REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-A03
Citrix XenDesktop 2.0 Enterprise Edition: Administration

 

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material.Here is my contribution.


1 An administrator is setting up a XenDesktop environment with Provisioning Server, XenServer and XenApp. The administrator is currently creating the virtual desktops that will be delivered to users. The desktops will either have a Microsoft XP or Vista operating system. How should the administrator create the operating systems in this environment?
A. Publish a desktop for each type of operating system in XenApp
B. Use a full template for each type of operating system in XenServer
C. Use a basic template for each type of operating system in XenServer
D. Use a custom template for each type of operating system in XenServer
E. Create a vDisk for each type of operating system in provisioning server
Ans: E

2 An administrator must determine the shared storage necessary for the virtual desktops in a XenDesktop implementation. The XenDesktop environment will include Provisioning Server, XenApp and XenServer. The administrator will be using XenDesktop to provision virtual desktops to office workers desktop appliances. Which two requirements should the administrator consider to determine the shared storage necessary for the virtual desktops? (Choose two.)
A. Location of the caching for Provisioning server
B. The number of Desktop Delivery Controllers in the farm
C. Number of standard images and private images
D. Size of the XenApp farm
Ans: A,C

3 An administrator is about to install XenDesktop 2.0 Enterprise Edition for a large environment with thousands of users. The administrator plans to install the desktop delivery controller and the components necessary to allow it to run correctly. According to best practices, what must the administrator install prior to installing the Desktop Delivery Controller in this environment?
A. Virtual Desktop Agent
B. Desktop Receiver
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Web Server
Ans: C

4 An administrator is implementing a XenDesktop environment that will use XenApp to stream the applications, Provisioning server to stream the operating system and XenServer to host the virtual machines. The administrator has completed the installation of the components including the vDisks and is now beginning the creation of the virtual machines. Which template should the administrator create in this scenario?
A. A TFTP chained bootstrap disk template
B. A local fixed disk template
C. A template without hard drive
D. A template with two NICs
Ans: C

5 An administrator recently edited several properties in a desktop group. Some of the changes the administrator made include:Changing the desktop group nameModifying the idle pool settingsChanging the logoff behaviorAllowing all connections without the need for Access Gateway Standard Edition Before editing the desktop group, the administrator also set up a policy to disable USB drive mapping for the desktop group. However, when the administrator tests the policy by logging into a virtual desktop as a user, USB drive mapping is still allowed. How can the administrator configure the environment to work properly for the desktop group?
A. Edit the policy to log off all users and reboot their virtual desktops
B. Configure the policy so that all drives are disabled
C. Configure the farm to disallow connections through Access Gateway Standard Edition
D. Edi the desktop group name in the policy to match the new desktop group name
Ans: D

6 An administrator is using the Provisioning Server image Builder to build target devices in a XenDesktop environment. What minimum information must the administrator input for the image builder to work in this environment?
A. The optimizations options
B. The drive letter assigned to the vDisk
C. The Microsoft Active Directory Domain for the XenDesktop environment
D. The IP address for the Desktop Delivery Controller
Ans: B

7 An administrator receives several notices from users in a pooled desktop group that their startup time is taking longer than expected when they log on to their virtual desktops. How can the administrator reduce the amount of time users wait for their desktops to startup?
A. Edit the logoff behavior to suspend the virtual machine
B. Increase the idle desktop pool count
C. Change the desktop group to pre-assigned
D. Run dedicated blade PCS for the users in the desktop group
Ans: B

8 An administrator is configuring a policy on XenApp to use the universal print driver only. The administrator has already enabled the universal driver and selected "Use universal driver only". The administrator must now _______________ and ______________.
A. Disable "Turn off client printer mapping"
B. Increase the priority of the policy
C. Select "Do not automatically install drivers"
D. Enable "Auto-create all client printers"
Ans: C,D

9 An administrator has been tasked with adding additional target devices to a Provisioning Server Database for a XenDesktop environment using BIOS prompts. How should the administrator add the target devices to the database for this environment?
A. Set the Provisioning Server Properties to add new target devices automatically using BIOS prompts
B. Set the Target Device Properties to add new target devices using a template that includes prompts for computer name and description
C. Configure the provisioning server to detect new target devices with BIOS prompts using the Management API
D. Create a target template which prompts for computer name and description in the XenCenter console
Ans: A

10 How can an administrator reduce server resource usage on the hosting infrastructure while allowing for assigned desktops in a XenDesktop environment?
A. Configure the desktop group so that virtual machines are shut down after a user logs off
B. Compress the virtual machines after the users log off
C. Delete the virtual desktops after shutdown
D. Use a standard image mode vdisk
Ans: A

11 Which two components can an administrator use to deliver applications through XenApp in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)
A. XenApp Services site
B. XenApp Web Site
C. Access Interface
D. Desktop Receiver Client
Ans: A,B

1Y0-A03


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend