REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Joshua
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-238
Implementing Cisco Connected Physical Security 1 Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-238)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

Order the following resolutions, by pixel count, from lowest to highest.

A. D1, HD, QCIF, CIF

B. D1, CIF, 4CIF, HD

C. QCIF, CIF, D1, HD

D. QCIF, D1, CIF, HD

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

What are the two differences between interlaced and progressive scan video? (Choose two.)

A. Progressive scan video is generally better with fast-moving objects

B. Interlaced video is generally better with fast-moving objects

C. Interlaced video is constructed out of alternating odd and even lines

D. Progressive scan video is constructed out of alternating odd and even lines

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 3

Where should outdoor surveillance cameras be mounted when nearby sources of light are present?

A. The camera should be mounted lower than the light source.

B. The camera should be mounted in parallel with the nearest light source.

C. The camera should be mounted above the light source.

D. Location does not matter, as long as the camera is day/night capable.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

What is the correct camera and lens setup for the use of IR lighting?

A. Color camera with IR corrected lens

B. A camera with day/night mode and IR corrected lens

C. A camera with day/night mode and varifocal lens

D. Color camera with varifocal lens

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

Which switch port capability is recommended for an MSP server?

A. Server switch ports should have 10/100 Mb capability

B. Server switch ports should have 1000 Mb capability

C. Server switch ports should have 10 Gb capability

D. Servers should be connected to PoE-capable switches

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

On a converged network infrastructure, which Layer 2 technology can be easily enabled and configured to ensure separation of video surveillance traffic on the network from other sources (such as voice, email, and web browsing)?

A. IP routing

B. Firewall

C. QoS

D. VLAN

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

In addition to bandwidth, which factors should be considered when designing an IP network capable of delivering high-quality surveillance video in real time?

A. Minimize jitter and maximize latency

B. Minimize latency and maximize jitter

C. Minimize both jitter and latency

D. Maximize both jitter and latency

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

The Cisco Physical Security CPS-MSP-1RU-K9 platform can support which configuration of option cards?

A. 1 x CIVS-FC-1P

B. 2 x CIVS-ENC-8P

C. 2 x CIVS-ENC-16P

D. 1 x CIVS-FC-1P and 1 x CIVS-ENC-8P

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Which two of the following Cisco Physical Security MSP servers support an optional secondary power supply? (Choose two.)

A. CPS-MSP-1RU-K9

B. CPS-MSP-2RU-K9

C. CPS-MSP-4RU

D. CPS-SS-4RU

E. CIAC-PAME-1125-K9

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 10

What is the maximum number of internal encoder ports supported by the CPS-MSP-2RU-K9?

A. 16

B. 24

C. 32

D. 48

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following must be considered when calculating storage and retention on a Cisco Physical Security MSP server?

A. Number of cameras, frame rates, camera distances, and record on motion requirements

B. Number of cameras, frame rates, and server locations

C. Number of cameras, frame rates, compression types, and record on motion requirements

D. Number of cameras, camera distances, server locations, and compression types

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

What is the approximate total usable drive capacity for a CPS-MSP-1RU-K9 populated with 4 x 1 TB HDDs?

A. 1 TB

B. 2 TB

C. 3 TB

D. 4 TB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Order the servers from lowest to highest usable capacity.

A. 2RU (6 x 1 TB), 2RU (12 x 1 TB), 2RU (6 x 2 TB), 2RU (12 x 2 TB)

B. 2RU (6 x 1 TB), 2RU (6 x 2 TB), 2RU (12 x 1 TB), 2RU (12 x 2 TB)

C. 2RU (12 x 2 TB), 2RU (12 x 1 TB), 2RU (6 x 2 TB), 2RU (6 x 1 TB)

D. 2RU (12 x 2 TB), 2RU (6 x 2 TB), 2RU (12 x 1 TB), 2RU (6 x 1 TB)

Answer: B

 

642-238


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend