REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Miguel
 
 

 

Braindumps of 642-980
Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (642-980)

I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

  

QUESTION NO: 1

Which command displays the traffic statistics for a port channel interface?

A. show interface port-channel channel-number

B. show port-channel traffic

C. show port-channel usage

D. show port-channel compatibility-parameters

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which statement is true regarding LACP configuration?

A. With LACP, you can bundle up to 16 interfaces in a channel group.

B. LACP configuration is global and can be only configured by admin.

C. After removing LACP configuration, you need to reboot the device.

D. You can disable LACP while any LACP configurations are present.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Which two statements are true regarding vPC configuration? (Choose two.)

A. With vPC, there are no blocked ports.

B. vPC uses hash-based EtherChannel load balancing.

C. There are STP-blocked redundant links.

D. There is VLAN-based load balancing.

E. There is higher oversubscription.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 4

What is the correct configuration for interface Ethernet 1/1 of a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch when it is a member of port channel 101 connected to FEX 101?

A. interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 10
switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,30
fex associate 101
channel-group 101

B. interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode fex-fabric
channel-group 101

C. interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 10
fex associate 101
channel-group 101

D. interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode fex-fabric
fex associate 101
channel-group 101

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

What is one requirement for running FabricPath on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switches?

A. You must have an F Series module

B. You must run NX-OS version 4.2 to run FabrciPath

C. ISSU needs to be disabled to run FabricPath

D. LAN_TRANSPORT_SERVICES_PKG license needs to be installed to run FabrciPath

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

Which statement is true regarding Cisco FabricPath?

A. It is necessary to first install the Cisco FabricPath feature set in the default VDC.

B. Cisco FabricPath is only available on Cisco Nexus 7010 Switches with the Supervisor 2 engine.

C. Cisco FabricPath cannot be disabled explicitly for a specific VDC.

D. If the Cisco FabricPath feature is not installed, the fabricpath keyword will be available in the feature-set command.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

Your customer is an ISP providing service to thousands of end customers. Its main concerns are focused on using up the total number of 4096 VLANs per VDC, wasting an unused block of IP addresses, and IP address management. Which technique will address these concerns?

A. create a separate VDC to scale VLAN limitation and upgrade to Cisco Nexus 7018 Switch

B. segment VLANs using secondary IP addresses, which will reduce the management domain

C. create mapping between the VLAN and VSAN to run FCoE to consolidate VLAN and IP addresses

D. use PVLANs, which will solve the scalability problem and provide IP address management

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which statement is true regarding STP?

A. When the spanning-tree topology is calculated based on default parameters, the path between the source and destination end stations in a switched network might not be ideal.

B. The path between the source and the destination end stations is always ideal with the default spanning-tree parameter.

C. The path between the source and the destination end stations is determined by the speed of the link; the slowest link speed will become the root port during the election.

D. The path between the source and the destination end stations is determined by the lowest MAC address; the lowest MAC address will become the root port during the election.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

On the secondary vPC switch, under which circumstance does the vPC autorecovery feature not bring up the vPC member ports?

A. Peer link fails, and subsequently, the peer-keepalive link fails.

B. Peer link is up, and the peer-keepalive link fails.

C. Both vPC peers are reloaded, and the primary does not come back up.

D. Peer link fails, and subsequently, the primary switch fails.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

A customer is deploying FCoE in its networ and has found that the connected host does not support FIP. Which command will be useful in troubleshooting this issue?

A. show platform fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id

B. show platform fcoe_mgr info software interface vfc id

C. show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id

D. show platform software interface fcoe_mgr info vfc id

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

In a Cisco Data center network, what troubleshooting step would you do first when having a npv issue?

A. Check to see if npv is enable

B. Check name server database to see if it recognizes device

C. Check detail config of FCNS database

D. Check the show-tech-support detail

Answer: A

 

642-980


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend