REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Brook

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1Y0-252

Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0:

Troubleshooting Enterprise Environment

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1Y0-252)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpful.

Question: 1
Sandra, the MetaFrame Administrator, has been asked to assess why print jobs from network printers are so slow.
Sandra knows that one possible cause could be:
A.Auto-creation of printers failed
B.Printers are mapped incorrectly
C.The Print Job Routing policy ismisconfigured
D.The Client printer mapping rule ismisconfigured
Answer: C

Question: 2
A help desk administrator receives several calls from users who complain that they have degraded performance when multiple sessions of Microsoft Office 2003 applications are open on their desktops.
The users are accessing published versions of Outlook and Excel. The administrator attempts to recreate the issue but is unsuccessful. This issue occurred periodically over the last couple of months but there is no reported resolution.
What are the first two steps in troubleshooting this issue? (Choose two.)
A.Create an action plan
B.Investigate the time line
C.Check the baseline information
D.Determine the scope of the issue
Answer: B, D

Question: 3
Users in the Company.com Sydney office complain that they are unable to print to network printers which they normally access. The print server, which is on the LAN, is still up and running.
No new printers or drivers have been added to the environment.
The Citrix Connection Configuration utility has the client settings configured so that client printers are connected at logon. Windows client printer mapping as well as Client LPT mapping are enabled. On the domain controller, user accounts are configured to connect to client printers at logon. The correct printer drivers are installed. Naming conventions and mappings are correct.
What is the cause of this problem?
A.Client printers should not be connected at logon.
B.Default settings for printer mapping should be used.
C.MetaFrame Presentation Server Printer Management properties are disabled.
D.The LPT ports have been enabled in the Citrix Connection Configuration utility.
E.A MetaFrame Presentation Server policy has the printing virtual channel disabled.
Answer: E

Question: 4
Which three symptoms indicate failure of the Web Interface? (Choose three.)
A.Printer mappings are not holding in Web Interface sessions.
B.Users are unable to authenticate on the Web Interface Login page.
C.Printing from applications accessed through Web Interface is failing.
D.Applications are not enumerating after logging on to the Web Interface.
E.Users are unable to launch applications in a Web Interface environment.
Answer: B, D, E

Question: 5
Nina is the acting MetaFrame Administrator Company.com. She received multiple calls from users this morning reporting that they could not launch Microsoft Word using Program Neighborhood. These users were able to launch the applications the day before and this is the first time they have had this issue. When trying to connect to the published application, users receive an error message that states "WINWORD.EXE failed to start. The Citrix server is unable to process your request to start this published application at this time. Please try again later." This error usually occurs a few minutes after the user has logged onto the network.
Users access their applications though Program Neighborhood using the MetaFrame Presentation Server Client for Win32. In the environment, load evaluators are enabled that include an Application User Load rule which limits connections to applications after the load level is full. Users have limited ability to launch applications based on the number of required licenses per launch. Logon status is enabled. The Server Operations team has reported that no changed were made to Active Directory or Windows Server 2003.
What are two possible causes for the issue described? (Choose two.)
A. A.The Citrix Connection Configuration listener settings aremisconfigured.
B. B.The load evaluator settings were altered and are not appropriate for the environment.
C. C.The CMSTART.EXE registry file is corrupt, missing and/or the user is not permitted to launch it.
D. D.The user or user group does not have permission assigned to access the server where the applications reside.
Answer: B, C

Question: 6
Which step of troubleshooting requires an administrator to determine the source cause of the issue and design a plan to address it?
A.Define the issue
B.Create an action plan
C.Implement the action plan
D.Consider the possible causes
Answer: B

Question: 7
The help desk administrator takes a call from a user who has received an error message that states "The system could not log you on". The user is attempting to log on from a remote location.
There have been no reports of network issues and the domain controller seems to be accepting authentication requests from other users. After confirming that the user is using the correct credentials, you proceed with determining if the issue is a Citrix Client issue.
Which three steps must be completed to determine whether the issue is caused by the Citrix Client? (Choose three.)
A. A.Check that UDP port 1604 is open.
B. B.Open TCP port 3389 on the server.
C. C.Have the user uninstall the Citrix Client and use RDP instead.
D. D.Enable logons in the Citrix Connection Configuration Utility for RDP connections.
E. E.Uncheck "Only Launch Published Applications" for the RDP listener to allow direct connections to the server.
Answer: B, D, E

Question: 8
Users are complaining that connection to Web Interface is intermittently failing. There is no pattern for the failures based on IP addresses or Active Directory groups. You are using DNS round-robin to load balance your three servers running Web Interface.
Which two tools should you use to confirm that the configuration is correct? (Choose two.)
A.Windows DNS
B.Access Suite Console
C.Web Interface Admin tool
D.Presentation Server Console
Answer: A, C

Question: 9
Which file must be configured so that fully qualified domain names can be requested by Web Interface rather than IP addresses for servers in the farm?
A.CONFIG.XML
B.WEBXML.CONF
C.WEBCONFIG.CONF
D.WEBINTERFACE.CONF
Answer: D

Question: 10
Which Microsoft Tool will help you determine whether any ports are blocked in your Web Interface deployment?
A.Network Monitor
B.Performance Monitor
C.Access Suite Console
D.Computer Management
Answer: A

1Y0-252


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend