the virtual machines can successfully register?
A. The firewall ports have been changed
B. The Farm GUID has been added to the registry
C. The DNS has been updated with the new IP address
D. The Desktop Delivery Controller Service has been restarted
Ans: C

 

11 Scenario: An adminIstrator created several streamed applications in a XenDesktop environment The administrator wants to pre-cache the applications on the vDisk to enhance the user experience. What must the administrator do before the streamed applications can be pre-cached successfully?
A. Install Virtual Desktop Agent
B. Ensure thevDisk is in Private Image mode
C. Configure a XenApp policy to allow pre-caching
D. Install the application on the Virtual Desktop Agent
Ans: C

 

12 Scenario: A Provisioning Services server will only be used to deliver a single Vista or Windows 7 desktop in a XenDesktop environment. The administrator needs to set storage requirements on the hard drive that will contain the vDisk for Provisioning Services. According to best practices, what is the minimum amount of storage required on the hard drive?
A. 20GB
B. 30GB
C. 40GB
D. 50GB
Ans: B

 

13 An administrator installed XenDesktop and selected the incorrect edition for licensing. How should the administrator change the XenDesktop edition after the initial installation?
A. Edit the license file on the license server
B. Run the DESKTOPSERVICE.MSI and select the edition
C. Run ProductEdition SETEDITION EDITION=XXX on the Desktop Delivery Controller
D. Right-click the Desktop Deliver Controller server and select "Set Product Edition" from the Delivery Services Console
Ans: C

1Y0-A17



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend