REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jones
 
 

1Y0-A09
Implementing Citrix XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0

 

Submitting dumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org


QUESTION NO: 1
In which scenario should an administrator choose to suspend a virtual machine (VM)?
A. Orderly shutdown of the operating system on the VM is needed
B. The administrator needs to restart the VM on the same XenServer host each time the VM is started
C. Memory and CPU cycles on the XenServer host need to be freed up
D. The administrator wants to store the memory image on the virtual disk of the VM
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
An administrator needs to enable HA within the existing resource pool. While running the HA configuration wizard, the administrator finds that the environment does not meet the storage requirements. What are the only two storage types supported in an HA-enabled resource pool? (Choose two.)
A. Fibre Channel
B. CIFS
C. NFS
D. Local
E. iSCSI
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 3
Which storage repository type allows an administrator to create a new storage repository that does not erase any existing data on the specified storage target?
A. EQUAL
B. NFS
C. EXT
D. NetApp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
What must an administrator configure on the pool master to allow migration of virtual machines (VMs) between servers in the pool?
A. Shared Storage
B. NIC bond
C. High availability
D. Management Interface
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
Which is a valid MAC address?
A. 6A:70:A0:5E:D0
B. 255.255.255.255
C. 6A:70:A0:5E:D0:04
D. 127.0.0.1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Which three steps must an administrator take to dedicate a separate bonded interface to storage traffic? (Choose three.)
A. Dedicate the IP address to remote storage traffic
B. Direct all storage traffic to the primary management interface
C. Disable multipathing for all storage traffic
D. Set the interface or NIC bond to Management Mode
E. Assign an IP Address to the interface
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 7
During the design phase for a new XenServer environment an administrator discovers that in order to accommodate the level of network traffic expected, the XenServer host will need 2Gbps for storage traffic. All NICs will be connected to a 1Gbps switch in the main data center. What is the minimum number of NICs the administrator will need to configure?
A. 3;1Gpbs NIC in a bond; two for storage and one for management
B. 2; 1Gbps NIC for management and one for storage
C. 4;1Gbps NIC in a bond; two for storage and two for management
D. 2; 1Gbps NIC for storage and one NIC for management
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Which two XenServer CLI commands are valid? (Choose two.)
A. Pool-ha-enable
B. Pool-backup
C. Pool-recover-slaves
D. Pool-create-pool
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator recently created an ISO library for a XenServer environment. The administrator now wants to make the ISO library available to all XenServer hosts. What must the administrator do before the ISO library can be attached using XenCenter?
A. Copy the ISO library to the control domain
B. Build a directory to copy the ISO library into
C. Make an exploded network repository using FTP
D. Create an external NFS or CIFS share directory
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
An organization has a single installation of XenServer Enterprise Edition 4.0. The administrator plans to upgrade the host to version 5.0. Which upgrade path should the administrator take?
A. Upgrade XenCenter to 5.0 and use the Updates Manager
B. Upgrade directly from version 4.0 to version 5.0
C. Upgrade to version 4.1 and then upgrade to version 5.0
D. Upgrade the XenServer using Emergency Mode
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 11
How can an administrator enable a Virtual Machine (VM) to connect to resources available through a physical NIC on a XenServer host?
A. Add a new external network
B. Use the XenServer management NIC
C. Add a new internal network
D. Use VLAN 0
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
Which is the best way for an administrator to ensure that NIC failover is enabled for all virtual machines (VM) in a resource pool?
A. Create a NIC bond within the VM against a single virtual NIC
B. Create a XenServer network that is bonded across two physical NICs and ensure the VMs are connected to the network
C. Enable link aggregation for each VM
D. Manually add a network bridge and attach all NICs to it
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
Which three tasks can be performed using the tabs in XenCenter? (Choose three.)
A. Recover an unreachable host
B. Manage VMs on shared storage
C. Enable high available on a pool
D. Back up host configurations and software
E. Remove a XenServer host from a resource pool
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 14
An administrator needs to set up a storage repository that can be accessed over the network. Which storage repository type should the administrator use?
A. Fibre Channel SAN
B. NFS
C. iSCSI SAN HBA
D. NetApp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
An administrator must ____________ on the virtual machines to return performance data to XenCenter.
A. Configure the management interfaces
B. Install XenServer tools
C. Enable logging
D. Set the system alerts
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
What is the purpose of the Local Console?
A. Creates all new virtual machines, templates and storage repositories only
B. Facilitates administration of all aspects of XenServer
C. Used to configure all networking and communication between the virtual machines only
D. Used for the installation process of XenServer and XenCenter
Answer: B


1Y0-A09


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend