REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Benson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-999
Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-999)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com  But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

 

Question:1

When upgrading a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which method is correct?

A. direct upgrade on all components

B. Cisco Hardware Upgrade Utility

C. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility

D. Cisco Server Upgrade Utility

Answer: C

Question:2

In a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which recommendations can be used to upgrade the BIOS?

A. Cisco IMC

B. Cisco UCS Manager

C. iFlash32 Utility

D. Flash ROM Utility

E. EFI Interface

F. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility

G. USB Flash Utility

Answer: F

Question:3

What are the default settings of the Cisco IMCCIMC NIC properties on a standalone Cisco UCS CSeries server?

A. 'Shared LOM' NIC mode with 'Active-active' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

B. 'Shared LOM' NIC mode with 'Active-standby' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

C. 'Dedicated' NIC mode with 'Active-standby' NIC redundancy DHCP disabled

D. 'Dedicated' NIC mode with 'None' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

E. 'Cisco Card' NIC mode with 'Active-active' NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

Answer: D

Question:4

Which ports can access the Cisco IMC if you select Shared LOM NIC mode in the Cisco IMC Configuration Utility for a Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. the ports on an installed Cisco network adapter card

B. the two 1-Gb Ethernet ports

C. the two 10/100 management ports

D. the two 10/100 management ports, but each port has a default setting

Answer: B

Question:5

Which NIC redundancy modes allow the LOMs to be discovered by the operating system or hypervisor?

A. Dedicated mode

B. Active/Active

C. Active/Standby

D. Cisco Card Mode

Answer: A

Question:6

Which two are true with respect to the unified ports on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. The port mode is automatically discovered after plugging in a LAN or Fibre Channel-attached cable.

B. By default, unified ports that are changed to Ethernet port mode are set to uplink Ethernet port type.

C. Ethernet ports must be grouped together in a block and must start with the first port and end with an odd numbered port.

D. Alternating Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports is supported on the expansion module.

E. After making port mode changes on an expansion module, the module will reboot.

F. In a standalone configuration, making port mode changes to the fixed module will not cause the fabric interconnect to reboot.

Answer: C,E

Question:7

Which two are true with respect to the switching modes on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. End-host mode presents a link to a northbound uplink switch as a host trunk with loop detection that is provided by STP.

B. For northbound traffic, server MAC addresses are statically pinned to an uplink; the return path is controlled by the unified fabric switches.

C. A fabric interconnect port in Ethernet switching mode appears to the uplink switch as a host with many MAC addresses.

D. Server-to-server traffic on a common VLAN are locally switched by the fabric interconnect and not the northbound switches.

E. A MAC forwarding table is not used to forward traffic to the uplink switch.

F. A MAC address forwarding table is maintained for server-to-server communications across VLANs.

Answer: D,E

Question:8

What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.

B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure.

C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured.

D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

E. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

Answer: C

Question:9

What is a true statement concerning automatic Fibre Channel pinning on a Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. By default, uplink Fibre Channel interfaces are configured for VSAN trunking.

B. Using NPV, each downstream server will be pinned to an uplink port that is based on a PIN group.

C. The Fibre Channel pinning process is implemented differently than end-host MAC address pinning.

D. With VSAN trunking, the automatic pinning of server traffic to Fibre Channel uplink ports will be based on the server WWN.

Answer: D

Question:10

The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to "2-link". The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?

A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.

B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.

C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.

D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.

Answer: A

Question:11

Which policy is used to update adapter firmware?

A. adapter policy

B. host firmware policy

C. management firmware policy

D. network control policy

Answer: B

Question:12

Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)

A. monitoring port

B. server port

C. uplink Ethernet port

D. FEX port

E. Fibre Channel storage port

Answer: A,B,C

Question:13

When cabling a Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect to disjoint Layer 2 networks, which option must be considered?

A. The fabric interconnect must be in switching mode.

B. You must first configure a LAN pin group.

C. Each VLAN is allowed across multiple disjoint uplinks.

D. Each vNIC can communicate to a single disjoint network.

Answer: D

 

642-999


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend