REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Brown
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-994
Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Support Specialist

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-994)

This brain dump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

 

QUESTION NO: 1

A particular UCS system has 8 fiber channel uplinks configured. How many VSANs are supported by this configuration?

A. four.

B. eight.

C. sixteen.

D. thirty-two.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

You are enabling AAA RADIUS/TACACS+ on a UCS. Which attribute must be added to the User account?

A. Encryption algorithm.

B. Shared Secret Key

C. Security policy

D. Cisco AvPair

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which Cisco UCS feature enables the administrator to send specific functional data using call home?

A. call home port groups

B. call home alert groups

C. call home threshold groups

D. call home profiles

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

In Cisco Nexus 1000V deployments which two statements are true (Choose two.)

A. VMware provides the VNIC and drivers

B. VMware provides the VNIC and Cisco provides the drivers

C. Cisco provides the switching and management of switching

D. Cisco provides the switching and VMware provides the management of switching

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 5

Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two.)

A. UCS Manager

B. fabric interconnect

C. service profiles

D. expansion modules

E. virtual interface cards

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 6

Which three objects represent pools used in Mobile Service Profiles in the Cisco UCS? (Choose three.)

A. WWN

B. VSAN

C. UUID

D. MAC

E. VU\N

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 7

Which three pieces of information are contained in a Service Profile for related vNICs? (Choose three)

A. MAC address

B. MTU

C. IP address

D. VLAN connectivity information

E. UUID

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which connection type is available on a virtual switch?

A. service console port

B. ESX machine port group

C. virtual machine port group

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Which components of the UCS solution include beacon LEDs? (Choose two.)

A. monitors

B. fabric interconnect

C. blades

D. expansion modules

E. chassis

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 10

Which feature allows users to be granted granular permission Sets based on their responsibilities?

A. Organization

B. AAA

C. RBAC

D. Groups

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

Which three Server Pool Qualifications are used in the Cisco UCS manager? (Choose three.)

A. firmware

B. CPU

C. memory

D. adapter card

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 12

Which statement about a Service Profile is most accurate?

A. associated with a pool of blades

B. represents a group of physical blades

C. stores connectivity requirements

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following is correct regarding full-state backups?

A. used for either a single or dual UCS catastrophic failure

B. can be restored with no special requirements

C. stored as gzipped tarball

D. easy to modify as needed

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

Which three pieces of information are contained in a Service Profile for related vNICs? (Choose three)

A. MAC address

B. MTU

C. IP address

D. VDLN connectivity information

E. UUID

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 15

What do management group hierarchies manage?

A. resources and Iogical objects

B. operation of servers and compute nodes

C. UCS server blade service profiles

D. Logical objects and compute nodes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

Which two statements regarding configuring high availability in the Cisco UCS is correct? (Choose two.)

A. High availability is enabled during the configuration of either HSRP or VRRP from global configuration mode

B. High availability is configured during the initial setup of both Fabric interconnects

C. High availability can only be configured via the CMC

D. High availability is enabled during the initial configuration of one of the Fabric interconnects

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 17

On what basis are world wide node names assigned?

A. per-service profile

B. per-compute node

C. per-group

D. per-VSA~I

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities? (Choose three.)

A. CMC

B. CLI

C. API

D. VSM

E. UI

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 19

How many VLANs on the UCS must be configured when using FCoE?

A. One per blade

B. One per VSAN

C. One per fabric

D. None are required

Answer: B

 

642-994

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend