REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Rachael

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1Y0-992
MetaFrame Presentation Server with
Feature Release 3 Deployment and Support
CCEA

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1Y0-992)

Hai, I have cleared it easily. Thanks to all people
contributed questions to these dumps. These dumps were helpful. Take it from me,you can easily clear these exams if you are thorough with the question from www.examcheats.net or www.exams.ws .

NO: 1.
Which of the following is installed as part of the ICA client software?
A. Citrix Secure ICA
B. Citrix Remote Client Manager
C. Citrix Installation Manager
D. Citrix Remote Application Manager
Answer: D
Reference:
P. 221 in Citrix® MetaFrame XP™ Server for Windows with Feature Release 3
NO: 2.
Abc.com has just implemented a MetaFrame for UNIX server farm. The new VP of Operation is taking a crash course in MetaFrame technology and asks. “What is the difference between a published application and server connection?“ which answer is correct?
A. Having a published application enables applications to run on any of the configured Citrix severs in the server farm. A server connection can start an application or a server desktop on a specific server.
B. Having a published application means that the application will only run on a specified machine. A server application means that it can run from any machine in the server farm.
C. There is no difference.
D. Published applications cannot be load balanced, but a server application can.
Answer: A
NO: 3.
Which of the following does the ICA Passthrough not support?
A. COM port mapping
B. Clipboard mapping
C. Client drive mapping
D. Printer queue mapping
Answer: A
Reference:
CCEA Exam Cram, isbn 1588800415, chapter 3
NO: 4.
The Enable Sound field in the ICA client is not supported with session connected to a MetaFrame for UNIX serve.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
NO: 5.
What method for conducting scalability test iterations provides the most valid results?
A. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users
2. Add users until the server fails
B. 1. Monitor sever for 10 minutes with no users
2. Add a single user
3. Wait until the login process is complete
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the server fails
C. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users
2. Add 5 users
3. Wait 10 minutes
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the server fails
D. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users.
2. Add a single user
3. Wait 10 minutes
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 until the server fails
Answer: C
NO: 6.
The ICA Client for 16-bit DOS works with version 3.3 or greater and supports DOS full screen mode.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
NO: 7.
Which of the following describes the ReadyConnect client?
A. The ready Connect client creates the installation disks that are reconfigured with servers telephone number, server names and connection options.
B. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network addresses and connection options.
C. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network address, server name and connection options.
D. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network addresses, server names, connection options and Secure ICA client information.
Answer: C
Reference:
Citrix CCA Metaframe 1.8 for Windows exam cram, isbn 1576109453, glossary under "R"
NO: 8.
How are pooled licenses distributed?
A. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the client versions.
B. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the number of logons.
C. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the inherit pool locense command on the MetaFrame server.
D. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the number of physical devices accessing resources on the subnet.
Answer: D
Reference:
p. 154 in Citrix® MetaFrame XP™ Server for Windows with Feature Release 3
NO: 9.
When bitmap caching is used in a low-bandwidth network, what occurs?
A. There is no effect on the limited bandwidth connection.
B. Performance on the limited bandwidth network connection decrease.
C. Performance on the limited bandwidth network connection increases.
D. If the server is compressing data, the network connection decreases.
Answer: C
Reference:
p. 75 in Administrator's Guide Citrix ICA win32 clients version 7.0
NO: 10.
The employees at Abc.com use computers with the following operating systems: Son Solaris 2.51, WIN 3.1 and DOS. MetaFrame is installed on all of the servers. You want to install the ICA client software on all of the computers. Which ICA client software will you need?
A. UNIX, Win 16 and DOS.
B. DOS, Win 16 and Win 32.
C. Win16, Win32 and UNIX
D. Macintosh, Win32 and UNIX.
Answer: A
Reference:
CCA: Citrix Metaframe XP 1.0 administration study guide, isbn 0782140572, chapter 10
NO: 11.
What is the primary objective for configuring SQL server replication of the data store?
A. Performance
B. Administration
C. Fault tolerance
D. Disaster recovery
Answer: A
NO: 12.
Using Transparent Static Port Mapping, which clients cannot access a subnet? (Choose two.)
A. Web
B. UNIX
C. Win 16
D. WIN 32
E. Macintosh
Answer: AE
NO: 13.
Which command allows you to connect to a disconnected ICA session?
A. ctxconnect
B. ctxqserver
C. ctxinstall
D. ctxqclient
Answer: A
Reference:
p. 116 Administrator's Guide Citrix Metaframe Server for Unix operating systems version 1.2

1Y0-992


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend