REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of 1Y0-259
Citrix Presentation Server 4.5: Administration

 
 


This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

Q 1:
Before launching the Application Publishing Wizard, what must be done to publish a package?
A. The package deployment schedule must be set.
B. The location of the package must be identified.
C. The target servers must be specified.
D. The package must be added to the Presentation Server Console.
Answer: D


Q 2:
Which two Health Monitoring and Recovery tests are enabled by default? (Choose two.)
A. Citrix SMA Service
B. Citrix XML Service
C. Citrix IMA Service
D. Citrix XTE Server Service
Answer: B,C


Q 3:
The administrator who installs the ADF packages on the target servers must have ______ and ______. (Choose the two phrases that complete the sentence correctly.)
A. administrative access to the network share point server
B. read access to the target servers
C. read access to the network share point server
D. administrative access to the target servers
E. read access to the packager server
F. administrative access to the packager server
Answer: C,D


Q 4:
A large medical research company Abc .com wants to reduce the high CPU usage on their servers in order to improve the user experience. Most users work with a web-based tool that is graphic-intensive. They work with files that need to be accessed from multiple locations and by multiple users so that researchers can access the files as they make their rounds through clinics. What should the administrator implement to meet the company's requirements?
A. Application limits
B. Published desktops
C. Server-to-client content redirection
D. Client-to-server content redirection
Answer: C


Q 5:
The Citrix Administrator at a Abc .com plans on deploying a web-based cataloging application consisting of new items under development. The application includes JPEG images of product prototypes alongside detailed descriptions. This application will be accessed by a group of engineers from remote field sites with limited network bandwidth. This application will only be provided by means of a single set of servers running Presentation Server that will be deployed within the new server farm. Access to the data source is controlled so that data queries may originate only from the servers running Presentation Server. The JPEG images are large files and users require graphical detail even when using dial-up, wireless WAN, or other slow connections. Which three SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration options should be configured at the server farm level? (Choose three.)
A. Determine when to compress
B. Enable SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
C. Compress JPEG images to improve bandwidth and set the compression level to high
D. Compress JPEG images to improve bandwidth and set the compression level to low
E. Use farm settings for SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
Answer: A,B,D


Q 6:
Abc .com recently implemented Citrix Presentation Server. The company plans to use the shadowing feature to improve their help desk activities. Specifically, the company wants the help desk personnel to be able to shadow all users in the company's domain and manipulate their work stations remotely. For security and privacy reasons, the company wants to ensure that users must accept shadowing before help desk personnel can shadow them. During the Presentation Server installation, the administrator allowed shadowing but did not configure any settings for remote control or shadow acceptance. The administrator has just created a policy titled "Shadowing." Which two steps are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Enable shadowing in a policy and prohibit remote input when being shadowed.
B. Enable shadowing in a policy and prohibit being shadowed without notification.
C. Enable permissions for all help desk users and set status to allow.
D. Enable permissions for all users and set status to allow.
Answer: B,C


Q 7:
Which two statements are true when an administrator associates published applications with file types and then assigns them to users? (Choose two.)
A. All files of an associated type encountered in locally running applications are opened with applications running on the server when users run the Program Neighborhood Agent.
B. The client passes the name of the published content file to the local viewer application when users run the Program Neighborhood Agent.
C. Content published on servers is opened with applications published on servers when users connect using the Program Neighborhood Agent.
D. The file type associations in the published applications are copied to the registry of the client device when users connect using the Web Interface.
Answer: A,C


Q 8:
When configuring Virtual Memory Optimization, it is best to configure an optimization time ______________. (Choose the appropriate option to complete the sentence.)
A. when the administrator can manually monitor the process
B. that precedes a scheduled reboot
C. of high or maximum usage
D. of low or no usage
Answer: D


Q 9:
A network administrator at Abc .com created a policy for the Human Resources group called "HR standard" which restricts the users in that group from accessing their local drives. Human Resources has recently added five new recruiters to the team who will travel to universities throughout the country to recruit candidates. While on these trips, the recruiters will need to save data on their laptops and upload information nightly. The administrator creates a new policy for the recruiters called "HR recruitment" and disables the rule which restricts access to the local drives. Which two steps are required to ensure that the recruiters are able to access their local drives? (Choose two.)
A. Filter the HR recruitment policy by users, specify the five recruiter accounts and allow access
B. Filter the HR standard policy by users, specify the five recruiter accounts and allow access
C. Rank the HR recruitment policy higher than the HR standard policy
D. Rank the HR standard policy higher than the HR recruitment policy
Answer: A,C


Q 10:
A newly published web-based application calls a Java applet to support audio interaction with other users. The application requires Virtual IP in order to function properly. Users launched the published web browser successfully; however, only the first user on the server could initialize the audio portion. Other Java-based applications on the same servers functioned correctly. Which option will best address this problem?
A. Remove the servers from the Virtual Loopback list and re-add them to read the new configuration.
B. Increase the IP range for Virtual IP addresses to allow for the added users.
C. Configure the correct Java runtime path for Virtual IP loopback.
D. Add the entries directly to the registry instead of the Management Console to implement the new Virtual IP configuration.
Answer: C


Q 11:
Which two statements are true regarding associating published applications with application isolation environments? (Choose two.)
A. Applications can be associated with an application isolation environment during the application publishing process.
B. Running application discovery allows an administrator to view and associate an application with an application isolation environment.
C. Applications can be associated with an application isolation environment using the APPUTIL command line utility.
D. After an application is associated with an application isolation environment, it can only be disassociated by uninstalling the application.
E. When an application is associated with an application isolation environment, it is configured to start within the isolation environment but can also be accessed outside of the isolation environment.
Answer: A,E


Q 12:
Workspace control allows the administrator to configure which three options? (Choose three.)
A. Automatic reconnection during logon
B. Disconnect specific users that an administrator defines
C. Enable reconnect button after the user logs in
D. Customize the appearance of the user's workspace
E. Log off all or none of the sessions
Answer: A,C,E


Q 13:
A network administrator at Abc .com at Abc .com enables CPU Optimization for the entire farm. After installing a CPU-intensive Computer Aided Drawing and Design (CADD) application, several power users ask how additional CPU may be allocated specifically to them. Which statement is correct?
A. CPU allocation is defined by network bandwidth.
B. The administrator can configure CPU allocation in the farm properties.
C. The administrator cannot configure CPU allocation.
D. CPU allocation can be configured in the registry.
Answer: D


Q 14:
Accounting users need to be able to access a critical application in order to process payroll information every Friday. One of the servers in the farm has been experiencing problems lately and is currently down. Every time this happens, some Accounting users cannot access this application. Which two steps should an administrator take to ensure that this application remains accessible to all Accounting users despite the state of this particular server? (Choose two.)
A. Run health monitoring and recovery tests on this server.
B. Use health monitoring tests with the recovery action to shutdown IMA.
C. Use health monitoring tests with the recovery action to remove the server from load balancing.
D. Copy the health check tests used in the server farm to this server.
Answer: A,C


1Y0-259

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend