REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Rymond
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-993
Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-993)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpfu.

 

Q:- 1

Which solution would most likely be used to achieve high availability in Cisco Unified Computing network?

A. multiple firewalls

B. redundant links

C. larger broadcast domains

D. additional CPUs to provide additional virtual machines

Ans:-B

 

Q:- 2

Which design criteria would be considered environmental criteria?

A. improve security

B. simplify system cabling

C. reduce management effort

D. simplify the data center architecture

Ans:-B

 

Q:- 3

What two key network aspects are attained when implementing a Cisco Data Center Computing Solution?(Choose two.)

A. throughput

B. storage capacity

C. high availability

D. cable management

Ans:-A,C

 

Q:- 4

Which two interpretability modes are supported when attaching to a brocade switch in native mode? (Choose two)

A. interop mode 2

B. interop mode 4

C. interop mode 3

D. interop mode auto

E. interop mode 5

Ans:-A,C

 

Q:- 5

High availability in Cisco Data center Networking is implemented using which two techniques?(Choose two)

A. Extended Spanning Tree Protocol

B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol

C. Cisco Datacenter Redundancy Protocol

D. High availability module of the NX-operating system

Ans:-A,B

 

Q:- 6

The Cisco Unified computing solution provides which three advantages?(Choose three.)

A. use of Private VDANs

B. server statelessness

C. higher memory capacity

D. use of industry standard servers

Ans:-B,C,D

 

Q:- 7

Which four products are included in the Cisco Datacenter 3.0 portfolio?(Choose 4)

A. ASA 5500

B. Nexus 1000v

C. Catalyst 3560

D. MDS 9500

E. UCS Manager

F. UCS 6100 Fabric Interconnect

Ans:-B,D,E,F

 

Q:- 8

Which statement is true regarding UCS ports dedicated as external LAN device uplinks?

A. Ports carry VLAN traffic onIy

B. Ports are configured as ISL trunks

C. Spanning tree must be enabled on these ports

D. Ports are configured as access ports

Ans:-C

 

Q:- 9

Which of the following design criteria would be considered technical criteria?

A. increase computing density

B. simplify the data center architecture

C. decrease security requirements through virtualization

D. reduce power while increasing computing capacity

Ans:-B

 

Q:- 10

Which two design considerations are most often used when depIoying Virtual Machines on the Cisco Sytems Nexus 1000V?(Choose two.)

A. VSANs to be supported must be configured in the Fabric Manager on the MDS switches

B. The defauIt VSAN is preconfigured in the Cisco UCS manager.

C. The defauIt VSAN is chosen as the defauIt connectivity for all vNlCs

D. AII VSANs In heterogeneous fabrics are used internaIly by the Cisco UCS system

Ans:-B,D

 

Q:- 11

VMware vCenter CapacitylQ is useful for which two functions?(Choose two.)

A. virtual machine management

B. capacity of storage devices

C. virtual machine automatic activation

D. capacity identification and reclamation

E. capacity shortfalls and needs forecasting

Ans:-D,E

 

Q:- 12

Which cost factor is most likeIy to show the greatest increase when a data center is operating at less than maximum hardware efficiency?

A. facilities costs

B. capital expenditures

C. human resource costs

Ans:-A

 

Q:- 13

What two items are considered when assessing storage performance?(Choose two)

A. SAN throughput

B. number of VSANs

C. number of SAN Domains

D. maximum number of LUNS

Ans:-A,B

 

Q:- 14

How many Cisco catalyst 6500 series PWSM modules can be supported in a single Cisco 6500 chassis?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Ans:-C


642-993


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend