REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Thomas
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A06
Implementing Citrix Provisioning Server 5.0


 
Hi, passed, uses Study guides: examcheats.net and course manual. Here under are is my dump. 


 
QUESTION NO: 1
Which step must an administrator take before configuring administrative roles within a Provisioning Server environment?
A. Create an administrative service account
B. Create the administrative groups in Active Directory
C. Grant the farm administrator db_admin rights in SQL
D. Add the currently logged in user to the local administrator group
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
Scenario: An administrator is planning a Provisioning Server 5.0 environment for a worldwide organization; there are four offices on two continents. The administrator intends to set up a different farm for each of the four office locations in North America and Europe. How many databases must the administrator plan for when setting up the Provisioning Server 5.0 environment?
A. Four databases, one for each farm
B. Two databases, one for each continent
C. One database to keep all vDisks centralized
D. Five databases, one for each farm and a back up
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
For which purpose do target devices use TFTP?
A. To request and receive a boot file from the TFTP service
B. To request and receive the IP address of the TFTP server
C. To contact the Stream Service to stream a vDisk to the target device
D. To contact the least busy Provisioning Server to stream a vDisk to the target device
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
According to best practices, what should an administrator do prior to installing Provisioning Server?
A. Set up a proxy DHCP
B. Set up the SOAP service
C. Disable spanning tree portfast mode
D. Assign a static IP address to each server
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 5
Which DHCP option identifies the IP address of the TFTP service?
A. 60
B. 66
C. 67
D. 69
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 6
An administrator is configuring a store that points to the UNC path of the Windows file share where the vDisks are stored. Which two store types could the administrator be configuring in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Site
B. Farm
C. Private
D. Distributed
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 7
What are the four configuration requirements for a user or system account running the Stream Service? (Choose four.)
A. Registry read access
B. Registry read/write access
C. Domain administration rights
D. Read/write access to any vDisk location
E. Datareader/Datawriter permissions to the data store
F. Read/write access to
G. \Program Files\Citrix\Provisioning Server
Answer: A,D,E,F


QUESTION NO: 8
Scenario: An organization has several branch offices. Each branch office will have an administrator that manages target devices for their location. The farm administrator will oversee the branch office administrators and wishes to make role delegation simple and easy to manage. How should the farm administrator lay out the farm?
A. Configure a single farm store
B. Set up a farm for each branch location
C. Create sites according to branch location
D. Assign each branch location a farm administrator
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator needs to ensure that all DHCP broadcasts are allowed through the routers in a network environment. What must the administrator do to ensure communication between target devices and the Provisioning Server are allowed through the routers in the network?
A. Configure options 66 and 67 on the DHCP server.
B. Configure the router using the ip helper command.
C. Enable spanning tree portfast mode on all switch ports.
D. Disable spanning tree protocol in the network environment.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
Scenario: An administrator wants to delegate management of a Provisioning Server farm. The administrator needs to delegate only these specific tasks:
1. Shut down target devices
2. Boot target devices
3. Send messages to target devices
Which role should the administrator assign for these tasks?
A. Device Operator
B. Site Administrator
C. Farm Administrator
D. Device Administrator
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11
When preparing to build a vDisk image from a Master Target Device, which boot option should an administrator select in the target device properties?
A. vDisk
B. Hard Disk
C. Floppy Disk
D. local HD as a boot device
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 12
An administrator is preparing a Master Target Device for imaging. What should the administrator do before installing the target device software on the Master Target Device?
A. Turn on spanning tree
B. Configure the network adapter BIOS
C. Run the Provisioning Server Image Builder
D. Enable hibernation and power management features
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 13
Scenario: Several branches of an organization are located throughout North America, each with its own administrator. The farm administrator for Provisioning Server wants to delegate control to each branch location administrator within the organization. How should the farm administrator organize the farm in order to provide each branch office administrator with full administrative privileges within their branch?
A. Create a site for each branch office location
B. Create a view for each branch office location
C. Create a separate store for each branch office location
D. Create a device collection for each branch office location
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 14
In which three situations would an administrator need to mount a vDisk? (Choose three.)
A. Creating a vDisk file
B. Changing the image mode of the vDisk
C. Editing the contents of a vDisk image file
D. Viewing the contents of a vDisk image file
E. Formatting the vDisk file so that an image can be written to it
Answer: C,D,E


QUESTION NO: 15
An administrator changed the location of the database in a Provisioning Server environment. In order to re-join the database to an existing Provisioning Server farm, the administrator must specify the _________ in the Configuration Wizard. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A. new location
B. administrator group
C. service user account
D. farm name, site name and collection name
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 16
An administrator must use the __________ to change previous versions of vDisks to the new Virtual Hard Disk format. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. .PVP file
B. DATABASE.MDB
C. UPGRADEAGENT.EXE
D. VHDCONVERTER.EXE
Answer: D


1Y0-A06

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend