REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
John Morgan
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A14
Implementing Citrix XenDesktop 3

 

I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of 4Exam.com. Here is my contribution.


Question no: 1
An administrator receives several calls from users stating that they cannot access any of the virtual desktops. The error message states:
The virtual desktop that you are trying to connect to is currently unavailable. Try reconnecting and, if the problem persists, contact your system administrator. Which two items could cause this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The desktop group has been disabled
B. All desktops in the group are already in use
C. The virtual machine computer Microsoft Active Directory accounts have not been created
D. All virtual machines in the desktop group failed to register with the Desktop Delivery Controller
Answer: B,D


Question no: 2
A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop provided by Provisioning Services. The Desktop Delivery Controller has requested that the virtual machine infrastructure boot the virtual desktop. Which step in the desktop delivery process occurs next?
A. The disk image will be streamed to the virtual desktop
B. The Desktop Delivery Controller will query the license server
C. The Profile Management feature will apply user profile settings to the virtual desktop
D. The computer account of the virtual desktop will be created in Microsoft Active Directory
Answer: A


Question no: 3
An administrator created multiple policies in a XenDesktop environment. Each policy has various policy rules configured with multiple filters based on how users access virtual desktops, the desktop group a user belongs to, and the client IP address. When a user logs on to access a virtual desktop, only the __________ will be applied to the user. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A. resultant policy
B. highest priority policy
C. policies without conflicts
D. most recently created policy
Answer: A


Question no: 4
Which XenDesktop feature allows an administrator to reduce the amount of storage used in an environment?
A. Desktop optimization
B. High definition performance
C. Single image desktop management
D. Reliable desktop access management
Answer: C


Question no: 5
An administrator created a desktop group using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard. Which user group will be granted access to this desktop group?
A. The Guest group
B. The Everyone group
C. The Domain Users group
D. The local Administrators group
Answer: C


Question no: 6
An administrator needs to create a vDisk that will run Microsoft Windows Vista as well as one application. No other applications will be added to the vDisk. The administrator should create the vDisk so that the vDisk size is __________ MB according to best practice, and the VHD format is __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. 2040; fixed
B. 8192; fixed
C. 16384; fixed
D. 2040; dynamic
E. 8192; dynamic
F. 16384; dynamic
Answer: C


Question no: 7
An administrator is creating a vDisk in a XenDesktop environment and wants to enable automatic vDisk updates. Which two vDisk properties must the administrator configure in order for a newer vDisk to replace an older vDisk? (Choose two.)
A. Date
B. Type
C. Class
D. Description
E. Serial number
Answer: B,C


Question no: 8
An administrator is using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to build several virtual desktops and needs to specify the address of the XenServer infrastructure. Which two pieces of information can be used as the address of the XenServer infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. FQDN
B. IP address
C. Farm name
D. MAC address
Answer: A,B


Question no: 9
A user connects to a XenDesktop virtual machine (VM) and then launches a XenApp published application. The user plays audio from both the application and the desktop. The audio in the application is set to high, yet the user only hears low quality audio. Which change does the administrator need to make to improve the audio quality?
A. Reinstall the local sound driver
B. Change the bit-rate on theXenApp policy
C. Set the audio quality on theXenApp policy to low
D. Set the audio quality to high on theXenDesktop policy
Answer: D


Question no: 10
In which scenario should an administrator enable user-driven desktop restart?
A. Users need to restart virtual desktops when they take too long to appear
B. Users need to resume working where they left off when a virtual desktop is restarted
C. Users need to restart both the local desktop and the virtual desktop at the same time
D. Users need any unsaved work to be saved automatically when restarting a virtual desktop
Answer: A


Question no: 11
Which information does an administrator need to add a virtual machine (VM) to Provisioning Services?
A. The IP address of the VM
B. The MAC address of the VM
C. The IPaddress(es) of the Provisioning Server(s)
D. The name(s) of the virtual interface(s) associated with the VM
Answer: B


Question no: 12
Which component of the XenDesktop architecture uses Microsoft Active Directory to find the controllers that constitute a farm?
A. Data Store
B. Desktop Receiver
C. Virtual Desktop Agent
D. Desktop Delivery Controller
Answer: C


Question no: 13
Which two fields must an administrator configure the bootstrap settings to use when configuring Provisioning Services for PXE in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)
A. Gateway
B. Subnet Mask
C. MAC Address
D. Desktop Delivery Controller IP Address
Answer: A,B


Question no: 14
An administrator recently created a virtual machine (VM) and installed the Virtual Desktop Agent (VDA) on the VM. The administrator has been told to change the VDA communication port number to something other than the default. What must the administrator do to change the port number?
A. Delete the VM then create a new VM
B. Uninstall then reinstall the Virtual Desktop Agent
C. Reconfigure the port number in the properties of the VM
D. Change the port number from the Desktop Delivery Controller
Answer: B


Question no: 15
Which server hardware requirements must an administrator consider when setting up a resource pool for a XenDesktop environment?
A. Local disk type and size
B. CPU vendor and version
C. Network speed and chipset
D. Graphics card vendor and memory
Answer: B


Question no: 16
An administrator just created a desktop group in a test XenDesktop farm and now wants to move it to the production XenDesktop farm. What does the administrator need to do to move the desktop group to the production farm?
A. Change the farm name in the properties of the desktop group
B. Copy the desktop group from the test environment to the production farm
C. Create another desktop group in the production farm with the same settings
D. Reconfigure the hosting infrastructure settings in the properties of the desktop group
Answer: C

1Y0-A14


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend