REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Josph
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A08
Advanced Administration for Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server

 


This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheets.com study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Scenario: Printing errors are generated randomly in a Citrix XenApp server farm. An investigation reveals that the Citrix Print Manager Service has been failing at random intervals. An administrator is asked to use the Health Monitoring and Recovery feature to check the service.What should the administrator do to monitor the service?
A. Create a custom test
B. Install the HMR Test Pack
C. Add the CPSVCTEST.EXE test
D. Add the SPOOLERTEST.EXE test
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Scenario: An administrator needs to ensure that users on Windows XP workstations launch published applications with 16-bit colors in a 1024X768 session window. Users in this environment are launching published applications in seamless mode. Which user experience setting should the administrator use in the ICACIient.ADM template?
A. Audio
B. Display
C. Graphics
D. Applications
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
Scenario: An administrator has enabled Configuration Logging in a Citrix XenApp farm. Following a number of changes applied over the weekend, users have begun to complain about issues related to accessing farm resources. How can the administrator review the changes implemented in the farm?
A. Use the Event Viewer on the data store server
B. Use the Event Viewer on the Data Collector server
C. Run the Configuration Logging report using SQL reporting services
D. Run the Configuration Logging report using the Access Management Console
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
Which Citrix service directly depends on the IMA service?
A. WMI
B. Licensing
C. XTE Server
D. Print Manager
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 5
What is the impact on the user sessions connected over ICA if the IMA service on a Citrix XenApp server is restarted?
A. The user sessions are forcibly disconnected
B. The user sessions continue to work uninterrupted
C. All sessions on the server are gracefully logged off
D. Users receive an IMA error message but can continue working
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
What are two options that are available for the scheduling of the virtual memory management optimization process? (Choose two.)
A. Daily
B. Every two weeks
C. Only at startup time
D. Only at shutdown time
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 7
Scenario: Currently, the Citrix XenApp server farm hosts several streamed applications. The administrator is given a new business intelligence application that leverages Microsoft Excel for data mining. This new business intelligence application needs to be streamed. Microsoft Excel is currently profiled and is a streamed application.What should the administrator do to enable Microsoft Excel as part of this business intelligence application profile using the least amount of storage space?
A. Create a new profile based on Microsoft Excel Viewer and the business intelligence application
B. Create a new profile and use the Inter-Isolation Communication option to combine both applications
C. Create a pre-launch script that launches the profile of the new application and apply it to the existing Microsoft Excel profile
D. Create a new profile and publish the streamed application using an alternate profile that points to the Microsoft Excel profile
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
A new resource-intensive application has been added to a farm that consists of single CPU servers, and users are now complaining about poor application performance. What should the administrator enable in order to address this issue?
A. Fair sharing of CPU between sessions in the farm
B. The CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer service
C. A load evaluator that does NOT include CPU or memory utilization
D. The removal of servers from the load balancing table within Health Monitoring and Recovery
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 9
In which situation should the "CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer" service be set to start automatically?
A. Citrix XenApp runs on a single processor server
B. The Resource Manager tool is used to monitor CPU sharing
C. It is desirable to monitor CPU sharing using the Access Management Console
D. Multiple instances of a single-threaded application are running on the same CPU
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Scenario: An administrator enables Special Folder Redirection in a Citrix XenApp farm. Windows Vista users are able to save files successfully to their local Documents' folder. However, when a user tries to save a music file to the Music folder, the user was unable to see the file on the local client drive. What would prevent the user from seeing the saved music file on the local machine?
A. The user saved the file as a .WAV instead of .MP3
B. The Special Folder Redirection feature only works for the Documents and Desktop folders
C. The "Provide special folder redirection to all users" option is de-selected in the XenApp Web site properties
D. The "Provide special folder redirection to all users" option is de-selected in the XenApp Services site properties
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Scenario: A law firm has two offices, one in New York and the other in Chicago. The Citrix XenApp farm is configured with two zones, one for New York and one for Chicago. The administrators would like to ensure that lawyers traveling to either office can log on to the local Citrix XenApp servers at that location for better user experience. All lawyers are in the Active Directory group "Lawyers". Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure that the lawyers log on to the local Citrix XenApp servers closest to them? (Choose two.)
A. Filter by users
B. Filter by servers
C. Filter by client IP address
D. Configure an Active Directory group policy
E. Configure a zone preference and failover policy for the farm
F. Configure a zone preference and failover policy for each office
Answer: C,F
QUESTION NO: 12
Scenario: An administrator must implement application streaming to client workstations with no offline access. The company is separated across two branches, New York and California with internal users only. The branches are connected with a dedicated WAN. The IT Manager does NOT want application profiles streamed over the WAN. The Citrix XenApp servers are located at the New York branch. Which configuration should the administrator perform to implement application streaming in this environment?
A. Create an US-based file share for the profiles at the New York branch
B. Ensure that only application differentials are streamed to the client device
C. Publish the application using the "Cache at application launch" option when publishing the streamed application
D. Create a file share for the streamed profiles at each location with both locations containing an exact copy of the profiles
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Scenario: An administrator of a multi-zone Citrix XenApp farm has implemented zone preference and failover in order to direct users to the closest zone. Over time, the administrator has noticed that some users are NOT being directed to the proper zone. All zones and zone preference and failover configurations have been reviewed and are configured correctly. Which two steps should the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Restart the Citrix XML Service
B. Run IISRESET on all Web Interface servers
C. Recreate the Local Host Cache on all the Data Collectors
D. Ensure that the ICA protocol is listening on TCP port 1494
E. Ensure all users access hosted applications through a Web Interface site
Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 14
Which two reasons would cause an administrator to exclude certain applications from Memory Optimization before testing them? (Choose two.)
A. Some application components are digitally signed
B. The applications allow Windows to load the .DLL files
C. The applications are memory-intensive when run in multiple sessions
D. The applications use Windows Rights Management to protect .DLL files
E. The applications download additional components from the Internet during installation
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 15
Scenario: Users have complained that some of their applications sometimes do NOT appear when they browse through their published applications on the Web Interface site. The help desk staff has instructed users to refresh the Web Interface site in order to see their application. What can the administrator do to stop these inconsistencies from occurring?
A. Recreate the Web Interface site
B. Reinstall the affected published applications
C. Recreate the Local Host Cache on the XML broker
D. Issue the IISRESET command on the Web Interface server
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 16
In which location can an administrator change the poll interval for the IMA Service when using a SQL data store database?
A. Data store server registry
B. Citrix XenApp server registry
C. Access Management Console
D. XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 17
An administrator would like to ensure consistency of hotfixes across all the Citrix XenApp servers running on Windows Server 2008 in a farm. Which hotfix list specification should the administrator use to create the hotfix list?
A. Hotfix name
B. OS platform
C. Product name
D. Configuration file path
Answer: B


1Y0-A08

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend