REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alexander
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A05
Implementing Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows


 
Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.examcheats.net


 
QUESTION NO: 1
An administrator currently has Secure Gateway and web interface on the same server in the DMZ. After learning about Access Gateway, the administrator decided to purchase two units for redundancy that will be located in the DMZ and implement the increased functionality that Access Gateway offers. Two new Interface servers will be introduced. Where should the administrator place the web interface servers?
A. Both Web Interface servers should be placed in the DMZ
B. One Web interface server should be placed on the internal network and one web interface server should be placed on the external network
C. Both Web Interface servers should be placed on the internal network
D. One web interface server should be placed in the DMZ and one web interface server should be placed on the internal network
Answer: C
Explanation:
When you remove Secure Gateway from the DMZ and replace it with the Access Gateway, you can move the Web Interface to your internal secure network. The Access Gateway authenticates and authorizes users and then connects to the Web Interface. This provides greater security because there are two fewer Windows servers in the DMZ. (Installation Guide p.102)


QUESTION NO: 2
An administrator decided to make a number of video-based training packages available to the Finance department through Citrix XenApp. The Citrix XenApp farm silo's its applications and all Finance Applications are in the Finance Application silo. Other application silos include Technical, Sales and workflow. Where can an administrator enable multimedia optimization for the finance training applications?
A. A policy applied to all finance users
B. Server properties
C. Server farm properties
D. A policy applied to all servers in the finance application silo
Answer: B
Explanation:
All SpeedScreen Options are configured on a Per server or Per Farm Basis using the Properties Page of the Fram or each individual Server. Exceptions here are the SpeedScreen Latency Reduction (Done on a Per Server Basis using the "SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager") And SpeedScreen Image Acceleration (Done using Policies). In this case it would be the server Properties because the settings need to beapplied only for the finance app and they have their own Application silo.


QUESTION NO: 3
What should an administrator use to confirm the name of a Citrix License Server?
A. The hostname command in a command prompt
B. The basic information screen in the Windows 2008 system applet
C. The query command in a command prompt
D. The server information screen in the Access Management Console
Answer: A
Explanation:
The command hostname is correct. This is the easiest way to identify what hostname a server is curently using.


QUESTION NO: 4
A single web interface server named xenappweb1.mycompany.com is currently being leveraged to host applications for Citrix users through HTTP. For additional redundancy and security as required by management, a second web interface server named xenappweb2.mycompany.com will be made available and load-balanced with a hardware load balancer and SSL will be used to secure all traffic to the web interface servers. In order to configure the environment to meet the requirements defined above, which three statements are valid configuration steps? (Choose three.)
A. Create a new load balancing group on the load balancer that contains the web interface sites from each web interface server that are to be load balanced
B. Create a new DNS entry for xenapp.mycompany.com and assign it the IP Address of the VIP on the hardware load balancer
C. Install a root certificate on each web interface server that matches the certificate on the load balancer
D. Create a new CNAME alias a DNS for xenapp.mycompany.com and add both web interface server names to the record for load balancing
E. Install a separate SSL certificate on each server that matches the FQDN of each server
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
Creating a CNAME Allias would be a valid way of doing things if you did not have Hardware load balancer. This would round Robin connections to each WebServer using DNS Round Robining.
Installing a seperate SSL Certificate matching the FQDN for each server would result in Certificate errors in the Browser because the initial connection would be to the load balancer and that has a different FQDN.


QUESTION NO: 5
An administrator configured a session bandwidth policy. The administrator set a maximum bandwidth rule of 200 Kbps and placed a 50 Kbps and a 30% restriction on the audio channel. The effective bandwidth for the audio channel will be _______________ kbps? (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. 50
B. 60
C. 15
D. 200
Answer: A
Explanation:
50 is lower than 30% (which would be 60) so the 50 is what will be the effective limit as both have been defined but 50 would be reached first. Default full load is 90% and default no load is 10%


QUESTION NO: 6
To which Citrix service does Web Interface forward a user's logon credentials?
A. MFCOM
B. Independent Management Architecture
C. WMI
D. XML
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Citrix Web Interface communicates only with the XML Service on the Xenapp Server. This is by default port 80 or 443 if SSL ecryption is configured. It may be changed however if the need arises.


QUESTION NO: 7
How can an administrator turn off a policy rule without having to edit every policy that contains that rule?
A. Lower the priority of the policy
B. Change the Policy to deny
C. Delete the Policy
D. Change the rule in the highest priority policy to disabled
Answer: D
Explanation:
Rules in a higher ranked policy override the same rules in a lower ranked policy. (Course Ware p.349)


QUESTION NO: 8
The Citrix License Management Console runs on which two supported web servers? (Choose two.)
A. Sun Java System Web Server
B. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS)
C. Apache HTTP Server
D. IBM HTTP server
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
The License Management Console runs as a Web service. Configure a Web service-either Apache or IIS-before you install the License Management Console. (Citrix eDocs on Licensing:
Licensing Your Product->Getting Started with Citrix Licensing->Prerequisites->Configuring a Web Service)


QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator wants to provide access to a group of help desk users to manage sessions remotely on a server. Which two options are the most secure ways of solving this issue using the least privilege security model? (Choose two.)
A. Assign only the administrative rights required within the Access Management Console
B. Assign only the administrative rights required within the XenApp Advanced Configuration Tool
C. Instruct the help desk users to install the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool and manage sessions from their workstation
D. Instruct the help desk users to install the Access Management Console and manage sessions from their workstation
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Almost all Managemnt Tasks have been moved to the Acces Managment Console in Xenapp 5.0.
Th Advanced Configuarion Tool (Perviously the CMC) only handels Policies, zone and Printer Features now.


QUESTION NO: 10
Several new policies were recently created in a Citrix XenApp farm. A user has called stating that he cannot see client drivers or printers when connecting to the farm since the polices were implemented. What could an administrator use to determine which policies are conflicting?
A. Policies Search Engine
B. Report Center
C. Event Viewer
D. Diagnostic Facility
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Policy search engine can be used to see a resultant set of Policies based on Criteria that the admin can define in the search. The first step when trouble shooting Policies should always be to use the Policy Search Engine to view the resultant policy.


QUESTION NO: 11
What should an administrator install to secure communication between the Web Interface server and Secure Gateway server?
A. Secure Gateway Proxy in the DMZ
B. Secure Gateway Service on a Citrix XenApp server in the internal network
C. Web Interface server on the Citrix XenApp server in the internal network
D. SSL Server certificate on the Web Interface server
Answer: D
Explanation:
As the WI Server and the Secure Gateway server bothe need to be in the DMZ the best way to secure communications between the to is to install a SSL Certificate on the WI Server.


QUESTION NO: 12
An administrator should implement a restart schedule on a server with ____________
A. Low page file utilization
B. High Processor utilization
C. A down ICA listener
D. A memory leak
Answer: D
Explanation:
If there is an application that has a known memory leak on a server this would rersult in less and less memmory being available over time. The best way to counter this sort of issue is to implement a reboot schedule on a per server basis. Reboots can be stagered so that not all servers are down at the same time in the farm.


QUESTION NO: 13
Which SpeedScreen technology can be adjusted using Citrix Policies?
A. Image Acceleration
B. Multimedia Acceleration
C. Flash Acceleration
D. Browser Acceleration
Answer: A
Explanation:
Only SpeedScreen Image accelleration can be configured via Policy. All others are configured using the managemnt console under "Speed Screen" either for the Farm or on a per server Basis.
Exception is "Speed screen Latency reduction" this is cnfigured on each server using the "SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager".


QUESTION NO: 14
Scenario:
An administrator has created three XenApp policies called Austin, Dallas and Houston. The Austin policy sets up session printers for the Austin location based on the subnet. The Dallas policy sets up session printers for Dallas based on user groups. The Houston policy sets up session printers for Houston and is applied to all the servers in the farm. As a result of these (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. only the Dallas
B. only the Austin
C. the Dallas and Austin
D. the Austin, Dallas and Houston
Answer: D


1Y0-A05

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend