REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Tyler
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-998
Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-998)

After passing paper i can truly say that its no more easy and some question are really tricy. I am really thankful to www.exams.ws  for good exhibits.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

Which document is the least relevant as an output deliverable from the design phase?

A. high-level design

B. site requirements specification

C. configurations

D. migration plan

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution requirements?

A. server virtualization

B. desktop virtualization

C. distributed computing

D. private cloud

E. power efficiency

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 3

Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp OnCommand Balance application?

A. NetIQ PlateSpin

B. VKernel vOPS

C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit

D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in

E. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Which design steps could be considered optional?

A. audit

B. solution sizing

C. analysis

D. deployment provision

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?

A. NPV

B. NPIV

C. VSANs

D. FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols

E. provides default gateway redundancy

F. QoS classification and queuing

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 7

The ANSI restriction that only 239 Fibre Channel domains are allowed per SAN fabric creates challenges for the designer working on a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network. Which two approaches can the designer utilize to restrict the number of Fibre Channel domains below 239? (Choose two.)

A. Daisy chain up to 100 core Fibre Channel switches, leaving 139 domains for the network edge.

B. Assign a domain ID for each blade switch and top-of-rack access layer switch.

C. Use NPV to cause a fabric or blade switch to appear as a host to the core Fibre Channel switch.

D. Migrate to FCoE to eliminate the need for Fibre Channel domains.

E. Utilize VSANs to allow scaling well beyond 239 domain IDs.

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 8

Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols

E. provides default gateway redundancy

F. QoS classification and queuing

G. routing manipulation and filtering

H. aggregates end users

Answer: B,E,G

QUESTION NO: 9

Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols

E. provides default gateway redundancy

F. QoS classification and queuing

G. routing manipulation and filtering

H. aggregates end users

Answer: C,F,H

QUESTION NO: 10

Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?

A. LISP

B. OTV

C. FabricPath

D. vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?

A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.

B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.

C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.

D. It supports FCoE.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

What is one example of a fully virtualized environment in the data center?

A. Hadoop clusters

B. VDI

C. vPC

D. VSAN

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center environment?

A. distributed load processing

B. availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers

C. reduced power and cooling requirements

D. integrating the virtual machines into the access layer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?

A. Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.

B. Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.

C. Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.

D. Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?

A. rack-mountable to blade servers

B. physical to virtual machines

C. Fibre Channel to FCoE

D. iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)

A. Token Ring

B. FDDI

C. Ethernet

D. MPLS

E. Frame Relay

F. APPN/APPI

Answer: C,D

 

642-998


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend