REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Aidan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-996
Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-996)

Thanx to examcheats.net  for providing helpful material.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

What is one example of typical business requirements that are driving the design of installed base data centers?

A. IT reorganization

B. virtualization

C. greater collaboration

D. physical space

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

What documents are not typically an output that is deliverable from the design phase?

A. high-level design

B. site requirements specification

C. troubleshooting procedures

D. migration plan

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

What is the most common design requirement when creating a data center solution?

A. high availability with disaster recovery

B. multicore CPU servers

C. traffic inspection for inbound traffic

D. virtualization of network resources

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

What is a typical output of the design planning phase that characterizes an existing data center?

A. a high-level conceptual architecture proposal

B. a gap analysis

C. a verification plan

D. reactive fault detection and correction

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS—policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols like OSPF

E. Layer 2 default gateway redundancy

F. QoS—classification and queuing

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS—policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols like OSPF

E. provides default gateway redundancy

F. QoS—classification and queuing

G. routing manipulation and filtering

H. aggregates end users

Answer: B,E,G

QUESTION NO: 7

Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A. no packet manipulation

B. QoS—policing

C. voice, data, and wireless convergence

D. scalable routing protocols like OSPF

E. provides default gateway redundancy

F. QoS - classification and queuing

G. routing manipulation and filtering

H. aggregates end users

Answer: C,F,H

QUESTION NO: 8

Which protocols are Cisco recommended for connecting the main data center to a remote data center?

A. LISP

B. OTV

C. FabricPath

D. vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?

A. IOS to Nexus networking equipment

B. physical to virtual machines

C. Fibre Chanel to FCoE

D. iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)

A. FCoE

B. vPC

C. vDC

D. FabricPath

E. 802.1ad

F. STP

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 11

In a medium size Data Center, which three routing protocols would you use? (Choose Three.)

A. EIGRP

B. ISIS

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

E. HSRP

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 12

Layer 2 forwarding of multicast traffic with vPC is based on which modified protocol?

A. CGMP

B. PIM SS

C. Auto-RP

D. IGMP snooping

E. Destination-based trees

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

Which protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that dual-attach through classical Ethernet?

A. VDC

B. vPC

C. LISP

D. OTV

E. VSS

F. TRILL

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

In a geographically diverse data center environment, which high-availability feature allows data centers to simultaneously serve the same content to all sites?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. SLB

D. GSLB

E. FCoE

Answer: D

 

642-996


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend