REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Marci

 
 

 

Braindumps of 1Y0-222
Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server with Feature Release 3

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (1Y0-222)

I prepared it from www.exams.ws.All the exam questions were in their guide. Here r some questions of them.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following recreates the local host cache on a MetaFrame XP server?
A. Running "dsmaint recreatelhc"
B. Stopping and restarting the IMA service
C. Stopping the IMA service; setting HKLM\Software\Citrix\IMA\Runtime\CacheLHC to 0; starting the IMA service
D. Stopping the IMA service; setting the HKLM\Software\Citrix\IMA\Runtime\DSRequired to 1; starting the IMA service
Answer: A
Explanation:
Should be answer A. Answer B: Stopping and restarting the IMA service only forces a refresh of the local host cache. If the lhc needs to be recreated (which the question states), you need to run 'dsmaint recreatelhc'.
Reference:
http://support.citrix.com/kb/entry!default.jspa?categoryID=118&entryID=1803&fromSearchPage=true
QUESTION 2
What is the name of the configuration file used by Program Neighborhood Agent?
A. Config.ini
B. Config.xml
C. PNAgent.xml
D. PNAgent.conf
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Arthur must rename the Program Neighborhood configuration file on his MetaFrame XP Server. Which tool can be used to perform this task?
A. Internet Explorer
B. ICA Client Web Manager
C. The Management Console for MetaFrame XP
D. Program Neighborhood Agent Administration Tool
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which command can be used to automatically configure the ICA Client reconnection settings on a MetaFrame XP server or server farm?
A. acrcfg
B. icareset
C. reconnect ica
D. mfclient /reconnect
Answer: A
Explanation:
acrcfg is used to configure Auto Client Reconnect settings in an MFXP farm or specific server
QUESTION 5
Which statements are true concerning the ICA Client? (Choose three)
A. When in mixed mode, only MetaFrame XP Presentation Servers that are master ICA Browsers respond to UDP broadcasts.
B. The only method of communication for an ICA Client to a MetaFrame XP Presentation Server is through the XML service.
C. UDP broadcasts are sent to the ICA browser on TCP port 1494.
D. By default, Citrix XML Service is installed on the MetaFrame XP Presentation Server.
E. TCP port 80 is the default configuration for the XML service.
Answer: A, C, E
QUESTION 6
Which of the following is not a feature of Speed Screen browser acceleration?
A. Sectioning enabler
B. Progressive drawing
C. Responsive scrolling
D. Background image delivery
Answer: A
Explanation:
There is no function that is named "Sectioning Enabler" in Speed screen
QUESTION 7
Which Web browser based tool is responsible for allowing users to customize the settings and functionality of the Program Neighborhood agent?
A. Internet Explorer
B. ICA Client Web Manager
C. The Management Console for MetaFrame XP
D. Program Neighborhood Admin Agent tool
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
A user in Los Angeles, which is in the Pacific time zone, logs on to a MetaFrame server in Fort Lauderdale, which is in the Eastern time zone, and launches Microsoft Outlook as a published application. Which Citrix feature will allow this user's local time stamp to be reflected when viewing and sending emails?
A. Per Server Time Update
B. Interprocess Time Manager
C. Clock update Zone Support
D. Per User Time Zone Support
Answer: D
Explanation:
This feature allows the user, when logging on to a Citrix server in a different time zone, to have the ICA session reflect the time zone of the client device.
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/4001-102-10888/Win32%20ICA%20clients%20evolution.pdf
QUESTION 9
The administrator needs to provide users with access to application sets. If the users are using thin terminals, what method would allow them access?
A. Custom Connection
B. Publish Program Neighborhood.
C. Publish Application Set Manager
D. Publish Program Neighborhood Agent
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
The MetaFrame XP server farm consists of five servers. Each server has a 20 GB hard drive and 2 GB of RAM. Most of the users that connect to the servers are outside the firewall. What TCP port must be opened in order for these users to connect to the servers using the ICA Client?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2512
D. 2513
Answer: B
Explanation:
ICA client talks to the server on port 1494
QUESTION 11
Adam has decided to migrate his MetaFrame 1.8 server farm to Meta XP with Feature Release 3. What are three things be must perform? (Choose three)
A. Create two Citrix administrator accounts once MetaFrame XP Presentation Server has been installed.
B. Name the MetaFrame XP server farm the same as the existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.
C. Locate the current Master ICA Browser and install MetaFrame XP on it.
D. Use the Management console for MetaFrame XP to the migrate licenses.
E. After all MetaFrame 1.8 servers are migrated to MetaFrame XP, change the server farm to operate in native mode.
Answer: B, D, E
QUESTION 12
Which command is used to change the TCP port from 1494 to 1524?
A. ICAPORT / port :1524
B. ICAPORT /port1494 1524
C. CHANGEICAPORT/port : 1524
D. CHANGE PORT /port: 1494 1524
Answer: A
Explanation:
Changing the ICA TCP port is done with icaport /port:nnn

1Y0-222


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend